Foster Wheeler AG

EDGAR

78 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-08-13 to 2014-11-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.13 billion USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1131856000 USD Source

Net margin

3.26%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 36858000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1131856000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

74.4 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 213316000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 138964000 USD Source

Free cash flow

68.7 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 213316000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 138964000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 22885000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17277000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
448 million USD Source
Exact value

447658000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
71.8 million USD Source
Exact value

71833000 USD

Shares outstanding
100 million shares Source
Exact value

100126791 shares

Reported share-count change

1.81% · 1.78 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 98344954 shares · 2013-09-30· Source
  • 100126791 shares · 2014-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-03.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -28.6%

    Prior period

    USD 136.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 97.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    97167000 − 136022000 = -38855000 USD

    136022000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    97167000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +105.8%

    Prior period

    USD 93.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 192.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    192020000 − 93301000 = 98719000 USD

    93301000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    192020000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -20.1%

    Prior period

    USD 34.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27725000 − 34687000 = -6962000 USD

    34687000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27725000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.06 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 350.16 million 6.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 290.62 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 45.62 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 244.99 million 4.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-12-27 – 2008-12-266854290000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable526620000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-316854290000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable526620000 324961000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-315056334000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable350156000 244992000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.1B 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.4B5.6B3.7B1.9B0.0200320072009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue3723815000
2004Revenue2661324000
2005Revenue2199955000
2006Revenue3495048000
2007Revenue5107243000
2008Revenue6854290000
2008Revenue6854290000
2009Revenue5056334000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-26.2% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%41%15%-10%-36%200320072009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-28.5%
2005Year over year-17.3%
2006Year over year58.9%
2007Year over year46.1%
2008Year over year34.2%
2008Year over year34.2%
2009Year over year-26.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 7.7% 2008
Free cash flow margin 4.8% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.2%3.8%-1.5%-6.9%-12.2%2003-12-312007-12-282009-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-29Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-28Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-26Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-10.7%
2005Net margin-5%
2006Net margin7.5%
2007-12-28Net marginNot reported
2008-12-26Net marginNot reported
2008Net margin7.7%
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin4.7%
2009Free cash flow margin4.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 290.6M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.463.2M347.4M231.6M115.8M0.0200320072009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow428926000
2009Operating cash flow290615000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 245M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.351.0M263.2M175.5M87.7M0.0200320072009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flow324961000
2009Free cash flow244992000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

72.6% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.127%96%64%32%0%2003-12-3120072009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets118%
2006Liabilities / assets97.5%
2007Liabilities / assets82.3%
2008Liabilities / assets85.8%
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Liabilities / assets72.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.51× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.64×1.23×0.82×0.41×0.00×2003-12-3120072009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 428.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 428315000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 428315000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51295000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 51295000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 377.02 million
Calculation and evidence

428315000 − 51295000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 377020000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-12-27 – 2008-12-26
USD 526.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 526620000 USD

2007-12-27 – 2008-12-26: 526620000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-26
USD 526.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 526620000 USD

2007-12-29 – 2008-12-26: 526620000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 428.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 428926000 USD

2007-12-29 – 2008-12-26: 428926000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103965000 USD

2007-12-29 – 2008-12-26: 103965000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 324.96 million
Calculation and evidence

428926000 − 103965000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 324961000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 526.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 526620000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 526620000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 428.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 428926000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 428926000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103965000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 103965000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 324.96 million
Calculation and evidence

428926000 − 103965000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 324961000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-31
USD 350.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 350156000 USD

2008-12-27 – 2009-12-31: 350156000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 290.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 290615000 USD

2008-12-27 – 2009-12-31: 290615000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45623000 USD

2008-12-27 – 2009-12-31: 45623000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244.99 million
Calculation and evidence

290615000 − 45623000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 244992000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 350.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 350156000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 350156000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 290.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 290615000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 290615000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45623000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 45623000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244.99 million
Calculation and evidence

290615000 − 45623000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 244992000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 215.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 215407000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 215407000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178668000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 178668000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23278000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 23278000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155.39 million
Calculation and evidence

178668000 − 23278000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 155390000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 162.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162383000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 162383000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 185.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 185746000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 185746000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26219000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 26219000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.53 million
Calculation and evidence

185746000 − 26219000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 159527000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 136.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136022000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 136022000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93301000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 93301000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34687000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 34687000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.61 million
Calculation and evidence

93301000 − 34687000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58614000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 97.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97167000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 97167000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 192020000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 192020000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27725000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 27725000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164.3 million
Calculation and evidence

192020000 − 27725000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 164295000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

78 filings · 1,899 latest values · 1,899 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001130385, 1130385, edgar:1130385

Also known as FOSTER WHEELER AG, FOSTER WHEELER LTD, Foster Wheeler AG