EXACT SCIENCES CORPORATION

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 3.247B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.759B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

878 million USD

2025 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3246990000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2368609000 USD Source

Operating margin

-9.4%

2025 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -206298000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -123703000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3246990000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2368609000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

152 million USD

2025 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 491438000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 339749000 USD Source

Free cash flow

120 million USD

2025 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 491438000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 339749000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 134656000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 103413000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
956 million USD Source
Exact value

955996000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
23.8 million USD Source
Exact value

23750000 USD

Shares outstanding
191 million shares Source
Exact value

190802322 shares

Reported share-count change

2.79% · 5.19 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 185616438 shares · 2024-12-31· Source
  • 190802322 shares · 2025-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-02-20.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.76 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.25 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3246990000 − 2758867000 = 488123000 USD

    2758867000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3246990000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 820.91 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.03 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 207.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -207949000 − -1028857000 = 820908000 USD

    -1028857000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -207949000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +133.4%

    Prior period

    USD 210.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 491.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    491438000 − 210536000 = 280902000 USD

    210536000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    491438000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -1%

    Prior period

    USD 135.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 134.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    134656000 − 135989000 = -1333000 USD

    135989000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    134656000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.25 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 984.24 million 30% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.47 billion 76% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 206.3 million −6.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.65 million 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 207.95 million −6.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 491.44 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 134.66 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 356.78 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 144% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 151% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 148% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 128% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31265989000 384299000 Derived -118310000 -3913000 Derived -114397000 -120204000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31454462000 613933000 Derived -159471000 15678000 Derived -175149000 -219033000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31876293000 1110075000 Derived -233782000 -20692000 Derived -213090000 -284309000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311491391000 2259087000 Derived -767696000 55909000 Derived -823605000 71404000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311767087000 2622765000 Derived -855678000 -260053000 Derived -595625000 -238002000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312084279000 2677790000 Derived -593511000 29995000 Derived -623506000 -438021000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-312499766000 2714778000 Derived -215012000 -10863000 Derived -204149000 31929000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-312758867000 3807570000 Derived -1048703000 -19846000 Derived -1028857000 74547000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-313246990000 3453288000 Derived -206298000 1651000 Derived -207949000 356782000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.2B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5B2.6B1.8B876.7M0.0201720212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue265989000
2018Revenue454462000
2019Revenue876293000
2020Revenue1491391000
2021Revenue1767087000
2022Revenue2084279000
2023Revenue2499766000
2024Revenue2758867000
2025Revenue3246990000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%201720212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year70.9%
2019Year over year92.8%
2020Year over year70.2%
2021Year over year18.5%
2022Year over year17.9%
2023Year over year19.9%
2024Year over year10.4%
2025Year over year17.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.4% 2025
Net margin -6.4% 2025
Free cash flow margin 11% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-3%-22%-41%-61%201720212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin-44.5%
2018Operating margin-35.1%
2019Operating margin-26.7%
2020Operating margin-51.5%
2021Operating margin-48.4%
2022Operating margin-28.5%
2023Operating margin-8.6%
2024Operating margin-38%
2025Operating margin-6.4%
2017Net margin-43%
2018Net margin-38.5%
2019Net margin-24.3%
2020Net margin-55.2%
2021Net margin-33.7%
2022Net margin-29.9%
2023Net margin-8.2%
2024Net margin-37.3%
2025Net margin-6.4%
2017Free cash flow margin-45.2%
2018Free cash flow margin-48.2%
2019Free cash flow margin-32.4%
2020Free cash flow margin4.8%
2021Free cash flow margin-13.5%
2022Free cash flow margin-21%
2023Free cash flow margin1.3%
2024Free cash flow margin2.7%
2025Free cash flow margin11%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 491.4M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.548.6M341.3M133.9M-73.4M-280.8M201720212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow-71724000
2018Operating cash flow-68940000
2019Operating cash flow-111655000
2020Operating cash flow136482000
2021Operating cash flow-102236000
2022Operating cash flow-223559000
2023Operating cash flow156119000
2024Operating cash flow210536000
2025Operating cash flow491438000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 356.8M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.420.4M189.9M-40.6M-271.1M-501.6M201720212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow-120204000
2018Free cash flow-219033000
2019Free cash flow-284309000
2020Free cash flow71404000
2021Free cash flow-238002000
2022Free cash flow-438021000
2023Free cash flow31929000
2024Free cash flow74547000
2025Free cash flow356782000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%48%32%16%0%2017-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Liabilities / assets55.3%
2019Liabilities / assets34.7%
2020Liabilities / assets54.6%
2021Liabilities / assets49.3%
2022Liabilities / assets51.1%
2023Liabilities / assets51.4%
2024Liabilities / assets59.5%
2025Liabilities / assets59%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.43× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.74×7.31×4.87×2.44×0.00×2017-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Current assets / current liabilities9.02×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
2020Current assets / current liabilities3.47×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.76×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 114.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -114397000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -114397000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 71.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -71724000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -71724000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48480000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 48480000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 120.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-71724000 − 48480000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -120204000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 175.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -175149000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -175149000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 68.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -68940000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -68940000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 150093000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 150093000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 219.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-68940000 − 150093000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -219033000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 213.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -213090000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -213090000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 111.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -111655000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -111655000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 172.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172654000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 172654000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 284.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-111655000 − 172654000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -284309000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 823.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -823605000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -823605000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 136.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136482000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 136482000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65078000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 65078000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.4 million
Calculation and evidence

136482000 − 65078000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 71404000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 595.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -595625000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -595625000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 102.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -102236000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -102236000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135766000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 135766000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 238 million
Calculation and evidence

-102236000 − 135766000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -238002000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 623.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -623506000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -623506000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 223.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -223559000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -223559000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 214.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 214462000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 214462000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 438.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-223559000 − 214462000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -438021000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 204.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -204149000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -204149000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156119000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 156119000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124190000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 124190000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.93 million
Calculation and evidence

156119000 − 124190000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31929000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 1.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1028857000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -1028857000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 210.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 210536000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 210536000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135989000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 135989000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.55 million
Calculation and evidence

210536000 − 135989000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 74547000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 207.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -207949000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -207949000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 491.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 491438000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 491438000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134656000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 134656000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 356.78 million
Calculation and evidence

491438000 − 134656000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 356782000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

214 filings · 5,137 latest values · 5,137 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001124140, 1124140, EXAS, edgar:1124140

Also known as EXACT CORP, EXACT SCIENCES CORP, EXACT SCIENCES CORPORATION