KANBAY INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-05 to 2006-11-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

114 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.8%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 13467000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 114119000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

21.8 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39102000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17329000 USD Source

Free cash flow

9.54 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39102000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17329000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 38947000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 26709000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
36 million USD Source
Exact value

36021000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

355 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 230477000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 169429000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 74455000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 105831000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 114119000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Net income

33.6 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 33140000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 24196000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7572000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 7387000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 9742000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

48.8 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 30008000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20136000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19112000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26709000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19112000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38947000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26709000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-28.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +26.2%

    Prior period

    USD 182.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 230.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    230477000 − 182606000 = 47871000 USD

    182606000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    230477000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +21.2%

    Prior period

    USD 27.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33140000 − 27354000 = 5786000 USD

    27354000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33140000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -35.7%

    Prior period

    USD 26.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17104000 − 26619000 = -9515000 USD

    26619000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17104000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +95.8%

    Prior period

    USD 15.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30008000 − 15329000 = 14679000 USD

    15329000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30008000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 230.48 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 189.14 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 41.33 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.19 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 33.14 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 17.1 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 30.01 million 13% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 12.9 million −5.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 96%
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 15%83%
  • 2005 14%82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3182589000 79453000 Derived 3136000 360000 Derived 2776000 4984000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31107153000 98865000 Derived 8288000 -3151000 Derived 11439000 8768000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31182606000 151521000 Derived 31085000 3731000 Derived 27354000 11290000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31230477000 189144000 Derived 41333000 8193000 Derived 33140000 -12904000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 230.5M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.248.9M186.7M124.5M62.2M0.02002200320042005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue82589000
2003Revenue107153000
2004Revenue182606000
2005Revenue230477000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

26.2% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%2002200320042005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year29.7%
2004Year over year70.4%
2005Year over year26.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.9% 2005
Net margin 14.4% 2005
Free cash flow margin -5.6% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.8%13.0%6.2%-0.7%-7.5%2002200320042005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin3.8%
2003Operating margin7.7%
2004Operating margin17%
2005Operating margin17.9%
2002Net margin3.4%
2003Net margin10.7%
2004Net margin15%
2005Net margin14.4%
2002Free cash flow margin6%
2003Free cash flow margin8.2%
2004Free cash flow margin6.2%
2005Free cash flow margin-5.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 17.1M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.7M21.6M14.4M7.2M0.02002200320042005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow7757000
2003Operating cash flow14765000
2004Operating cash flow26619000
2005Operating cash flow17104000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -12.9M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.2M6.2M-807.0K-7.8M-14.8M2002200320042005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow4984000
2003Free cash flow8768000
2004Free cash flow11290000
2005Free cash flow-12904000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

13.5% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.9%24.7%16.5%8.2%0.0%2002-12-31200320042005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets30.5%
2004Liabilities / assets20.6%
2005Liabilities / assets13.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.95× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.35×4.01×2.67×1.34×0.00×2002-12-31200320042005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.94×
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.95×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 2.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2776000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2776000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7757000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7757000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2773000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2773000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.98 million
Calculation and evidence

7757000 − 2773000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4984000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 11.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11439000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 11439000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14765000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 14765000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5997000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5997000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.77 million
Calculation and evidence

14765000 − 5997000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8768000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 27.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27354000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 27354000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26619000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 26619000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15329000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 15329000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.29 million
Calculation and evidence

26619000 − 15329000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11290000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 33.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33140000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 33140000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17104000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 17104000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30008000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 30008000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.9 million
Calculation and evidence

17104000 − 30008000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12904000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001125011, 1125011, edgar:1125011