ANDRX CORP /DE/

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-20 to 2006-08-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

255 million USD

2006-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.93%

2006-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2368000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 254751000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

412 thousand USD

2006-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28026000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28438000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-8.29 million USD

2006-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28026000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28438000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14830000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6125000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.7 million USD Source
Exact value

15660000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

999 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 256950000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1042025000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 796156000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 241429000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 254751000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Net income

9.26 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 10870000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 62466000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 54205000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -11306000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1437000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

33 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 115934000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 63686000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 124722000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 115934000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28438000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28026000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28438000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

30.8 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 21593000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13049000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28986000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21593000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6125000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14830000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6125000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

2.24 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 115934000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 63686000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 124722000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 115934000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28438000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28026000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28438000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21593000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13049000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28986000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21593000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6125000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14830000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6125000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-08-09.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.15 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.04 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1042025000 − 1145824000 = -103799000 USD

    1145824000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1042025000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -4.9%

    Prior period

    USD 65.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 62.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    62466000 − 65659000 = -3193000 USD

    65659000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    62466000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +41.9%

    Prior period

    USD 87.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 124.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    124722000 − 87864000 = 36858000 USD

    87864000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    124722000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -67.2%

    Prior period

    USD 88.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28986000 − 88283000 = -59297000 USD

    88283000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28986000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.04 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.03 billion 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 9.57 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 52.89 million −5.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 62.47 million 6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 124.72 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 28.99 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 95.74 million 9.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 20%11%69%
  • 2000 11%84%
  • 2001 92%
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2003 94%
  • 2004 92%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31247057000 239799000 Derived 7258000 -1136000 Derived 8394000 -9548000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31475990000 330683000 Derived 145307000 51253000 Derived 94054000 26966000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31519960000 436774000 Derived 83186000 24654000 Derived 58532000 12422000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31749041000 692521000 Derived 56520000 18974000 Derived 37546000 -47454000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31770980000 937634000 Derived -166654000 -74837000 Derived -91817000 -156259000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311046338000 978471000 Derived 67867000 19690000 Derived 48177000 103743000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311145824000 1057759000 Derived 88065000 22406000 Derived 65659000 -419000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311042025000 1032451000 Derived 9574000 -52892000 Derived 62466000 95736000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1B 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B928.1M618.7M309.4M0.0199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue247057000
1999Revenue475990000
2000Revenue519960000
2001Revenue749041000
2002Revenue770980000
2003Revenue1046338000
2004Revenue1145824000
2005Revenue1042025000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.1% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%71%42%12%-17%199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year92.7%
2000Year over year9.2%
2001Year over year44.1%
2002Year over year2.9%
2003Year over year35.7%
2004Year over year9.5%
2005Year over year-9.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.9% 2005
Net margin 6% 2005
Free cash flow margin 9.2% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%20%4%-11%-26%199820022005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin2.9%
1999Operating margin30.5%
2000Operating margin16%
2001Operating margin7.5%
2002Operating margin-21.6%
2003Operating margin6.5%
2004Operating margin7.7%
2005Operating margin0.9%
1998Net margin3.4%
1999Net margin19.8%
2000Net margin11.3%
2001Net margin5%
2002Net margin-11.9%
2003Net margin4.6%
2004Net margin5.7%
2005Net margin6%
1998Free cash flow margin-3.9%
1999Free cash flow margin5.7%
2000Free cash flow margin2.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-6.3%
2002Free cash flow margin-20.3%
2003Free cash flow margin9.9%
2004Free cash flow margin-0%
2005Free cash flow margin9.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 124.7M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.158.2M103.9M49.6M-4.7M-58.9M199820022005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-1562000
1999Operating cash flow49199000
2000Operating cash flow56962000
2001Operating cash flow27635000
2002Operating cash flow-43969000
2003Operating cash flow143198000
2004Operating cash flow87864000
2005Operating cash flow124722000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 95.7M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124.5M49.1M-26.3M-101.7M-177.1M199820022005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-9548000
1999Free cash flow26966000
2000Free cash flow12422000
2001Free cash flow-47454000
2002Free cash flow-156259000
2003Free cash flow103743000
2004Free cash flow-419000
2005Free cash flow95736000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

33.4% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.8%28.4%18.9%9.5%0.0%1998-12-3120022005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets16.4%
2001Liabilities / assets17.9%
2002Liabilities / assets28.3%
2003Liabilities / assets35%
2004Liabilities / assets28%
2005Liabilities / assets33.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.99× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.61×4.21×2.81×1.40×0.00×1998-12-3120022005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.2×
2001Current assets / current liabilities4.28×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.39×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.99×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 8.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8394000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8394000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1562000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1562000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7986000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7986000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-1562000 − 7986000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9548000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 94.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94054000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 94054000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49199000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 49199000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22233000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 22233000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.97 million
Calculation and evidence

49199000 − 22233000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26966000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 58.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58532000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 58532000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56962000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 56962000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44540000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 44540000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.42 million
Calculation and evidence

56962000 − 44540000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12422000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 37.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37546000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 37546000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27635000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 27635000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75089000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 75089000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47.45 million
Calculation and evidence

27635000 − 75089000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -47454000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 91.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -91817000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -91817000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43969000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -43969000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112290000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 112290000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 156.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-43969000 − 112290000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -156259000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 48.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48177000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 48177000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143198000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 143198000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39455000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 39455000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.74 million
Calculation and evidence

143198000 − 39455000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 103743000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 65.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65659000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 65659000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87864000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 87864000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88283000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 88283000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 419,000
Calculation and evidence

87864000 − 88283000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -419000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 62.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62466000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 62466000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124722000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 124722000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28986000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 28986000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.74 million
Calculation and evidence

124722000 − 28986000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 95736000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001123337, 1123337, edgar:1123337