Revenue
40.2 million USD
2018 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 40242000 USD Source
54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-08-01 to 2022-02-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
96304000 USD
34923302 shares
6.82% · 2.23 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
166 million USD
2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
-8.5 million USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
54 million USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
3.52 million USD
2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-02-22.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 9.66 million
–
Current period
−USD 8.5 million
–
-8495000 − -9656000 = 1161000 USD
-9656000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-8495000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 26.86 million
–
Current period
USD 53.98 million
–
53975000 − 26858000 = 27117000 USD
26858000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source53975000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 100957000 | 96061000 Derived | 4896000 | 2003000 Derived | 2893000 | 9728000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 102498000 | 113058000 Derived | -10560000 | -95000 Derived | -10465000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 95421000 | 123500000 Derived | -28079000 | 218000 Derived | -28297000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 104086000 | 120881000 Derived | -16795000 | 311000 Derived | -17106000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 127696000 | 138784000 Derived | -11088000 | 312000 Derived | -11400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 162548000 | 173248000 Derived | -10700000 | 197000 Derived | -10897000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 79503000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 100957000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 102498000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 95421000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 104086000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 127696000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 162548000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 27% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -6.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 9.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 22.7% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 27.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -10.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -29.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -16.1% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -8.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -6.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -3.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -10.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -29.7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -16.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -8.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -6.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 12294000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -1259000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -4692000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -135000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 11266000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 7736000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 9728000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 92.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 26.4% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 27.5% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 31.3% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 35.6% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 43.2% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 37.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.19× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.04× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.4× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.04× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.14× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 2.89 million Exact valueExact value: 2893000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.29 million Exact valueExact value: 12294000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.57 million Exact valueExact value: 2566000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.73 million Calculation and evidence12294000 − 2566000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9728000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 10.47 million Exact valueExact value: -10465000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.26 million Exact valueExact value: -1259000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 28.3 million Exact valueExact value: -28297000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.69 million Exact valueExact value: -4692000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 17.11 million Exact valueExact value: -17106000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 135,000 Exact valueExact value: -135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 11.4 million Exact valueExact value: -11400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.27 million Exact valueExact value: 11266000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 10.9 million Exact valueExact value: -10897000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.74 million Exact valueExact value: 7736000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 9.67 million Exact valueExact value: -9674000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.3 million Exact valueExact value: 14298000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 17.98 million Exact valueExact value: -17980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.78 million Exact valueExact value: 15778000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 9.66 million Exact valueExact value: -9656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.86 million Exact valueExact value: 26858000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 8.5 million Exact valueExact value: -8495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.98 million Exact valueExact value: 53975000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
54 filings · 3,707 latest values · 3,707 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001129260, 1129260, VCRA, edgar:1129260
Also known as VOCERA COMMUNICATIONS INC, VOCERA COMMUNICATIONS, INC.