ARENA RESOURCES INC

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-03-15 to 2010-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-6.14 thousand USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -22337 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16200 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
55 million USD Source
Exact value

55015353 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

53.9 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 14436066 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 12113026 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 42294179 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 33014540 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 18113091 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

139 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 49984741 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11231316 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 77212801 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49984741 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 113679844 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 77212801 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36898656 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -49.4%

    Prior period

    USD 83.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42294179 − 83617201 = -41323022 USD

    83617201 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42294179 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -35.9%

    Prior period

    USD 177.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 113.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    113679844 − 177336648 = -63656804 USD

    177336648 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    113679844 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 18,165
Exact value

Exact value: 18165 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 18165 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84,023
Exact value

Exact value: 84023 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 84023 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84,023
Calculation and evidence

84023 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 84023 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 387,049
Exact value

Exact value: 387049 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 387049 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 570,748
Exact value

Exact value: 570748 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 570748 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,794
Exact value

Exact value: 21794 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 21794 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 548,954
Calculation and evidence

570748 − 21794 USD

Exact free cash flow: 548954 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 670,143
Exact value

Exact value: 670143 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 670143 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1652950 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1652950 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,686
Exact value

Exact value: 26686 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 26686 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.63 million
Calculation and evidence

1652950 − 26686 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1626264 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2451652 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2451652 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5995684 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5995684 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6 million
Calculation and evidence

5995684 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5995684 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 9.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9460683 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 9460683 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20819102 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 20819102 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 23.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23267968 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 23267968 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47114899 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 47114899 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 34.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34441939 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 34441939 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58488164 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 58488164 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 83.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83617201 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 83617201 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177336648 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 177336648 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 42.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42294179 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 42294179 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113679844 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 113679844 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001123871, 1123871, edgar:1123871