SENOMYX INC

EDGAR

80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-11 to 2018-11-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14.9 million iso4217-usd

2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 14929000 iso4217-usd Source

Operating margin

47.87%

2017 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1333000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Income: -8480000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Revenue: 14929000 iso4217-usd Source

Operating cash flow

8.51 million iso4217-usd

2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2035000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6471000 iso4217-usd Source

Free cash flow

8.4 million iso4217-usd

2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2035000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6471000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 558000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 456000 iso4217-usd Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.49 million iso4217-usd Source
Exact value

4486000 iso4217-usd

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
48.3 million xbrli-shares Source
Exact value

48338277 xbrli-shares

Reported share-count change

1.73% · 824 thousand xbrli-shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 47514233 xbrli-shares · 2017-06-30· Source
  • 48338277 xbrli-shares · 2018-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-7.5 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -10666000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -10231000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1255000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3188000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2624000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-02.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +27.3%

    Prior period

    iso4217-usd 23.04 million

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-usd 29.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29320000 − 23039000 = 6281000 iso4217-usd

    23039000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29320000 iso4217-usd · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +iso4217-usd 13.59 million

    Prior period

    −iso4217-usd 11.55 million

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-usd 2.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2035000 − -11551000 = 13586000 iso4217-usd

    -11551000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2035000 iso4217-usd · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +304.3%

    Prior period

    iso4217-usd 138,000

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-usd 558,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    558000 − 138000 = 420000 iso4217-usd

    138000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    558000 iso4217-usd · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue iso4217-usd 29.32 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived iso4217-usd 30.65 million 105% of revenue
  • Operating income −iso4217-usd 1.33 million −4.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow iso4217-usd 2.04 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure iso4217-usd 558,000 1.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived iso4217-usd 1.48 million 5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3129287000 41220000 Derived -11933000 UnavailableUnavailable-10355000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3127662000 39849000 Derived -12187000 UnavailableUnavailable-13975000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3124882000 37572000 Derived -12690000 UnavailableUnavailable-8926000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3123039000 33798000 Derived -10759000 UnavailableUnavailable-11689000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3129320000 30653000 Derived -1333000 UnavailableUnavailable1477000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

iso4217-usd 29.3M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.7M23.7M15.8M7.9M0.020132014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2013Revenue29287000
2014Revenue27662000
2015Revenue24882000
2016Revenue23039000
2017Revenue29320000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

27.3% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%19%9%-2%-13%20132014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year-5.5%
2015Year over year-10%
2016Year over year-7.4%
2017Year over year27.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.5% 2017
Free cash flow margin 5% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-7%-23%-39%-55%20132014201520162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin-40.7%
2014Operating margin-44.1%
2015Operating margin-51%
2016Operating margin-46.7%
2017Operating margin-4.5%
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow margin-35.4%
2014Free cash flow margin-50.5%
2015Free cash flow margin-35.9%
2016Free cash flow margin-50.7%
2017Free cash flow margin5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

iso4217-usd 2M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3M-1.3M-5.8M-10.4M-14.9M20132014201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow-9732000
2014Operating cash flow-13647000
2015Operating cash flow-8236000
2016Operating cash flow-11551000
2017Operating cash flow2035000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

iso4217-usd 1.5M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M-1.8M-6.2M-10.7M-15.2M20132014201520162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2013Free cash flow-10355000
2014Free cash flow-13975000
2015Free cash flow-8926000
2016Free cash flow-11689000
2017Free cash flow1477000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.57× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.94×3.71×2.47×1.24×0.00×2013-12-312014201520162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.05×
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.68×
2017Current assets / current liabilities4.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−iso4217-usd 9.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9732000 iso4217-usd

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -9732000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 623,000
Exact value

Exact value: 623000 iso4217-usd

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 623000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 10.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-9732000 − 623000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: -10355000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−iso4217-usd 13.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13647000 iso4217-usd

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -13647000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 328,000
Exact value

Exact value: 328000 iso4217-usd

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 328000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 13.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-13647000 − 328000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: -13975000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−iso4217-usd 8.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8236000 iso4217-usd

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -8236000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 690,000
Exact value

Exact value: 690000 iso4217-usd

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 690000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 8.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-8236000 − 690000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: -8926000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−iso4217-usd 11.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11551000 iso4217-usd

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -11551000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 138,000
Exact value

Exact value: 138000 iso4217-usd

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 138000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 11.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-11551000 − 138000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: -11689000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
iso4217-usd 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2035000 iso4217-usd

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2035000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 558,000
Exact value

Exact value: 558000 iso4217-usd

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 558000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 1.48 million
Calculation and evidence

2035000 − 558000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: 1477000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 1,581 latest values · 1,581 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001123979, 1123979, edgar:1123979, snmx

Also known as SENOMYX INC