Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P.

EDGAR

189 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-03-29 to 2023-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

863 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

34.18%

2023 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 295000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 863200000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

405 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 756000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 351500000 USD Source

Free cash flow

353 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 756000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 351500000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 95300000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 44000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
128 million USD Source
Exact value

128400000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.71 billion USD Source
Exact value

4706386000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.02 billion USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 732400000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2915700000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2340600000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 844700000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 863200000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.5 billion USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 788800000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 397300000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1141300000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 788800000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 351500000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 756000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 351500000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

185 million USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 129600000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86100000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 175300000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 129600000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 95300000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

1.32 billion USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 788800000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 397300000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1141300000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 788800000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 351500000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 756000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 351500000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 129600000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86100000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 175300000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 129600000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 95300000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.47 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.92 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2915700000 − 2472600000 = 443100000 USD

    2472600000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2915700000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -4.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.2 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.14 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1141300000 − 1196200000 = -54900000 USD

    1196200000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1141300000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +18%

    Prior period

    USD 148.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 175.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    175300000 − 148600000 = 26700000 USD

    148600000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    175300000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.92 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.81 billion 62% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.11 billion 38% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.14 billion 39% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 175.3 million 6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 966 million 33% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311947730000 1242674000 Derived 705056000 UnavailableUnavailable351641000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-312360352000 1386121000 Derived 974231000 UnavailableUnavailable744051000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-312188453000 1221200000 Derived 967253000 UnavailableUnavailable448541000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312205410000 1268621000 Derived 936789000 UnavailableUnavailable299145000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312507661000 1454948000 Derived 1052713000 UnavailableUnavailable572560000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-312632893000 1438312000 Derived 1194581000 UnavailableUnavailable800693000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312545100000 1374400000 Derived 1170700000 UnavailableUnavailable396900000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-312147200000 1142100000 Derived 1005100000 UnavailableUnavailable683400000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-312472600000 1366200000 Derived 1106400000 UnavailableUnavailable1047600000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312915700000 1807600000 Derived 1108100000 UnavailableUnavailable966000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.9B 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1B2.4B1.6B787.2M0.0201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue1947730000
2014Revenue2360352000
2015Revenue2188453000
2016Revenue2205410000
2017Revenue2507661000
2018Revenue2632893000
2019Revenue2545100000
2020Revenue2147200000
2021Revenue2472600000
2022Revenue2915700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.9% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%13%3%-8%-19%201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over year9.9%
2014Year over year21.2%
2015Year over year-7.3%
2016Year over year0.8%
2017Year over year13.7%
2018Year over year5%
2019Year over year-3.3%
2020Year over year-15.6%
2021Year over year15.2%
2022Year over year17.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 38% 2022
Free cash flow margin 33.1% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%25%13%0%201320182022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin36.2%
2014Operating margin41.3%
2015Operating margin44.2%
2016Operating margin42.5%
2017Operating margin42%
2018Operating margin45.4%
2019Operating margin46%
2020Operating margin46.8%
2021Operating margin44.7%
2022Operating margin38%
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow margin18.1%
2014Free cash flow margin31.5%
2015Free cash flow margin20.5%
2016Free cash flow margin13.6%
2017Free cash flow margin22.8%
2018Free cash flow margin30.4%
2019Free cash flow margin15.6%
2020Free cash flow margin31.8%
2021Free cash flow margin42.4%
2022Free cash flow margin33.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.1B 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B730.6M365.3M0.0201320182022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow773076000
2014Operating cash flow1107301000
2015Operating cash flow1069692000
2016Operating cash flow973304000
2017Operating cash flow1131229000
2018Operating cash flow1352950000
2019Operating cash flow1320100000
2020Operating cash flow1107500000
2021Operating cash flow1196200000
2022Operating cash flow1141300000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 966M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B848.6M565.7M282.9M0.0201320182022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flow351641000
2014Free cash flow744051000
2015Free cash flow448541000
2016Free cash flow299145000
2017Free cash flow572560000
2018Free cash flow800693000
2019Free cash flow396900000
2020Free cash flow683400000
2021Free cash flow1047600000
2022Free cash flow966000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.98× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.34×1.00×0.67×0.33×0.00×201320182022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 773.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 773076000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 773076000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 421.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 421435000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 421435000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 351.64 million
Calculation and evidence

773076000 − 421435000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 351641000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1107301000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1107301000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 363.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 363250000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 363250000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 744.05 million
Calculation and evidence

1107301000 − 363250000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 744051000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1069692000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1069692000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 621.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 621151000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 621151000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 448.54 million
Calculation and evidence

1069692000 − 621151000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 448541000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 973.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 973304000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 973304000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 674.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 674159000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 674159000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 299.15 million
Calculation and evidence

973304000 − 674159000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 299145000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1131229000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1131229000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 558.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 558669000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 558669000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 572.56 million
Calculation and evidence

1131229000 − 558669000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 572560000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1352950000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1352950000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 552.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 552257000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 552257000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 800.69 million
Calculation and evidence

1352950000 − 552257000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 800693000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1320100000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1320100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 923.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 923200000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 923200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 396.9 million
Calculation and evidence

1320100000 − 923200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 396900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1107500000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1107500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 424.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 424100000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 424100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 683.4 million
Calculation and evidence

1107500000 − 424100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 683400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1196200000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1196200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148600000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 148600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 billion
Calculation and evidence

1196200000 − 148600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1047600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1141300000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1141300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 175.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175300000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 175300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 966 million
Calculation and evidence

1141300000 − 175300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 966000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

189 filings · 10,090 latest values · 10,090 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001126975, 1126975, MMP, edgar:1126975

Also known as MAGELLAN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP, Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P., WILLIAMS ENERGY PARTNERS L P