Revenue
1.13 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1131856000 USD Source
78 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-08-13 to 2014-11-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.13 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
3.26%
2011 Q3 · %
74.4 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
68.7 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
447658000 USD
71833000 USD
100126791 shares
1.81% · 1.78 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-03.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 136.02 million
–
Current period
USD 97.17 million
–
97167000 − 136022000 = -38855000 USD
136022000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source97167000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 93.3 million
–
Current period
USD 192.02 million
–
192020000 − 93301000 = 98719000 USD
93301000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source192020000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 34.69 million
–
Current period
USD 27.73 million
–
27725000 − 34687000 = -6962000 USD
34687000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27725000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-12-27 – 2008-12-26 | 6854290000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 526620000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 6854290000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 526620000 | 324961000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 5056334000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 350156000 | 244992000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 3723815000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2661324000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 2199955000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 3495048000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 5107243000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 6854290000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 6854290000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 5056334000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -28.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -17.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 58.9% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 46.1% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 34.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 34.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -26.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-26 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -10.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2007-12-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-26 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 428926000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 290615000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 324961000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 244992000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 118% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 97.5% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 82.3% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 85.8% |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 72.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 428.32 million Exact valueExact value: 428315000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.3 million Exact valueExact value: 51295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 377.02 million Calculation and evidence428315000 − 51295000 USD Exact free cash flow: 377020000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-12-27 – 2008-12-26 | USD 526.62 million Exact valueExact value: 526620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-26 | USD 526.62 million Exact valueExact value: 526620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 428.93 million Exact valueExact value: 428926000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.97 million Exact valueExact value: 103965000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 324.96 million Calculation and evidence428926000 − 103965000 USD Exact free cash flow: 324961000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 526.62 million Exact valueExact value: 526620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 428.93 million Exact valueExact value: 428926000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.97 million Exact valueExact value: 103965000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 324.96 million Calculation and evidence428926000 − 103965000 USD Exact free cash flow: 324961000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-31 | USD 350.16 million Exact valueExact value: 350156000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 290.62 million Exact valueExact value: 290615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.62 million Exact valueExact value: 45623000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244.99 million Calculation and evidence290615000 − 45623000 USD Exact free cash flow: 244992000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 350.16 million Exact valueExact value: 350156000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 290.62 million Exact valueExact value: 290615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.62 million Exact valueExact value: 45623000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244.99 million Calculation and evidence290615000 − 45623000 USD Exact free cash flow: 244992000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 215.41 million Exact valueExact value: 215407000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.67 million Exact valueExact value: 178668000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.28 million Exact valueExact value: 23278000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155.39 million Calculation and evidence178668000 − 23278000 USD Exact free cash flow: 155390000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 162.38 million Exact valueExact value: 162383000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185.75 million Exact valueExact value: 185746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.22 million Exact valueExact value: 26219000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.53 million Calculation and evidence185746000 − 26219000 USD Exact free cash flow: 159527000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 136.02 million Exact valueExact value: 136022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.3 million Exact valueExact value: 93301000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.69 million Exact valueExact value: 34687000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.61 million Calculation and evidence93301000 − 34687000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58614000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 97.17 million Exact valueExact value: 97167000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 192.02 million Exact valueExact value: 192020000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.73 million Exact valueExact value: 27725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 164.3 million Calculation and evidence192020000 − 27725000 USD Exact free cash flow: 164295000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
78 filings · 1,899 latest values · 1,899 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001130385, 1130385, edgar:1130385
Also known as FOSTER WHEELER AG, FOSTER WHEELER LTD, Foster Wheeler AG