SHANDONG ZHOUYUAN SEED & NURSERY CO., LTD.

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-07-06 to 2009-08-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.21 million USD

2008-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
514 thousand USD Source
Exact value

514139 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.11 million USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 268055 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 541636 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 91712 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3108918 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 901403 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Net income

518 thousand USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 142839 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -99887 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -202431 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 518493 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -159479 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-08-19.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +342.5%

    Prior period

    USD 702,602

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3108918 − 702602 = 2406316 USD

    702602 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3108918 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.36 million

    Prior period

    −USD 843,695

    –

    Current period

    USD 518,493

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    518493 − -843695 = 1362188 USD

    -843695 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    518493 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.11 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 518,493 17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 395% of revenue.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3119699 77782 Derived -58083 1581 Derived -59664 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 245386 Derived -245386 180179 Derived -425565 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 166341 Derived -166341 163203 Derived -329544 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31644145 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-256354 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31424709 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-347706 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31702602 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-843695 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-313108918 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable518493 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.1M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M2.5M1.7M839.4K0.0200120052008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue19699
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2005Revenue644145
2006Revenue424709
2007Revenue702602
2008Revenue3108918

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

342.5% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.378%250%121%-7%-135%200120052008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-100%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-34.1%
2007Year over year65.4%
2008Year over year342.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -294.9% 2001
Net margin 16.7% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%-50%-143%-236%-328%20012005-12-312008-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-294.9%
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Net margin-302.9%
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin-39.8%
2006Net margin-81.9%
2007Net margin-120.1%
2008Net margin16.7%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -31.6K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4K-9.0K-21.3K-33.7K-46.1K200120052008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow-33834
2002Operating cash flow-42646
2003Operating cash flow-31581
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.75× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.97×1.48×0.99×0.49×0.00×200120052008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.18×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 380,460
Exact value

Exact value: -380460 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -380460 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43,464
Exact value

Exact value: 43464 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 43464 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 59,664
Exact value

Exact value: -59664 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -59664 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33,834
Exact value

Exact value: -33834 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -33834 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 425,565
Exact value

Exact value: -425565 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -425565 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42,646
Exact value

Exact value: -42646 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -42646 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 329,544
Exact value

Exact value: -329544 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -329544 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,581
Exact value

Exact value: -31581 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -31581 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 195,971
Exact value

Exact value: -195971 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -195971 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 256,354
Exact value

Exact value: -256354 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -256354 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 347,706
Exact value

Exact value: -347706 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -347706 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 843,695
Exact value

Exact value: -843695 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -843695 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 518,493
Exact value

Exact value: 518493 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 518493 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001121282, 1121282, edgar:1121282

Also known as PINGCHUAN PHARMACEUTICAL INC, XENICENT INC