Revenue
82.3 million USD
2003-10-03 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 82285000 USD Source
12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-02-12 to 2003-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
82.3 million USD
2003-10-03 · USD
12.42%
2003-10-03 · %
15.9 million USD
2003-10-03 · USD
12.9 million USD
2003-10-03 · USD
114761000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-14.
Financial data available through: 2003-06-27.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 217.17 million
–
Current period
USD 287.51 million
–
287508000 − 217170000 = 70338000 USD
217170000 USD · 2001-06-29 – 2002-06-28
Inspect prior input Prior source287508000 USD · 2002-06-28 – 2003-06-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 12.96 million
–
Current period
USD 33.46 million
–
33455000 − 12955000 = 20500000 USD
12955000 USD · 2001-06-29 – 2002-06-28
Inspect prior input Prior source33455000 USD · 2002-06-28 – 2003-06-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 41.07 million
–
Current period
USD 57.03 million
–
57028000 − 41069000 = 15959000 USD
41069000 USD · 2001-06-29 – 2002-06-28
Inspect prior input Prior source57028000 USD · 2002-06-28 – 2003-06-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.88 million
–
Current period
USD 19.38 million
–
19377000 − 9877000 = 9500000 USD
9877000 USD · 2001-06-29 – 2002-06-28
Inspect prior input Prior source19377000 USD · 2002-06-28 – 2003-06-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 1999-06-29 – 2000-06-28 | 126909000 | 403146000 Derived | -276237000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -28005000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-06-30 – 2001-06-29 | 167722000 | 180659000 Derived | -12937000 | -1468000 Derived | -11469000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2001-06-29 – 2002-06-28 | 217170000 | 202234000 Derived | 14936000 | 1981000 Derived | 12955000 | 31192000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-06-28 – 2003-06-27 | 287508000 | 241758000 Derived | 45750000 | 12295000 Derived | 33455000 | 37651000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Revenue | 126909000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 167722000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 217170000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 287508000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 32.2% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 29.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 32.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -217.7% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -7.7% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2000-06-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -6.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -22.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 13.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -21649000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 41069000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 57028000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -28005000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 31192000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 37651000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-06-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 66.1% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 69.7% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 63.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-06-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1998-06-30 – 1999-06-29 | −USD 96.38 million Exact valueExact value: -96375000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-06-29 – 2000-06-28 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 21.65 million Exact valueExact value: -21649000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.36 million Exact valueExact value: 6356000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.01 million Calculation and evidence-21649000 − 6356000 USD Exact free cash flow: -28005000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-06-30 – 2000-06-29 | −USD 221.16 million Exact valueExact value: -221162000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2000-06-29 – 2001-06-28 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 13.04 million Exact valueExact value: 13037000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.59 million Exact valueExact value: 9594000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.44 million Calculation and evidence13037000 − 9594000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3443000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-06-30 – 2001-06-29 | −USD 11.47 million Exact valueExact value: -11469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2001-06-29 – 2002-06-28 | USD 12.96 million Exact valueExact value: 12955000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.07 million Exact valueExact value: 41069000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.88 million Exact valueExact value: 9877000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.19 million Calculation and evidence41069000 − 9877000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31192000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-06-28 – 2003-06-27 | USD 33.46 million Exact valueExact value: 33455000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.03 million Exact valueExact value: 57028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.38 million Exact valueExact value: 19377000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.65 million Calculation and evidence57028000 − 19377000 USD Exact free cash flow: 37651000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001126499, 1126499, edgar:1126499
Also known as SEAGATE SOFTWARE INFORMATION MANAGEMENT GROUP HOLDINGS INC