Revenue
1.91 billion USD
2025 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1907800000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 9.763B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 9.12B.
57400000 USD
2642100000 USD
61800000 shares
-2.83% · -1.8 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
9.76 billion USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
313 million USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
425 million USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
113 million USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
312 million USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-28.
Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 9.12 billion
–
Current period
USD 9.76 billion
–
9763200000 − 9119800000 = 643400000 USD
9119800000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9763200000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 435 million
–
Current period
USD 361.7 million
–
361700000 − 435000000 = -73300000 USD
435000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source361700000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 787.8 million
–
Current period
USD 419.4 million
–
419400000 − 787800000 = -368400000 USD
787800000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source419400000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 122.9 million
–
Current period
USD 126.6 million
–
126600000 − 122900000 = 3700000 USD
122900000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source126600000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | 2515169000 | 2398088000 Derived | 117081000 | 54804000 Derived | 62277000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | 4127109000 | 3922125000 Derived | 204984000 | 115067000 Derived | 89917000 | 94333000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | 4376670000 | 4160574000 Derived | 216096000 | 115232000 Derived | 100864000 | 275372000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | 6418300000 | 6213700000 Derived | 204600000 | 106000000 Derived | 98600000 | 493400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30 | 5996100000 | 5864700000 Derived | 131400000 | 142000000 Derived | -10600000 | 155700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30 | 5916700000 | 5881700000 Derived | 35000000 | 115900000 Derived | -80900000 | 430800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30 | 6642000000 | 6185200000 Derived | 456800000 | 502300000 Derived | -45500000 | 11500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 8429700000 | 7726300000 Derived | 703400000 | 245000000 Derived | 458400000 | 311000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 9119800000 | 8407600000 Derived | 712200000 | 277200000 Derived | 435000000 | 664900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 9763200000 | 9097800000 Derived | 665400000 | 303700000 Derived | 361700000 | 292800000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2515169000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 4127109000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 4376670000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 6418300000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 5996100000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 5916700000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 6642000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 8429700000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 9119800000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 9763200000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 64.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 46.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -6.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 12.3% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 7.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 109340000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 120648000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 315200000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 539400000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 212700000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 479300000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 78000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 401100000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 787800000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 419400000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 94333000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 275372000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 493400000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 155700000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 430800000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 11500000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 311000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 664900000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 292800000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 42.6% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 57.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 48.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 64.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 64.6% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 69% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 61.4% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 61.6% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 70.6% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 71.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.18× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.43× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.75× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.03× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | USD 62.28 million Exact valueExact value: 62277000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.34 million Exact valueExact value: 109340000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | USD 89.92 million Exact valueExact value: 89917000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120.65 million Exact valueExact value: 120648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.32 million Exact valueExact value: 26315000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.33 million Calculation and evidence120648000 − 26315000 USD Exact free cash flow: 94333000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | USD 100.86 million Exact valueExact value: 100864000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 315.2 million Exact valueExact value: 315200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.83 million Exact valueExact value: 39828000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 275.37 million Calculation and evidence315200000 − 39828000 USD Exact free cash flow: 275372000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | USD 98.6 million Exact valueExact value: 98600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 539.4 million Exact valueExact value: 539400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46 million Exact valueExact value: 46000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 493.4 million Calculation and evidence539400000 − 46000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 493400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30 | −USD 10.6 million Exact valueExact value: -10600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212.7 million Exact valueExact value: 212700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57 million Exact valueExact value: 57000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155.7 million Calculation and evidence212700000 − 57000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 155700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30 | −USD 80.9 million Exact valueExact value: -80900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 479.3 million Exact valueExact value: 479300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.5 million Exact valueExact value: 48500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 430.8 million Calculation and evidence479300000 − 48500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 430800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30 | −USD 45.5 million Exact valueExact value: -45500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78 million Exact valueExact value: 78000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.5 million Exact valueExact value: 66500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.5 million Calculation and evidence78000000 − 66500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 458.4 million Exact valueExact value: 458400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 401.1 million Exact valueExact value: 401100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.1 million Exact valueExact value: 90100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 311 million Calculation and evidence401100000 − 90100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 311000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 435 million Exact valueExact value: 435000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 787.8 million Exact valueExact value: 787800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.9 million Exact valueExact value: 122900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 664.9 million Calculation and evidence787800000 − 122900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 664900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 361.7 million Exact valueExact value: 361700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 419.4 million Exact valueExact value: 419400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.6 million Exact valueExact value: 126600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 292.8 million Calculation and evidence419400000 − 126600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 292800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
99 filings · 5,043 latest values · 5,043 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001124941, 1124941, BECN, becn, edgar:1124941
Also known as BEACON ROOFING SUPPLY INC, BEACON ROOFING SUPPLY, INC., BEACON ROOFING SUPPLY, INC., QXO BUILDING PRODUCTS, INC.