DNAPRINT GENOMICS INC

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-04-02 to 2007-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

701 thousand USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-206.24%

2007-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1445802 USD Source
  • Revenue: 701013 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
269 thousand USD Source
Exact value

269345 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.7%

    Prior period

    USD 709,638

    –

    Current period

    USD 785,632

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    785632 − 709638 = 75994 USD

    709638 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    785632 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.05 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.73 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7789905 − -3734982 = -4054923 USD

    -3734982 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7789905 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.66 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1106857 − -3764425 = 2657568 USD

    -3764425 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1106857 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -75.1%

    Prior period

    USD 56,969

    –

    Current period

    USD 14,165

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14165 − 56969 = -42804 USD

    56969 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14165 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 785,632 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 507,927 65% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.61 million 460% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.33 million −424% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.46 million 567% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.79 million −992% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.11 million −141% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 14,165 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.12 million −143% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 15,165% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,730% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,516% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 979% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 524% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31133187 20197790 Derived -20064603 -3090 Derived -20061513 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3133236 575025 Derived -541789 -350000 Derived -191789 -574910 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31184551 2798158 Derived -2613607 500017 Derived -3113624 -1587829 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31709638 6944408 Derived -6234770 -2499788 Derived -3734982 -3821394 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31785632 4120050 Derived -3334418 4455487 Derived -7789905 -1121022 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 785.6K 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.848.5K636.4K424.2K212.1K0.019992000200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue133187
2000Revenue33236
2002Revenue184551
2003Revenue709638
2004Revenue785632

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.7% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.313%209%105%0%-104%19992000200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-75%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year284.5%
2004Year over year10.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -424.4% 2004
Net margin -991.5% 2004
Free cash flow margin -142.7% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,205%-3,164%-7,532%-11,901%-16,270%19992000200220032004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-15,065%
2000Operating margin-1,630.1%
2002Operating margin-1,416.2%
2003Operating margin-878.6%
2004Operating margin-424.4%
1999Net margin-15,062.7%
2000Net margin-577.1%
2002Net margin-1,687.1%
2003Net margin-526.3%
2004Net margin-991.5%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-1,729.8%
2002Free cash flow margin-860.4%
2003Free cash flow margin-538.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-142.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.1M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.327.6K-771.2K-1.9M-3.0M-4.1M19992000200220032004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow24460
2002Operating cash flow-1571375
2003Operating cash flow-3764425
2004Operating cash flow-1106857

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.1M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.305.7K-802.5K-1.9M-3.0M-4.1M19992000200220032004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-574910
2002Free cash flow-1587829
2003Free cash flow-3821394
2004Free cash flow-1121022

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.89× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.97×0.72×0.48×0.24×0.00×1999-12-312000-12-31200220032004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 20.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20061513 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -20061513 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 191,789
Exact value

Exact value: -191789 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -191789 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24,460
Exact value

Exact value: 24460 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 24460 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 599,370
Exact value

Exact value: 599370 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 599370 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 574,910
Calculation and evidence

24460 − 599370 USD

Exact free cash flow: -574910 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2593906 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2593906 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1565452 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1565452 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145,540
Exact value

Exact value: 145540 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 145540 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-1565452 − 145540 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1710992 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3113624 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3113624 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1571375 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1571375 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16,454
Exact value

Exact value: 16454 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 16454 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-1571375 − 16454 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1587829 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3734982 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3734982 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3764425 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3764425 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56,969
Exact value

Exact value: 56969 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 56969 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-3764425 − 56969 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3821394 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 7.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7789905 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -7789905 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1106857 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1106857 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14,165
Exact value

Exact value: 14165 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 14165 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-1106857 − 14165 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1121022 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001127354, 1127354, edgar:1127354