Revenue
17.4 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 17434000 USD Source
34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-08-11 to 2012-09-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
17.4 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
-488.1%
2012 Q2 · %
66.5 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
66.3 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
2805000 USD
28139000 shares
-1.56% · -446 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
118 million USD
2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
-326 million USD
2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-09-06.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 229.06 million
–
Current period
USD 217.33 million
–
217332000 − 229057000 = -11725000 USD
229057000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source217332000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 19.85 million
–
Current period
−USD 225.51 million
–
-225510000 − -19847000 = -205663000 USD
-19847000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-225510000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 255.01 million
–
Current period
USD 197.01 million
–
197007000 − -255011000 = 452018000 USD
-255011000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source197007000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 14.14 million
–
Current period
USD 10.69 million
–
10693000 − 14138000 = -3445000 USD
14138000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10693000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 116064000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 7753000 | -136794000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 127907000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2904000 | 107996000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 198189000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 24522000 | 1583000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 264725000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 26833000 | -254561000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 293170000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 10656000 | 145166000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 230520000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 16011000 | -28360000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 229057000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -19847000 | -269149000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 217332000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -225510000 | 186314000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 116064000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 127907000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 198189000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 264725000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 293170000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 230520000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 229057000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 217332000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 10.2% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 54.9% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 33.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 10.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -21.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -0.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -5.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -8.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -103.8% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -117.9% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 84.4% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -96.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 49.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -12.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -117.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 85.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -131384000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 122054000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 14230000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -239077000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 164197000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -9911000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -255011000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 197007000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -136794000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 107996000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 1583000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -254561000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 145166000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -28360000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -269149000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 186314000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 97.5% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 95.4% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 96.6% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 95.2% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 95.9% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 97.1% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 98.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 7.75 million Exact valueExact value: 7753000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 131.38 million Exact valueExact value: -131384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.41 million Exact valueExact value: 5410000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 136.79 million Calculation and evidence-131384000 − 5410000 USD Exact free cash flow: -136794000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 2.9 million Exact valueExact value: 2904000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.05 million Exact valueExact value: 122054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.06 million Exact valueExact value: 14058000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108 million Calculation and evidence122054000 − 14058000 USD Exact free cash flow: 107996000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 24.52 million Exact valueExact value: 24522000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.23 million Exact valueExact value: 14230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.65 million Exact valueExact value: 12647000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.58 million Calculation and evidence14230000 − 12647000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1583000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 26.83 million Exact valueExact value: 26833000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 239.08 million Exact valueExact value: -239077000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.48 million Exact valueExact value: 15484000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 254.56 million Calculation and evidence-239077000 − 15484000 USD Exact free cash flow: -254561000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 10.66 million Exact valueExact value: 10656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 164.2 million Exact valueExact value: 164197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.03 million Exact valueExact value: 19031000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.17 million Calculation and evidence164197000 − 19031000 USD Exact free cash flow: 145166000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 16.01 million Exact valueExact value: 16011000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.91 million Exact valueExact value: -9911000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.45 million Exact valueExact value: 18449000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.36 million Calculation and evidence-9911000 − 18449000 USD Exact free cash flow: -28360000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 19.85 million Exact valueExact value: -19847000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 255.01 million Exact valueExact value: -255011000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.14 million Exact valueExact value: 14138000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 269.15 million Calculation and evidence-255011000 − 14138000 USD Exact free cash flow: -269149000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 225.51 million Exact valueExact value: -225510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 197.01 million Exact valueExact value: 197007000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.69 million Exact valueExact value: 10693000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 186.31 million Calculation and evidence197007000 − 10693000 USD Exact free cash flow: 186314000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
34 filings · 434 latest values · 434 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001123541, 1123541, edgar:1123541
Also known as PENSON WORLDWIDE INC