KANEB PIPE LINE OPERATING PARTNERSHIP LP

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-03-28 to 2005-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

183 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

18.81%

2005-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 34432000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 183018000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

41.3 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41313000 USD Source

Free cash flow

32.6 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41313000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8743000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
38.9 million USD Source
Exact value

38856000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

685 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 153958000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 167668000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 648209000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 468039000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 183018000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Net income

92.1 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 24531000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 22291000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 91025000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 67801000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 22017000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

141 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 69713000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32494000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 109220000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 69713000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132331000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 109220000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41313000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

43.6 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 17340000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7347000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25754000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17340000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42214000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25754000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8743000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

97.5 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 69713000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32494000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 109220000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 69713000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132331000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 109220000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41313000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17340000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7347000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25754000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17340000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42214000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25754000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8743000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.6%

    Prior period

    USD 570.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 648.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    648209000 − 570414000 = 77795000 USD

    570414000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    648209000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +9.4%

    Prior period

    USD 83.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 91.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    91025000 − 83189000 = 7836000 USD

    83189000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    91025000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -6.8%

    Prior period

    USD 141.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 132.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    132331000 − 141967000 = -9636000 USD

    141967000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    132331000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -5.6%

    Prior period

    USD 44.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42214000 − 44741000 = -2527000 USD

    44741000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42214000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 648.21 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 511.42 million 79% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 136.79 million 21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 45.77 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 91.03 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 132.33 million 20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 42.21 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 90.12 million 14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 32%9.2%59%
  • 2000 30%62%
  • 2001 31%60%
  • 2002 19%73%
  • 2003 15%77%
  • 2004 14%79%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31158028000 93615000 Derived 64413000 14478000 Derived 49935000 49021000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31156232000 96661000 Derived 59571000 12910000 Derived 46661000 52507000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31207796000 125705000 Derived 82091000 17302000 Derived 64789000 78443000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31386630000 280909000 Derived 105721000 31905000 Derived 73816000 60661000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31570414000 441913000 Derived 128501000 45312000 Derived 83189000 97226000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31648209000 511419000 Derived 136790000 45765000 Derived 91025000 90117000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 648.2M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.700.1M525.0M350.0M175.0M0.0199920022004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue158028000
2000Revenue156232000
2001Revenue207796000
2002Revenue386630000
2003Revenue570414000
2004Revenue648209000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.6% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%68%42%17%-8%199920022004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-1.1%
2001Year over year33%
2002Year over year86.1%
2003Year over year47.5%
2004Year over year13.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 21.1% 2004
Net margin 14% 2004
Free cash flow margin 13.9% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%33%22%11%0%199920022004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin40.8%
2000Operating margin38.1%
2001Operating margin39.5%
2002Operating margin27.3%
2003Operating margin22.5%
2004Operating margin21.1%
1999Net margin31.6%
2000Net margin29.9%
2001Net margin31.2%
2002Net margin19.1%
2003Net margin14.6%
2004Net margin14%
1999Free cash flow margin31%
2000Free cash flow margin33.6%
2001Free cash flow margin37.8%
2002Free cash flow margin15.7%
2003Free cash flow margin17%
2004Free cash flow margin13.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 132.3M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153.3M115.0M76.7M38.3M0.0199920022004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow63589000
2000Operating cash flow61990000
2001Operating cash flow95689000
2002Operating cash flow91762000
2003Operating cash flow141967000
2004Operating cash flow132331000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 90.1M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105.0M78.8M52.5M26.3M0.0199920022004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow49021000
2000Free cash flow52507000
2001Free cash flow78443000
2002Free cash flow60661000
2003Free cash flow97226000
2004Free cash flow90117000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.05× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.13×0.85×0.56×0.28×0.00×1999-12-3120022004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 49.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49935000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 49935000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63589000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 63589000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14568000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 14568000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.02 million
Calculation and evidence

63589000 − 14568000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49021000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 46.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46661000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 46661000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61990000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 61990000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9483000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 9483000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.51 million
Calculation and evidence

61990000 − 9483000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 52507000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 64.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64789000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 64789000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95689000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 95689000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17246000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 17246000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.44 million
Calculation and evidence

95689000 − 17246000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 78443000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 73.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73816000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 73816000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91762000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 91762000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31101000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 31101000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.66 million
Calculation and evidence

91762000 − 31101000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 60661000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 83.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83189000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 83189000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141967000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 141967000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44741000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 44741000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.23 million
Calculation and evidence

141967000 − 44741000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 97226000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 91.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91025000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 91025000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132331000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 132331000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42214000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 42214000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.12 million
Calculation and evidence

132331000 − 42214000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 90117000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001122667, 1122667, edgar:1122667