ENCORE ACQUISITION CO

EDGAR

47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-05-14 to 2010-02-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

222 million USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-6.42%

2009-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -53490000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -39255000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 685416000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 463831000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

113 million USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 745677000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 633153000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14 million USD Source
Exact value

13958000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

685 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 114349000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 163478000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 186004000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 685416000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 463831000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Net income

-81.1 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -7556000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -46975000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4999000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -81135000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -59530000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

746 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 451625000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 544147000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 451625000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 633153000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 544147000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 745677000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 633153000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-02-25.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -39.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.14 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 685.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    685416000 − 1135418000 = -450002000 USD

    1135418000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    685416000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -118.8%

    Prior period

    USD 430.81 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 81.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -81135000 − 430812000 = -511947000 USD

    430812000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -81135000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +12.4%

    Prior period

    USD 663.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 745.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    745677000 − 663237000 = 82440000 USD

    663237000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    745677000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 685.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 738.91 million 108% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 53.49 million −7.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 27.65 million 4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 81.14 million −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 745.68 million 109% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −2% of revenue.
  • 2001 12%17%71%
  • 2002 23%22%55%
  • 2003 29%23%48%
  • 2004 28%21%51%
  • 2005 23%19%58%
  • 2006 14%15%70%
  • 2007 12%85%
  • 2008 38%32%30%
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31108950000 86288000 Derived 22662000 24797000 Derived -2135000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31135917000 96526000 Derived 39391000 23212000 Derived 16179000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31160692000 88176000 Derived 72516000 34831000 Derived 37685000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31220096000 105279000 Derived 114817000 51176000 Derived 63641000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31298533000 152675000 Derived 145858000 63711000 Derived 82147000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31457324000 266935000 Derived 190389000 86964000 Derived 103425000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31640862000 449356000 Derived 191506000 99108000 Derived 92398000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31754945000 644755000 Derived 110190000 93035000 Derived 17155000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311135418000 339458000 Derived 795960000 365148000 Derived 430812000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31685416000 738906000 Derived -53490000 27645000 Derived -81135000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 685.4M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B919.7M613.1M306.6M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue108950000
2001Revenue135917000
2002Revenue160692000
2003Revenue220096000
2004Revenue298533000
2005Revenue457324000
2006Revenue640862000
2007Revenue754945000
2008Revenue1135418000
2009Revenue685416000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-39.6% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.272%188%104%21%-63%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over year248.5%
2001Year over year24.8%
2002Year over year18.2%
2003Year over year37%
2004Year over year35.6%
2005Year over year53.2%
2006Year over year40.1%
2007Year over year17.8%
2008Year over year50.4%
2009Year over year-39.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.8% 2009
Net margin -11.8% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%53%29%5%-18%200020052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin20.8%
2001Operating margin29%
2002Operating margin45.1%
2003Operating margin52.2%
2004Operating margin48.9%
2005Operating margin41.6%
2006Operating margin29.9%
2007Operating margin14.6%
2008Operating margin70.1%
2009Operating margin-7.8%
2000Net margin-2%
2001Net margin11.9%
2002Net margin23.5%
2003Net margin28.9%
2004Net margin27.5%
2005Net margin22.6%
2006Net margin14.4%
2007Net margin2.3%
2008Net margin37.9%
2009Net margin-11.8%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 745.7M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.805.3M604.0M402.7M201.3M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow44508000
2001Operating cash flow80212000
2002Operating cash flow91509000
2003Operating cash flow123818000
2004Operating cash flow171821000
2005Operating cash flow292269000
2006Operating cash flow297333000
2007Operating cash flow319707000
2008Operating cash flow663237000
2009Operating cash flow745677000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55.5% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73%55%37%18%0%200020052009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets57%
2001Liabilities / assets33%
2002Liabilities / assets46.1%
2003Liabilities / assets46.6%
2004Liabilities / assets57.8%
2005Liabilities / assets67.9%
2006Liabilities / assets59.3%
2007Liabilities / assets61.5%
2008Liabilities / assets59.2%
2009Liabilities / assets55.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.76× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.66×1.24×0.83×0.41×0.00×200020052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.76×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2135000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44508000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 44508000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 16.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16179000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 16179000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80212000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 80212000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 37.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37685000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 37685000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91509000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 91509000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 63.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63641000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 63641000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123818000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 123818000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 82.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82147000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 82147000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171821000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 171821000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 103.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103425000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 103425000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 292269000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 292269000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 92.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92398000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 92398000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 297.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 297333000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 297333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 17.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17155000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 17155000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 319.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 319707000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 319707000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 430.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 430812000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 430812000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 663.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 663237000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 663237000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 81.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -81135000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -81135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 745.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 745677000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 745677000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

47 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001125057, 1125057, edgar:1125057