Shoshone Silver/Gold Mining Co

EDGAR

63 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-03-28 to 2014-06-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2010-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-76.1 thousand USD

2010-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -76125 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
942 thousand USD Source
Exact value

942428 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.44 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -116651 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -181115 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -116651 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -236647 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -181115 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1437635 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -236647 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.8 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -76125 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -120479 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -76125 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -150218 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -120479 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4795357 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -150218 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-06-03.

Financial data available through: 2011-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +138.1%

    Prior period

    USD 20,111

    –

    Current period

    USD 47,885

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    47885 − 20111 = 27774 USD

    20111 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    47885 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 916,042

    Prior period

    −USD 521,593

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1437635 − -521593 = -916042 USD

    -521593 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1437635 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 4.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 687,259

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4795357 − -687259 = -4108098 USD

    -687259 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4795357 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

  • Revenue USD 47,885 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 737,390 1,540% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 689,505 −1,440% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 748,130 1,562% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.44 million −3,002% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.8 million −10,014% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 215% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 686% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 24,380% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 249,231% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 73,707% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 73,707% of revenue.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,000% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,540% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31102096 219509 Derived -117413 -18121 Derived -99292 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31131249 900129 Derived -768880 -201795 Derived -567085 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311373 334733 Derived -333360 -248679 Derived -84681 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31150 373846 Derived -373696 -740831 Derived 367135 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30941 693587 Derived -692646 -419792 Derived -272854 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31941 693587 Derived -692646 -419792 Derived -272854 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-300 732908 Derived -732908 -4378266 Derived 3645358 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-300 1749955 Derived -1749955 -707466 Derived -1042489 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-3020111 1206629 Derived -1186518 -664925 Derived -521593 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-3047885 737390 Derived -689505 748130 Derived -1437635 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 47.9K 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.141.7K106.3K70.9K35.4K0.0200320072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue102096
2004Revenue131249
2005Revenue1373
2006Revenue150
2007Revenue941
2007Revenue941
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue20111
2011Revenue47885

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

138.1% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.578%396%214%32%-150%200320072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year28.6%
2005Year over year-99%
2006Year over year-89.1%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year527.3%
2008Year over year-100%
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year138.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,439.9% 2011
Net margin -3,002.3% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.284,268%141,040%-2,187%-145,414%-288,642%200320072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin-115%
2004Operating margin-585.8%
2005Operating margin-24,279.7%
2006Operating margin-249,130.7%
2007Operating margin-73,607.4%
2007Operating margin-73,607.4%
2008Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin-5,899.8%
2011Operating margin-1,439.9%
2003Net margin-97.3%
2004Net margin-432.1%
2005Net margin-6,167.6%
2006Net margin244,756.7%
2007Net margin-28,996.2%
2007Net margin-28,996.2%
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin-2,593.6%
2011Net margin-3,002.3%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.8M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.568.7K-871.6K-2.3M-3.8M-5.2M200320072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flow-266079
2005Operating cash flow-297616
2006Operating cash flow171405
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow-542520
2008Operating cash flow-605015
2009Operating cash flow-796743
2010Operating cash flow-687259
2011Operating cash flow-4795357

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

4.5% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6%4.9%3.3%1.6%0.0%2003-12-3120072011-09-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets0.1%
2006Liabilities / assets1.7%
2007Liabilities / assets4.1%
2007Liabilities / assets6.1%
2008Liabilities / assets4%
2009Liabilities / assets4.3%
2010Liabilities / assets4.5%
2011-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

16.95× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53.70×40.28×26.85×13.43×0.00×200320072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2005Current assets / current liabilities49.72×
2006Current assets / current liabilities7.56×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.5×
2008Current assets / current liabilities8.96×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2011Current assets / current liabilities16.95×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 99,292
Exact value

Exact value: -99292 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -99292 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 567,085
Exact value

Exact value: -567085 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -567085 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 266,079
Exact value

Exact value: -266079 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -266079 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 84,681
Exact value

Exact value: -84681 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -84681 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 297,616
Exact value

Exact value: -297616 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -297616 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 367,135
Exact value

Exact value: 367135 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 367135 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171,405
Exact value

Exact value: 171405 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 171405 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
−USD 272,854
Exact value

Exact value: -272854 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: -272854 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 272,854
Exact value

Exact value: -272854 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -272854 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 542,520
Exact value

Exact value: -542520 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -542520 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3645358 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 3645358 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 605,015
Exact value

Exact value: -605015 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -605015 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
−USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1042489 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -1042489 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 796,743
Exact value

Exact value: -796743 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -796743 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
−USD 521,593
Exact value

Exact value: -521593 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -521593 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 687,259
Exact value

Exact value: -687259 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -687259 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1437635 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -1437635 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4795357 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -4795357 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

63 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001126703, 1126703, edgar:1126703

Also known as SHOSHONE SILVER MINING CO INC