Revenue
22.7 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 22727000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 86.55M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 94.14M.
22.7 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
-4.3%
2026 Q2 · %
325 thousand USD
2026 Q2 · USD
-363 thousand USD
2026 Q2 · USD
6503000 USD
36682000 USD
4552305 shares
-89.78% · -40 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
87.8 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
-10.4 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
651 thousand USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.77 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
-1.12 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-11.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 94.14 million
–
Current period
USD 86.55 million
–
86550000 − 94135000 = -7585000 USD
94135000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source86550000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 12.41 million
–
Current period
−USD 56.7 million
–
-56700000 − -12405000 = -44295000 USD
-12405000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-56700000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.44 million
–
Current period
USD 6.73 million
–
6729000 − 1440000 = 5289000 USD
1440000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6729000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.64 million
–
Current period
USD 1.26 million
–
1258000 − 2644000 = -1386000 USD
2644000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1258000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 104521000 | 107518000 Derived | -2997000 | 1310000 Derived | -4307000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 77407000 | 78042000 Derived | -635000 | 230000 Derived | -865000 | 167000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 120774000 | 119790000 Derived | 984000 | 3906000 Derived | -2922000 | 1898000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 116176000 | 115799000 Derived | 377000 | 5064000 Derived | -4687000 | 6829000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 102100000 | 101879000 Derived | 221000 | 8031000 Derived | -7810000 | 8179000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 118904000 | 116838000 Derived | 2066000 | 2354000 Derived | -288000 | 67000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 113335000 | 120268000 Derived | -6933000 | 2583000 Derived | -9516000 | -438000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 112250000 | 110356000 Derived | 1894000 | 5309000 Derived | -3415000 | 12240000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 94135000 | 100346000 Derived | -6211000 | 6194000 Derived | -12405000 | -1204000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 86550000 | 135130000 Derived | -48580000 | 8120000 Derived | -56700000 | 5471000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 104521000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 77407000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 120774000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 116176000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 102100000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 118904000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 113335000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 112250000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 94135000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 86550000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -3.8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -25.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 56% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -3.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -12.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 16.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -4.7% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -1% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -16.1% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -8.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -6.1% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -6.6% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | -56.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -7.6% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -8.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -3% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -13.2% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | -65.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 6.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 5383000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1057000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 2884000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 8045000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 9331000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1262000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1152000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 14028000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 1440000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 6729000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 167000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 1898000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 6829000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 8179000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 67000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -438000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 12240000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -1204000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 5471000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 33% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 26% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 50.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 50.4% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 50.9% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 48.6% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 50.3% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 46.8% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 50% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 82.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.11× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.39× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.27× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.12× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.46× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.43× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.2× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.2× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 4.31 million Exact valueExact value: -4307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.38 million Exact valueExact value: 5383000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 865,000 Exact valueExact value: -865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 million Exact valueExact value: 1057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 890,000 Exact valueExact value: 890000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167,000 Calculation and evidence1057000 − 890000 USD Exact free cash flow: 167000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 2.92 million Exact valueExact value: -2922000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.88 million Exact valueExact value: 2884000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 986,000 Exact valueExact value: 986000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.9 million Calculation and evidence2884000 − 986000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1898000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 4.69 million Exact valueExact value: -4687000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.05 million Exact valueExact value: 8045000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.22 million Exact valueExact value: 1216000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.83 million Calculation and evidence8045000 − 1216000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6829000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 7.81 million Exact valueExact value: -7810000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.33 million Exact valueExact value: 9331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 million Exact valueExact value: 1152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.18 million Calculation and evidence9331000 − 1152000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8179000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 288,000 Exact valueExact value: -288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.26 million Exact valueExact value: 1262000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.2 million Exact valueExact value: 1195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67,000 Calculation and evidence1262000 − 1195000 USD Exact free cash flow: 67000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 9.52 million Exact valueExact value: -9516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 million Exact valueExact value: 1152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.59 million Exact valueExact value: 1590000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 438,000 Calculation and evidence1152000 − 1590000 USD Exact free cash flow: -438000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 3.42 million Exact valueExact value: -3415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.03 million Exact valueExact value: 14028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.79 million Exact valueExact value: 1788000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.24 million Calculation and evidence14028000 − 1788000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12240000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | −USD 12.41 million Exact valueExact value: -12405000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.44 million Exact valueExact value: 1440000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.64 million Exact valueExact value: 2644000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.2 million Calculation and evidence1440000 − 2644000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1204000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | −USD 56.7 million Exact valueExact value: -56700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.73 million Exact valueExact value: 6729000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.26 million Exact valueExact value: 1258000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.47 million Calculation and evidence6729000 − 1258000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5471000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
153 filings · 6,086 latest values · 6,086 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: HBIO , 0001123494, 1123494, HBIO, edgar:1123494, hbio
Also known as HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INC, HARVARD BIOSCIENCE, INC.