Revenue
14.9 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 14929000 iso4217-usd Source
80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-11 to 2018-11-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
14.9 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd
47.87%
2017 Q4 · %
8.51 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd
8.4 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd
4486000 iso4217-usd
48338277 xbrli-shares
1.73% · 824 thousand xbrli-shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-7.5 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-02.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 23.04 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 29.32 million
–
29320000 − 23039000 = 6281000 iso4217-usd
23039000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source29320000 iso4217-usd · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−iso4217-usd 11.55 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 2.04 million
–
2035000 − -11551000 = 13586000 iso4217-usd
-11551000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2035000 iso4217-usd · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 138,000
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 558,000
–
558000 − 138000 = 420000 iso4217-usd
138000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source558000 iso4217-usd · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 29287000 | 41220000 Derived | -11933000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -10355000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 27662000 | 39849000 Derived | -12187000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -13975000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 24882000 | 37572000 Derived | -12690000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -8926000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 23039000 | 33798000 Derived | -10759000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -11689000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 29320000 | 30653000 Derived | -1333000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1477000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 29287000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 27662000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 24882000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 23039000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 29320000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -5.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -10% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -7.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 27.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -40.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -44.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -51% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -46.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -35.4% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -50.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -35.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -50.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -9732000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -13647000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -8236000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -11551000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 2035000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -10355000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -13975000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -8926000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -11689000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 1477000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.6× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.05× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.68× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.57× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −iso4217-usd 9.73 million Exact valueExact value: -9732000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 623,000 Exact valueExact value: 623000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 10.36 million Calculation and evidence-9732000 − 623000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: -10355000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −iso4217-usd 13.65 million Exact valueExact value: -13647000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 328,000 Exact valueExact value: 328000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 13.98 million Calculation and evidence-13647000 − 328000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: -13975000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −iso4217-usd 8.24 million Exact valueExact value: -8236000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 690,000 Exact valueExact value: 690000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 8.93 million Calculation and evidence-8236000 − 690000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: -8926000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −iso4217-usd 11.55 million Exact valueExact value: -11551000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 138,000 Exact valueExact value: 138000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-usd 11.69 million Calculation and evidence-11551000 − 138000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: -11689000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | iso4217-usd 2.04 million Exact valueExact value: 2035000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 558,000 Exact valueExact value: 558000 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 1.48 million Calculation and evidence2035000 − 558000 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: 1477000 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
80 filings · 1,581 latest values · 1,581 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001123979, 1123979, edgar:1123979, snmx
Also known as SENOMYX INC