HAIGHTS CROSS COMMUNICATIONS INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-05-17 to 2009-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

36.4 million USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

16.36%

2009-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 5958000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 36419000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
38.1 million USD Source
Exact value

38140000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

158 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 49077000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 171079000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 135087000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 36809000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 36419000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Net income

-58.8 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -591000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -38007000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5854000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -7342000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -7023000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.3%

    Prior period

    USD 170.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 171.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    171079000 − 170603000 = 476000 USD

    170603000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    171079000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -159.8%

    Prior period

    USD 63.55 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 38.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -38007000 − 63550000 = -101557000 USD

    63550000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -38007000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -19.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1248000 − 1545000 = -297000 USD

    1545000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1248000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 171.08 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 184.06 million 108% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 12.98 million −7.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 25.02 million 15% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 38.01 million −22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.25 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −17% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −15% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −15% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −47% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31163142000 124754000 Derived 38388000 66140000 Derived -27752000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31149259000 116610000 Derived 32649000 34515000 Derived -1866000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31170893000 139358000 Derived 31535000 57949000 Derived -26414000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31210485000 173579000 Derived 36906000 68930000 Derived -32024000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31155237000 136654000 Derived 18583000 91438000 Derived -72855000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31170603000 146073000 Derived 24530000 -39020000 Derived 63550000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31171079000 184063000 Derived -12984000 25023000 Derived -38007000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 171.1M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.227.3M170.5M113.7M56.8M0.0200220052008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue163142000
2003Revenue149259000
2004Revenue170893000
2005Revenue210485000
2006Revenue155237000
2007Revenue170603000
2008Revenue171079000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.3% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%13%-2%-16%-30%200220052008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-8.5%
2004Year over year14.5%
2005Year over year23.2%
2006Year over year-26.2%
2007Year over year9.9%
2008Year over year0.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.6% 2008
Net margin -22.2% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%20%-5%-29%-54%200220052008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin23.5%
2003Operating margin21.9%
2004Operating margin18.5%
2005Operating margin17.5%
2006Operating margin12%
2007Operating margin14.4%
2008Operating margin-7.6%
2002Net margin-17%
2003Net margin-1.3%
2004Net margin-15.5%
2005Net margin-15.2%
2006Net margin-46.9%
2007Net margin37.3%
2008Net margin-22.2%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.23× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.21×2.40×1.60×0.80×0.00×2002-12-3120052008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.97×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.49×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.23×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 27.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27752000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -27752000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1866000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1866000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2815000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2815000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 26.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26414000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -26414000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3248000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3248000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 32.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32024000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -32024000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3831000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3831000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 72.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -72855000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -72855000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1506000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1506000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 63.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63550000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 63550000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1545000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1545000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 38.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38007000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -38007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1248000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1248000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001124289, 1124289, edgar:1124289