GMX RESOURCES INC

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-04-02 to 2012-12-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

21.2 million USD

2007-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

40.91%

2007-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 28757000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 20067000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 68109000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 46869675 USD Source

Operating cash flow

20.1 million USD

2007-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 52445000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 32359000 USD Source

Free cash flow

13 million USD

2007-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 52445000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 32359000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 20489000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13383000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.5 million USD Source
Exact value

15535000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
407 million USD Source
Exact value

407404000 USD

Shares outstanding
82.1 million shares Source
Exact value

82082792 shares

Reported share-count change

38.63% · 22.9 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 59208178 shares · 2011-09-30· Source
  • 82082792 shares · 2012-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

68.1 million USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 13253050 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16518780 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17097845 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 68109000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 46869675 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Net income

-279 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -211837000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -133878000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -38764000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -104294000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -58119000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.92 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 50593000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48082000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1174000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8062000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1174000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5429000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8062000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

833 thousand USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2411000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2061000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 322000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 418000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 322000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 483000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 418000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-3.75 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 50593000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48082000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1174000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8062000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1174000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5429000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8062000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2411000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2061000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 322000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 418000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 322000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 483000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 418000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-12-31.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 70.43 million

    Prior period

    −USD 141.41 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 211.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -211837000 − -141406000 = -70431000 USD

    -141406000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -211837000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13.9%

    Prior period

    USD 58.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 50.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    50593000 − 58735000 = -8142000 USD

    58735000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    50593000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -76.6%

    Prior period

    USD 10.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2411000 − 10284000 = -7873000 USD

    10284000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2411000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 68.11 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 39.35 million 58% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 28.76 million 42% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 11.87 million 17% of revenue
  • Net income USD 16.89 million 25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 52.45 million 77% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 20.49 million 30% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 31.96 million 47% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 28%13%59%
  • 2007 25%17%58%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-316452299 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1056751 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-315388794 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable535001 1014290 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-317833710 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1441773 3349578 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3119193000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7156000 2794000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3132033000 18970000 Derived 13063000 4088000 Derived 8975000 12172000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3168109000 39352000 Derived 28757000 11872000 Derived 16885000 31956000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 68.1M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73.6M55.2M36.8M18.4M0.0200120052007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue6452299
2003Revenue5388794
2004Revenue7833710
2005Revenue19193000
2006Revenue32033000
2007Revenue68109000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

112.6% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.157%117%78%39%0%200120052007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year45.4%
2005Year over year145%
2006Year over year66.9%
2007Year over year112.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 42.2% 2007
Net margin 24.8% 2007
Free cash flow margin 46.9% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%25%13%0%2001-12-312005-12-312007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin40.8%
2007Operating margin42.2%
2001Net margin16.4%
2003Net margin9.9%
2004Net margin18.4%
2005Net margin37.3%
2006Net margin28%
2007Net margin24.8%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin18.8%
2004Free cash flow margin42.8%
2005Free cash flow margin14.6%
2006Free cash flow margin38%
2007Free cash flow margin46.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 52.4M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56.6M42.5M28.3M14.2M0.0200120052007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow1014290
2004Operating cash flow3684155
2005Operating cash flow16323000
2006Operating cash flow38333000
2007Operating cash flow52445000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 32M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.5M25.9M17.3M8.6M0.0200120052007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flow1014290
2004Free cash flow3349578
2005Free cash flow2794000
2006Free cash flow12172000
2007Free cash flow31956000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.39× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.95×0.71×0.47×0.24×0.00×200120052007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.49×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.47×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.39×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1056751 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1056751 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 535,001
Exact value

Exact value: 535001 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 535001 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1014290 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1014290 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

1014290 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1014290 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1441773 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1441773 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3684155 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3684155 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 334,577
Exact value

Exact value: 334577 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 334577 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.35 million
Calculation and evidence

3684155 − 334577 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3349578 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 7.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7156000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 7156000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16323000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 16323000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13529000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 13529000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.79 million
Calculation and evidence

16323000 − 13529000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2794000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 8.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8975000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 8975000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38333000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 38333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26161000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 26161000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.17 million
Calculation and evidence

38333000 − 26161000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12172000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 16.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16885000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 16885000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52445000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 52445000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20489000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 20489000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.96 million
Calculation and evidence

52445000 − 20489000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31956000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 81.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -81713000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -81713000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83237000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 83237000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36913000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 36913000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.32 million
Calculation and evidence

83237000 − 36913000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46324000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 181.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -181260000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -181260000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49490000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 49490000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19248000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 19248000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.24 million
Calculation and evidence

49490000 − 19248000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30242000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 141.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -141406000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -141406000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58735000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 58735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10284000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 10284000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.45 million
Calculation and evidence

58735000 − 10284000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48451000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 211.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -211837000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -211837000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50593000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 50593000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2411000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2411000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.18 million
Calculation and evidence

50593000 − 2411000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48182000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 605 latest values · 605 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001127342, 1127342, edgar:1127342

Also known as GMX RESOURCES INC