ENERPLUS CORP

EDGAR

691 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-29 to 2024-05-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

1.66 billion Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g

2023 · Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1663016000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g Source

Net margin

27.42%

2023 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 456076000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g Source
  • Revenue: 1663016000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g Source

Operating cash flow

938 million Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g

2023 · Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 938190000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g Source
Cash and cash equivalents
66.7 million Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g Source
Exact value

66731000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g

Long-term debt including current maturities
186 million Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g Source
Exact value

186029000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g

Shares outstanding
202 million Unit_Standard_shares_fK_yScBQOE6GNu6j8AnCaQ Source
Exact value

202000000 Unit_Standard_shares_fK_yScBQOE6GNu6j8AnCaQ

Reported share-count change

-6.91% · -15 million Unit_Standard_shares_fK_yScBQOE6GNu6j8AnCaQ

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 217000000 Unit_Standard_shares_fK_yScBQOE6GNu6j8AnCaQ · 2022-12-31· Source
  • 202000000 Unit_Standard_shares_fK_yScBQOE6GNu6j8AnCaQ · 2023-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-05-31.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -29.3%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 2.35 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 1.66 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1663016000 − 2353374000 = -690358000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g

    2353374000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1663016000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -50.1%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 914.3 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 456.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    456076000 − 914302000 = -458226000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g

    914302000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    456076000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -20%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 1.17 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 938.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    938190000 − 1173382000 = -235192000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g

    1173382000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    938190000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 1.66 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 456.08 million 27% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 938.19 million 56% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311482575000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable234441000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312353374000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable914302000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311663016000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable456076000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 1.7B 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5B1.9B1.3B635.4M0.0202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g)Source evidence
2021Revenue1482575000
2022Revenue2353374000
2023Revenue1663016000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-29.3% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%40%15%-11%-36%202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year58.7%
2023Year over year-29.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 27.4% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%31%21%10%0%2021-12-312022-12-312023-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021Net margin15.8%
2022Net margin38.9%
2023Net margin27.4%
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 938.2M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B950.4M633.6M316.8M0.0202120222023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g)Source evidence
2021Operating cash flow604839000
2022Operating cash flow1173382000
2023Operating cash flow938190000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g)Source evidence
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

40.7% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%36%24%12%0%2021-12-3120222023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022Liabilities / assets44.4%
2023Liabilities / assets40.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.8× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.88×0.66×0.44×0.22×0.00×2021-12-3120222023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.8×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 234.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 234441000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 234441000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 604.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 604839000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 604839000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 914.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 914302000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 914302000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 1.17 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1173382000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1173382000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 456.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 456076000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 456076000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g 938.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 938190000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 938190000 Unit_Standard_USD_nxWdXJQ8pE6jprKQpTKY_g Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

691 filings · 1,168 latest values · 1,168 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001126874, 1126874, ERF, edgar:1126874

Also known as ENERPLUS CORP, ENERPLUS CORPORATION, ENERPLUS Corp, ENERPLUS RESOURCES FUND