Revenue
863 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 863200000 USD Source
189 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-03-29 to 2023-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
863 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
34.18%
2023 Q2 · %
405 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
353 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
128400000 USD
4706386000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.02 billion USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
1.5 billion USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
185 million USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
1.32 billion USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.47 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.92 billion
–
2915700000 − 2472600000 = 443100000 USD
2472600000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2915700000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.2 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.14 billion
–
1141300000 − 1196200000 = -54900000 USD
1196200000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1141300000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 148.6 million
–
Current period
USD 175.3 million
–
175300000 − 148600000 = 26700000 USD
148600000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source175300000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1947730000 | 1242674000 Derived | 705056000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 351641000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2360352000 | 1386121000 Derived | 974231000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 744051000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2188453000 | 1221200000 Derived | 967253000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 448541000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2205410000 | 1268621000 Derived | 936789000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 299145000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2507661000 | 1454948000 Derived | 1052713000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 572560000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2632893000 | 1438312000 Derived | 1194581000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 800693000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 2545100000 | 1374400000 Derived | 1170700000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 396900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 2147200000 | 1142100000 Derived | 1005100000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 683400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 2472600000 | 1366200000 Derived | 1106400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1047600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 2915700000 | 1807600000 Derived | 1108100000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 966000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1947730000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2360352000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2188453000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2205410000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2507661000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2632893000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2545100000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2147200000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2472600000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2915700000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | 9.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 21.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -7.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 13.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -3.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -15.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 15.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 17.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 36.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 41.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 44.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 42.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 42% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 45.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 46% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 46.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 44.7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 38% |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 18.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 31.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 20.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 22.8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 30.4% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 31.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 42.4% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 33.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 773076000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 1107301000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 1069692000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 973304000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1131229000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1352950000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1320100000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1107500000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1196200000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1141300000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 351641000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 744051000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 448541000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 299145000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 572560000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 800693000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 396900000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 683400000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 1047600000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 966000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.75× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.48× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 773.08 million Exact valueExact value: 773076000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 421.44 million Exact valueExact value: 421435000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 351.64 million Calculation and evidence773076000 − 421435000 USD Exact free cash flow: 351641000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 1107301000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 363.25 million Exact valueExact value: 363250000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 744.05 million Calculation and evidence1107301000 − 363250000 USD Exact free cash flow: 744051000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 1069692000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 621.15 million Exact valueExact value: 621151000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 448.54 million Calculation and evidence1069692000 − 621151000 USD Exact free cash flow: 448541000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 973.3 million Exact valueExact value: 973304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 674.16 million Exact valueExact value: 674159000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 299.15 million Calculation and evidence973304000 − 674159000 USD Exact free cash flow: 299145000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 1131229000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 558.67 million Exact valueExact value: 558669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 572.56 million Calculation and evidence1131229000 − 558669000 USD Exact free cash flow: 572560000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 1352950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 552.26 million Exact valueExact value: 552257000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 800.69 million Calculation and evidence1352950000 − 552257000 USD Exact free cash flow: 800693000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.32 billion Exact valueExact value: 1320100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 923.2 million Exact valueExact value: 923200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 396.9 million Calculation and evidence1320100000 − 923200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 396900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 1107500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 424.1 million Exact valueExact value: 424100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 683.4 million Calculation and evidence1107500000 − 424100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 683400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1196200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 148.6 million Exact valueExact value: 148600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.05 billion Calculation and evidence1196200000 − 148600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1047600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 1141300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 175.3 million Exact valueExact value: 175300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 966 million Calculation and evidence1141300000 − 175300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 966000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
189 filings · 10,090 latest values · 10,090 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001126975, 1126975, MMP, edgar:1126975
Also known as MAGELLAN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP, Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P., WILLIAMS ENERGY PARTNERS L P