Revenue
814 million USD
2023 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 814000000 USD Source
118 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-12-21 to 2026-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
4800000 USD
52500000 shares
1.55% · 800 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2013-09-30.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.13 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.02 billion
–
1017019000 − 1125475000 = -108456000 USD
1125475000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1017019000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 62.64 million
–
Current period
USD 52.76 million
–
52758000 − 62640000 = -9882000 USD
62640000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source52758000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 128.1 million
–
Current period
USD 163.91 million
–
163914000 − 128101000 = 35813000 USD
128101000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source163914000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 108.84 million
–
Current period
USD 130.79 million
–
130788000 − 108843000 = 21945000 USD
108843000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source130788000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | 1250320000 | 1169759000 Derived | 80561000 | 44443000 Derived | 36118000 | 32808000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | 1597032000 | 1507203000 Derived | 89829000 | 49759000 Derived | 40070000 | 42834000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | 1997551000 | 1894276000 Derived | 103275000 | 54286000 Derived | 48989000 | -71682000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | 2021594000 | 1916328000 Derived | 105266000 | 55495000 Derived | 49771000 | 22421000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | 1576360000 | 1458113000 Derived | 118247000 | 54422000 Derived | 63825000 | 99549000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | 1125475000 | 1014873000 Derived | 110602000 | 47962000 Derived | 62640000 | 19258000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | 1017019000 | 920525000 Derived | 96494000 | 43736000 Derived | 52758000 | 33126000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1250320000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1597032000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1997551000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2021594000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1576360000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1125475000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1017019000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 27.7% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 25.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -28.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -9.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 84117000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 103037000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -8266000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 81291000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 167187000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 128101000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 163914000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 32808000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 42834000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -71682000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 22421000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 99549000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 19258000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 33126000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 2011-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | USD 36.12 million Exact valueExact value: 36118000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.12 million Exact valueExact value: 84117000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.31 million Exact valueExact value: 51309000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.81 million Calculation and evidence84117000 − 51309000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32808000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | USD 40.07 million Exact valueExact value: 40070000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.04 million Exact valueExact value: 103037000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.2 million Exact valueExact value: 60203000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.83 million Calculation and evidence103037000 − 60203000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42834000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | USD 48.99 million Exact valueExact value: 48989000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.27 million Exact valueExact value: -8266000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.42 million Exact valueExact value: 63416000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 71.68 million Calculation and evidence-8266000 − 63416000 USD Exact free cash flow: -71682000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | USD 49.77 million Exact valueExact value: 49771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.29 million Exact valueExact value: 81291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.87 million Exact valueExact value: 58870000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.42 million Calculation and evidence81291000 − 58870000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22421000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | USD 63.83 million Exact valueExact value: 63825000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167.19 million Exact valueExact value: 167187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.64 million Exact valueExact value: 67638000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.55 million Calculation and evidence167187000 − 67638000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99549000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | USD 62.64 million Exact valueExact value: 62640000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.1 million Exact valueExact value: 128101000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.84 million Exact valueExact value: 108843000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.26 million Calculation and evidence128101000 − 108843000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19258000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | USD 52.76 million Exact valueExact value: 52758000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.91 million Exact valueExact value: 163914000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130.79 million Exact valueExact value: 130788000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.13 million Calculation and evidence163914000 − 130788000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33126000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
118 filings · 2,107 latest values · 2,107 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001126956, 1126956, SR, SRJN, edgar:1126956
Also known as LACLEDE GROUP INC, Laclede Group Inc, Laclede Group Inc., SPIRE INC, Spire Inc, Spire Inc.