KYPHON INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-08-14 to 2007-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

145 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-37.75%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -54722000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 144942000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

21.8 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 75157000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 53336000 USD Source

Free cash flow

13.1 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 75157000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 53336000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 21308000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12578000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
41.1 million USD Source
Exact value

41073000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

530 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 407790000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 295168000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 128137000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 144331000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 144942000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Net income

-64.7 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 39732000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 27504000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -22596000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 10976000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -65339000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

83 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 54854000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46964000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22908000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53336000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22908000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 75157000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53336000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

23.8 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 11905000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9392000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5946000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12578000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5946000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21308000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12578000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

59.2 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 54854000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46964000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22908000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53336000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22908000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 75157000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53336000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11905000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9392000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5946000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12578000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5946000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21308000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12578000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +33.2%

    Prior period

    USD 306.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 407.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    407790000 − 306082000 = 101708000 USD

    306082000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    407790000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +33.2%

    Prior period

    USD 29.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 39.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39732000 − 29836000 = 9896000 USD

    29836000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39732000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -19.2%

    Prior period

    USD 67.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 54.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    54854000 − 67876000 = -13022000 USD

    67876000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    54854000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +48.3%

    Prior period

    USD 8.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11905000 − 8025000 = 3880000 USD

    8025000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11905000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 407.79 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 52.18 million 13% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 294.38 million 72% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 61.24 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 21.5 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 39.73 million 9.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 54.85 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11.91 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 42.95 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 409% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 10%84%
  • 2005 9.7%86%
  • 2006 9.7%85%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-316076000 24864000 Derived -18788000 -1086000 Derived -17702000 -21033000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3136073000 53578000 Derived -17505000 309000 Derived -17814000 -14617000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3176316000 88860000 Derived -12544000 2794000 Derived -15338000 -1634000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31131028000 118691000 Derived 12337000 -14986000 Derived 27323000 9024000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31213414000 179047000 Derived 34367000 12650000 Derived 21717000 21351000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31306082000 261945000 Derived 44137000 14301000 Derived 29836000 59851000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31407790000 346555000 Derived 61235000 21503000 Derived 39732000 42949000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 407.8M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.440.4M330.3M220.2M110.1M0.0200020032006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue6076000
2001Revenue36073000
2002Revenue76316000
2003Revenue131028000
2004Revenue213414000
2005Revenue306082000
2006Revenue407790000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

33.2% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.533%400%267%133%0%200020032006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year493.7%
2002Year over year111.6%
2003Year over year71.7%
2004Year over year62.9%
2005Year over year43.4%
2006Year over year33.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15% 2006
Net margin 9.7% 2006
Free cash flow margin 10.5% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%-56%-163%-269%-376%200020032006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-309.2%
2001Operating margin-48.5%
2002Operating margin-16.4%
2003Operating margin9.4%
2004Operating margin16.1%
2005Operating margin14.4%
2006Operating margin15%
2000Net margin-291.3%
2001Net margin-49.4%
2002Net margin-20.1%
2003Net margin20.9%
2004Net margin10.2%
2005Net margin9.7%
2006Net margin9.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-346.2%
2001Free cash flow margin-40.5%
2002Free cash flow margin-2.1%
2003Free cash flow margin6.9%
2004Free cash flow margin10%
2005Free cash flow margin19.6%
2006Free cash flow margin10.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 54.9M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74.8M49.8M24.8M-196.7K-25.2M200020032006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-18292000
2001Operating cash flow-12988000
2002Operating cash flow937000
2003Operating cash flow12985000
2004Operating cash flow31001000
2005Operating cash flow67876000
2006Operating cash flow54854000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 42.9M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.3M42.9M19.4M-4.0M-27.5M200020032006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-21033000
2001Free cash flow-14617000
2002Free cash flow-1634000
2003Free cash flow9024000
2004Free cash flow21351000
2005Free cash flow59851000
2006Free cash flow42949000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

19.6% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106%79%53%26%0%2000-12-3120032006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Liabilities / assets98%
2002Liabilities / assets9.9%
2003Liabilities / assets13.1%
2004Liabilities / assets15.8%
2005Liabilities / assets21%
2006Liabilities / assets19.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.11× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.09×7.57×5.04×2.52×0.00×2000-12-3120032006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2002Current assets / current liabilities9.34×
2003Current assets / current liabilities5.28×
2004Current assets / current liabilities6.2×
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.66×
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.11×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 17.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17702000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -17702000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18292000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -18292000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2741000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2741000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-18292000 − 2741000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21033000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 17.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17814000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -17814000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12988000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -12988000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1629000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1629000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-12988000 − 1629000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14617000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 15.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15338000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -15338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 937,000
Exact value

Exact value: 937000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 937000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2571000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2571000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.63 million
Calculation and evidence

937000 − 2571000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1634000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 27.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27323000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 27323000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12985000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 12985000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3961000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3961000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.02 million
Calculation and evidence

12985000 − 3961000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9024000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 21.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21717000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 21717000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31001000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 31001000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9650000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 9650000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.35 million
Calculation and evidence

31001000 − 9650000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21351000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 29.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29836000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 29836000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67876000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 67876000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8025000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 8025000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.85 million
Calculation and evidence

67876000 − 8025000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 59851000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 39.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39732000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 39732000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54854000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 54854000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11905000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 11905000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.95 million
Calculation and evidence

54854000 − 11905000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42949000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001123313, 1123313, edgar:1123313