Revenue
82.6 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 82591000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 261.3M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 198.5M.
82.6 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
-4.32%
2026 Q2 · %
20.7 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
15.9 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
295761000 USD
121000 USD
57658000 shares
15.59% · 7.78 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
311 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
-12.5 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
53.2 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
11.3 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
41.8 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 198.55 million
–
Current period
USD 261.33 million
–
261330000 − 198548000 = 62782000 USD
198548000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source261330000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 60.79 million
–
Current period
−USD 23.47 million
–
-23467000 − -60792000 = 37325000 USD
-60792000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-23467000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 2.36 million
–
Current period
USD 21.33 million
–
21330000 − -2359000 = 23689000 USD
-2359000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source21330000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.93 million
–
Current period
USD 9.03 million
–
9032000 − 7932000 = 1100000 USD
7932000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9032000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 101325000 | 110663000 Derived | -9338000 | 4864000 Derived | -14202000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 138580000 | 128782000 Derived | 9798000 | 7961000 Derived | 1837000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 191359000 | 174296000 Derived | 17063000 | 3125000 Derived | 13938000 | -7206000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 176619000 | 186528000 Derived | -9909000 | 2975000 Derived | -12884000 | -16644000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 222789000 | 243837000 Derived | -21048000 | -116000 Derived | -20932000 | -10375000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 270146000 | 300363000 Derived | -30217000 | -548000 Derived | -29669000 | -26760000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 242058000 | 297160000 Derived | -55102000 | -523000 Derived | -54579000 | -35930000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 209921000 | 256687000 Derived | -46766000 | -5096000 Derived | -41670000 | 4752000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 198548000 | 264184000 Derived | -65636000 | -4844000 Derived | -60792000 | -10291000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 261330000 | 287880000 Derived | -26550000 | -3083000 Derived | -23467000 | 12298000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 101325000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 138580000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 191359000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 176619000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 222789000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 270146000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 242058000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 209921000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 198548000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 261330000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 36.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 38.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -7.7% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 26.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 21.3% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -10.4% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -13.3% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -5.4% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 31.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -9.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -5.6% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -9.4% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -11.2% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -22.8% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -22.3% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -33.1% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | -10.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -14% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -7.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -9.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -11% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -22.5% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -19.9% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -30.6% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | -9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -9.4% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -4.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -9.9% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -14.8% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -5.2% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 5959000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 3411000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 3376000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -4241000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 13041000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -7443000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -14542000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 10091000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | -2359000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 21330000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -7206000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -16644000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -10375000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -26760000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -35930000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 4752000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -10291000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 12298000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 44.4% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 12.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 13.3% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 22.5% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 19.1% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 17.7% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 17.1% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 19.9% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 28.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.93× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.27× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.93× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.85× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.06× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.69× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.73× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.67× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.79× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 14.2 million Exact valueExact value: -14202000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.96 million Exact valueExact value: 5959000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 1.84 million Exact valueExact value: 1837000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.41 million Exact valueExact value: 3411000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 13.94 million Exact valueExact value: 13938000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.38 million Exact valueExact value: 3376000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.58 million Exact valueExact value: 10582000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.21 million Calculation and evidence3376000 − 10582000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7206000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 12.88 million Exact valueExact value: -12884000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.24 million Exact valueExact value: -4241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.4 million Exact valueExact value: 12403000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.64 million Calculation and evidence-4241000 − 12403000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16644000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 20.93 million Exact valueExact value: -20932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.04 million Exact valueExact value: 13041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.42 million Exact valueExact value: 23416000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.38 million Calculation and evidence13041000 − 23416000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10375000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 29.67 million Exact valueExact value: -29669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.44 million Exact valueExact value: -7443000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.32 million Exact valueExact value: 19317000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.76 million Calculation and evidence-7443000 − 19317000 USD Exact free cash flow: -26760000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 54.58 million Exact valueExact value: -54579000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.54 million Exact valueExact value: -14542000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.39 million Exact valueExact value: 21388000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.93 million Calculation and evidence-14542000 − 21388000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35930000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 41.67 million Exact valueExact value: -41670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.09 million Exact valueExact value: 10091000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.34 million Exact valueExact value: 5339000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.75 million Calculation and evidence10091000 − 5339000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4752000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | −USD 60.79 million Exact valueExact value: -60792000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.36 million Exact valueExact value: -2359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.93 million Exact valueExact value: 7932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.29 million Calculation and evidence-2359000 − 7932000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10291000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | −USD 23.47 million Exact valueExact value: -23467000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.33 million Exact valueExact value: 21330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.03 million Exact valueExact value: 9032000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.3 million Calculation and evidence21330000 − 9032000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12298000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
40 filings · 3,886 latest values · 3,886 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001124796, 1124796, LASR, edgar:1124796
Also known as NLIGHT PHOTONICS CORP, NLIGHT, INC., nLIGHT, Inc.