FLUOR CORPORATION

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 15.5B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 16.32B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.33 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4329000000 USD Source

Operating margin

3.12%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 135000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4329000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-317 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -207000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 110000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-324 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -207000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 110000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.92 billion USD Source
Exact value

2923000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
136 million shares Source
Exact value

135564463 shares

Reported share-count change

-16.54% · -26.9 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 162423864 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 135564463 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-2 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -697000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -51000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1522000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 160000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 114000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5%

    Prior period

    USD 16.32 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.5 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15503000000 − 16315000000 = -812000000 USD

    16315000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15503000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -102.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.15 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -51000000 − 2145000000 = -2196000000 USD

    2145000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -51000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -146.7%

    Prior period

    USD 828 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 387 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -387000000 − 828000000 = -1215000000 USD

    828000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -387000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -69.5%

    Prior period

    USD 164 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 50 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    50000000 − 164000000 = -114000000 USD

    164000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    50000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 15.5 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 15.88 billion 102% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 378 million −2.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 327 million −2.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 51 million −0.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 387 million −2.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 50 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 437 million −2.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 99%
  • 2018 97%
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2022 98%
  • 2023 99%
  • 2024 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3119036525000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable281401000 470015000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3114806500000 14593300000 Derived 213200000 59529000 Derived 153671000 318864000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3118851000000 18341000000 Derived 510000000 336532000 Derived 173468000 -48834000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3115454000000 16282335000 Derived -828335000 693829000 Derived -1522164000 38176000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3115788000000 16020000000 Derived -232000000 203000000 Derived -435000000 73000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3114156000000 14429000000 Derived -273000000 167000000 Derived -440000000 -50000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3113744000000 13535000000 Derived 209000000 64000000 Derived 145000000 -44000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3115474000000 15327000000 Derived 147000000 8000000 Derived 139000000 106000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3116315000000 15852000000 Derived 463000000 -1682000000 Derived 2145000000 664000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3115503000000 15881000000 Derived -378000000 -327000000 Derived -51000000 -437000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15.5B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.6B15.4B10.3B5.1B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue19036525000
2017Revenue14806500000
2018Revenue18851000000
2019Revenue15454000000
2020Revenue15788000000
2021Revenue14156000000
2022Revenue13744000000
2023Revenue15474000000
2024Revenue16315000000
2025Revenue15503000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%17%3%-12%-26%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year-22.2%
2018Year over year27.3%
2019Year over year-18%
2020Year over year2.2%
2021Year over year-10.3%
2022Year over year-2.9%
2023Year over year12.6%
2024Year over year5.4%
2025Year over year-5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.4% 2025
Net margin -0.3% 2025
Free cash flow margin -2.8% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.0%8.3%1.6%-5.0%-11.7%2016-12-3120212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017Operating margin1.4%
2018Operating margin2.7%
2019Operating margin-5.4%
2020Operating margin-1.5%
2021Operating margin-1.9%
2022Operating margin1.5%
2023Operating margin0.9%
2024Operating margin2.8%
2025Operating margin-2.4%
2016Net margin1.5%
2017Net margin1%
2018Net margin0.9%
2019Net margin-9.8%
2020Net margin-2.8%
2021Net margin-3.1%
2022Net margin1.1%
2023Net margin0.9%
2024Net margin13.1%
2025Net margin-0.3%
2016Free cash flow margin2.5%
2017Free cash flow margin2.2%
2018Free cash flow margin-0.3%
2019Free cash flow margin0.2%
2020Free cash flow margin0.5%
2021Free cash flow margin-0.4%
2022Free cash flow margin-0.3%
2023Free cash flow margin0.7%
2024Free cash flow margin4.1%
2025Free cash flow margin-2.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -387M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.925.2M572.9M220.5M-131.9M-484.2M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow705919000
2017Operating cash flow601971000
2018Operating cash flow162164000
2019Operating cash flow219018000
2020Operating cash flow186000000
2021Operating cash flow25000000
2022Operating cash flow31000000
2023Operating cash flow212000000
2024Operating cash flow828000000
2025Operating cash flow-387000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -437M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.752.1M432.8M113.5M-205.8M-525.1M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow470015000
2017Free cash flow318864000
2018Free cash flow-48834000
2019Free cash flow38176000
2020Free cash flow73000000
2021Free cash flow-50000000
2022Free cash flow-44000000
2023Free cash flow106000000
2024Free cash flow664000000
2025Free cash flow-437000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.91× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.06×1.54×1.03×0.51×0.00×2016-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.91×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 281.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 281401000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 281401000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 705.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 705919000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 705919000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 235.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 235904000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 235904000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 470.02 million
Calculation and evidence

705919000 − 235904000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 470015000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 153.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153671000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 153671000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 601.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 601971000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 601971000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 283.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 283107000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 283107000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 318.86 million
Calculation and evidence

601971000 − 283107000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 318864000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 173.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 173468000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 173468000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162164000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 162164000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 211 million
Exact value

Exact value: 210998000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 210998000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.83 million
Calculation and evidence

162164000 − 210998000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -48834000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 1.52 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1522164000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1522164000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 219.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 219018000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 219018000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180842000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 180842000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.18 million
Calculation and evidence

219018000 − 180842000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38176000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 435 million
Exact value

Exact value: -435000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -435000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 186 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 186000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 113000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73 million
Calculation and evidence

186000000 − 113000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 73000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 440 million
Exact value

Exact value: -440000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -440000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 25000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 75000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50 million
Calculation and evidence

25000000 − 75000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -50000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 145 million
Exact value

Exact value: 145000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 145000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 31000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 75000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44 million
Calculation and evidence

31000000 − 75000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -44000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 139 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 139000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212 million
Exact value

Exact value: 212000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 212000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 106000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106 million
Calculation and evidence

212000000 − 106000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 106000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 2.15 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2145000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2145000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 828 million
Exact value

Exact value: 828000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 828000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 164000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 664 million
Calculation and evidence

828000000 − 164000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 664000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -51000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 387 million
Exact value

Exact value: -387000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -387000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 50000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 437 million
Calculation and evidence

-387000000 − 50000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -437000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

151 filings · 10,794 latest values · 10,794 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001124198, 1124198, FLR, edgar:1124198

Also known as FLUOR CORP, FLUOR CORPORATION