HISPANIC EXPRESS INC

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-03-30 to 2002-08-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.69 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.31%

2002-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 344000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3694000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.61 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2592000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.51 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2592000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 161000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 65000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
12.2 million USD Source
Exact value

12240000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

17.4 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5759000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 24989000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20468000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3391000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3694000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Net income

-10.9 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1645000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3089000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1629000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -8117000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 301000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-08-16.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -33.6%

    Prior period

    USD 37.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24989000 − 37659000 = -12670000 USD

    37659000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24989000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 333,000

    Prior period

    −USD 3.42 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3089000 − -3422000 = 333000 USD

    -3422000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3089000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1.5%

    Prior period

    USD 10.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10776000 − 10614000 = 162000 USD

    10614000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10776000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -96.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 69,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    69000 − 2204000 = -2135000 USD

    2204000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    69000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 24.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 29.6 million 118% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.61 million −18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.52 million −6.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.09 million −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 10.78 million 43% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 69,000 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 10.71 million 43% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 89%
  • 1998 88%
  • 1999 89%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3117415000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2263000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3129474000 26365000 Derived 3109000 1217000 Derived 1892000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3131925000 28053000 Derived 3872000 1549000 Derived 2323000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3139902000 35504000 Derived 4398000 1759000 Derived 2639000 12530000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3137659000 43019000 Derived -5360000 -1938000 Derived -3422000 8410000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3124989000 29595000 Derived -4606000 -1517000 Derived -3089000 10707000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 25M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.1M32.3M21.5M10.8M0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue17415000
1997Revenue29474000
1998Revenue31925000
1999Revenue39902000
2000Revenue37659000
2001Revenue24989000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-33.6% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%48%18%-12%-42%199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year69.2%
1998Year over year8.3%
1999Year over year25%
2000Year over year-5.6%
2001Year over year-33.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -18.4% 2001
Net margin -12.4% 2001
Free cash flow margin 42.8% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%30%12%-6%-23%1996-12-3119992001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin10.5%
1998Operating margin12.1%
1999Operating margin11%
2000Operating margin-14.2%
2001Operating margin-18.4%
1996Net margin13%
1997Net margin6.4%
1998Net margin7.3%
1999Net margin6.6%
2000Net margin-9.1%
2001Net margin-12.4%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin31.4%
2000Free cash flow margin22.3%
2001Free cash flow margin42.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 10.8M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.7M12.5M8.3M4.2M0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow15450000
2000Operating cash flow10614000
2001Operating cash flow10776000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 10.7M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5M10.1M6.8M3.4M0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow12530000
2000Free cash flow8410000
2001Free cash flow10707000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

18.2% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%30%15%0%1996-12-3119992001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets54.9%
2000Liabilities / assets45.5%
2001Liabilities / assets18.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2263000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2263000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1892000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1892000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2323000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2323000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2639000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2639000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15450000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 15450000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2920000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2920000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.53 million
Calculation and evidence

15450000 − 2920000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12530000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3422000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10614000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 10614000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2204000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2204000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.41 million
Calculation and evidence

10614000 − 2204000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8410000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3089000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3089000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10776000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 10776000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69,000
Exact value

Exact value: 69000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 69000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.71 million
Calculation and evidence

10776000 − 69000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10707000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001125631, 1125631, edgar:1125631