Kentucky Energy, Inc.

EDGAR

52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-03-09 to 2011-05-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

53.8 thousand USD

2007-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,143.77%

2007-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5169899 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -4554631 USD Source
  • Revenue: 153213 USD Source
  • Revenue: 99420 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
238 USD Source
Exact value

238 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

153 thousand USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 55877 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 43543 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 153213 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 99420 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Net income

-6.54 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1010800 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -995676 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4159063 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3144671 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3523572 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-23.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 14,715

    Prior period

    −USD 4.17 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4159063 − -4173778 = 14715 USD

    -4173778 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4159063 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 153,213 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.32 million 3,474% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.17 million −3,374% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.24 million 811% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.41 million −4,185% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 884,282 −577% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,404% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,343% of revenue.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,474% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30-3769 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3769 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3769 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312179933 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-279237 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311310456 1711268 Derived -400812 0 Derived -400812 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312912574 40896052 Derived -37983478 2196896 Derived -40180374 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31356741 4791725 Derived -4434984 4360834 Derived -8795818 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 5530115 Derived -5530115 -5137142 Derived -392973 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31153213 5323112 Derived -5169899 1242354 Derived -6412253 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 153.2K 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M2.3M1.5M608.7K-237.1K200120032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue0
2001Revenue0
2001Revenue-3769
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue2179933
2003Revenue1310456
2004Revenue2912574
2005Revenue356741
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue153213

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.140%76%11%-53%-118%200120032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-39.9%
2004Year over year122.3%
2005Year over year-87.8%
2006Year over year-100%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3,374.3% 2007
Net margin -4,185.2% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.443%-800%-2,043%-3,285%-4,528%2001-03-3120032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2001-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin-30.6%
2004Operating margin-1,304.1%
2005Operating margin-1,243.2%
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating margin-3,374.3%
2001-03-31Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
2001Net margin100%
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net margin-12.8%
2003Net margin-30.6%
2004Net margin-1,379.5%
2005Net margin-2,465.6%
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net margin-4,185.2%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -884.3K 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.145.4K-381.7K-908.9K-1.4M-2.0M200120032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-3453
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow-227260
2004Operating cash flow-1675488
2005Operating cash flow-1817771
2006Operating cash flow-670304
2007Operating cash flow-884282

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

140.4% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.221%166%111%55%0%2001-03-3120032007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assets204.8%
2004Liabilities / assets121.2%
2005Liabilities / assets200%
2006Liabilities / assets171.6%
2007Liabilities / assets140.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.01× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.03×0.02×0.02×0.01×0.00×2001-03-3120032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities0×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 3,769
Exact value

Exact value: -3769 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -3769 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3,453
Exact value

Exact value: -3453 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -3453 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 3,769
Exact value

Exact value: -3769 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3769 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 279,237
Exact value

Exact value: -279237 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -279237 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 400,812
Exact value

Exact value: -400812 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -400812 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 227,260
Exact value

Exact value: -227260 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -227260 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 40.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40180374 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -40180374 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1675488 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1675488 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 8.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8795818 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -8795818 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1817771 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1817771 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 392,973
Exact value

Exact value: -392973 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -392973 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 670,304
Exact value

Exact value: -670304 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -670304 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 6.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6412253 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -6412253 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 884,282
Exact value

Exact value: -884282 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -884282 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 4.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4173778 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -4173778 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 4.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4159063 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -4159063 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

52 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001130126, 1130126, edgar:1130126

Also known as Quest Minerals & Mining Corp, TILLMAN INTERNATIONAL INC