Revenue
12.5 million USD
2016 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 12485000 USD Source
65 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-04-02 to 2016-05-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
13076000 USD
100000 USD
15791585 shares
-10.88% · -1.93 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
72 million USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
8.94 million USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
14.3 million USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
5.05 million USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
9.25 million USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-02.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 85.99 million
–
Current period
USD 81.19 million
–
81189000 − 85987000 = -4798000 USD
85987000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source81189000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 14.51 million
–
Current period
USD 13.04 million
–
13038000 − 14508000 = -1470000 USD
14508000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13038000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 23.08 million
–
Current period
USD 14.07 million
–
14066000 − 23077000 = -9011000 USD
23077000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14066000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.98 million
–
Current period
USD 5.59 million
–
5587000 − 3980000 = 1607000 USD
3980000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5587000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 38754000 | 35804000 Derived | 2950000 | -1116000 Derived | 4066000 | 3229000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 29834000 | 29083000 Derived | 751000 | -682000 Derived | 1433000 | 1894000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-03-15 – 2010-03-14 | 29834000 | 29083000 Derived | 751000 | -682000 Derived | 1433000 | 1894000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 45406000 | 39307000 Derived | 6099000 | 87000 Derived | 6012000 | 1669000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-03-15 – 2011-03-14 | 45406000 | 39307000 Derived | 6099000 | 87000 Derived | 6012000 | 1669000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 42020000 | 38206000 Derived | 3814000 | -617000 Derived | 4431000 | 4110000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 46611000 | 40882000 Derived | 5729000 | -3912000 Derived | 9641000 | 8540000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 76070000 | 58969000 Derived | 17101000 | -1707000 Derived | 18808000 | 13167000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 85987000 | 64384000 Derived | 21603000 | 7095000 Derived | 14508000 | 19097000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 81189000 | 61995000 Derived | 19194000 | 6156000 Derived | 13038000 | 8479000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 38754000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 29834000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 29834000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 45406000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 45406000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 42020000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 46611000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 76070000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 85987000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 81189000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | 14.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -23% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 52.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 52.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -7.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 10.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 63.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 13% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -5.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 25.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 23.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 20.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 24.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 22.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 10.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 4436000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 2789000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 2789000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 5451000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 5451000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 5745000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 9990000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 20997000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 23077000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 14066000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 3229000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 1894000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 1894000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 1669000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 1669000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 4110000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 8540000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 13167000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 19097000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 8479000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 14% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 14.7% |
|
| 2010-03-14 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 15.3% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 15.3% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 11.2% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 15.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 19.3% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 18% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 22% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.99× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.9× |
|
| 2010-03-14 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.28× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.28× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.29× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.73× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.08× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.49× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.43× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 4.07 million Exact valueExact value: 4066000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.44 million Exact valueExact value: 4436000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 million Exact valueExact value: 1207000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.23 million Calculation and evidence4436000 − 1207000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3229000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 1.43 million Exact valueExact value: 1433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.79 million Exact valueExact value: 2789000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 895,000 Exact valueExact value: 895000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.89 million Calculation and evidence2789000 − 895000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1894000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-03-15 – 2010-03-14 | USD 1.43 million Exact valueExact value: 1433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.79 million Exact valueExact value: 2789000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 895,000 Exact valueExact value: 895000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.89 million Calculation and evidence2789000 − 895000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1894000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 6.01 million Exact valueExact value: 6012000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.45 million Exact valueExact value: 5451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.78 million Exact valueExact value: 3782000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.67 million Calculation and evidence5451000 − 3782000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1669000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-03-15 – 2011-03-14 | USD 6.01 million Exact valueExact value: 6012000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.45 million Exact valueExact value: 5451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.78 million Exact valueExact value: 3782000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.67 million Calculation and evidence5451000 − 3782000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1669000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 4.43 million Exact valueExact value: 4431000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.75 million Exact valueExact value: 5745000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.64 million Exact valueExact value: 1635000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.11 million Calculation and evidence5745000 − 1635000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4110000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 9.64 million Exact valueExact value: 9641000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.99 million Exact valueExact value: 9990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.45 million Exact valueExact value: 1450000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.54 million Calculation and evidence9990000 − 1450000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8540000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 18.81 million Exact valueExact value: 18808000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21 million Exact valueExact value: 20997000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.83 million Exact valueExact value: 7830000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.17 million Calculation and evidence20997000 − 7830000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13167000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 14.51 million Exact valueExact value: 14508000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.08 million Exact valueExact value: 23077000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.98 million Exact valueExact value: 3980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.1 million Calculation and evidence23077000 − 3980000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19097000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 13.04 million Exact valueExact value: 13038000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.07 million Exact valueExact value: 14066000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.59 million Exact valueExact value: 5587000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.48 million Calculation and evidence14066000 − 5587000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8479000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
65 filings · 1,826 latest values · 1,826 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001122342, 1122342, AFOP, afop, edgar:1122342
Also known as ALLIANCE FIBER OPTIC PRODUCTS INC