Revenue
278 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 277816897 USD Source
73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-05-14 to 2016-08-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
278 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
13.99%
2011-09-30 · %
26.9 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
10591231 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
908 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
107 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-08-30.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 739.63 million
–
Current period
USD 849.45 million
–
849454265 − 739630043 = 109824222 USD
739630043 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source849454265 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 79.06 million
–
Current period
USD 99.19 million
–
99185975 − 79063741 = 20122234 USD
79063741 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source99185975 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 39.65 million
–
Current period
USD 51.14 million
–
51142675 − 39647889 = 11494786 USD
39647889 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source51142675 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 50840 | 32129 Derived | 18711 | 77539 Derived | -58828 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 541774931 | 487675303 Derived | 54099628 | 4604636 Derived | 49494992 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 567363643 | 503916710 Derived | 63446933 | 1538652 Derived | 61908281 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 602638583 | 535267050 Derived | 67371533 | 1030537 Derived | 66340996 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 655674888 | 583547975 Derived | 72126913 | 793731 Derived | 71333182 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 736213299 | 659393032 Derived | 76820267 | 824788 Derived | 75995479 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 739630043 | 659767099 Derived | 79862944 | 799203 Derived | 79063741 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 849454265 | 748640737 Derived | 100813528 | 1627553 Derived | 99185975 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Revenue | 49228 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 50840 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 541774931 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 567363643 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 602638583 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 655674888 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 736213299 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 739630043 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 849454265 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 6.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 12.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 14.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -104.2% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 36.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 10% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -174.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -115.7% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 11% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -39915 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 37058060 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 75731920 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 114228902 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 81302014 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 69942124 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 39647889 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 51142675 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 86.1% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 13.6% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 16% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 16.1% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 16.7% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 15.6% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 11.6% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 8.1% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 5.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.92× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.82× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 58,828 Exact valueExact value: -58828 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39,915 Exact valueExact value: -39915 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 1.86 million Exact valueExact value: -1855046 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 45,979 Exact valueExact value: -45979 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 108,683 Exact valueExact value: -108683 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 130,168 Exact valueExact value: -130168 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 49.49 million Exact valueExact value: 49494992 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.06 million Exact valueExact value: 37058060 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 61.91 million Exact valueExact value: 61908281 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.73 million Exact valueExact value: 75731920 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 66.34 million Exact valueExact value: 66340996 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.23 million Exact valueExact value: 114228902 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 71.33 million Exact valueExact value: 71333182 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.3 million Exact valueExact value: 81302014 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 76 million Exact valueExact value: 75995479 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.94 million Exact valueExact value: 69942124 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 79.06 million Exact valueExact value: 79063741 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.65 million Exact valueExact value: 39647889 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 99.19 million Exact valueExact value: 99185975 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.14 million Exact valueExact value: 51142675 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
73 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001123312, 1123312, edgar:1123312
Also known as NICHOLAS INVESTMENT CO INC, NICHOLAS INVESTMENT INC, YaSheng Group, Yasheng Group