MINRAD INTERNATIONAL, INC.

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-07-17 to 2008-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.09 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-133.7%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -9474000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7086000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.5 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -20253000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -15750000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.76 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -20253000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -15750000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7292000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7037000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.74 million USD Source
Exact value

2742000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

26.1 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 12952000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9921000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11795000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4152000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7086000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Net income

-32.4 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -18798000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -12034000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3167000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -11684000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -10769000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-20.7 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -10450000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9976000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5016000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15750000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5016000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20253000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15750000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

9.89 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 11960000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9360000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3998000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7037000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3998000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7292000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7037000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-30.6 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -10450000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9976000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5016000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15750000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5016000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20253000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15750000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11960000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9360000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3998000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7037000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3998000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7292000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7037000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -20.7%

    Prior period

    USD 16.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12952000 − 16341000 = -3389000 USD

    16341000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12952000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 12.2 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18798000 − -6603000 = -12195000 USD

    -6603000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18798000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.57 million

    Prior period

    −USD 15.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10450000 − -15021000 = 4571000 USD

    -15021000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10450000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +117.6%

    Prior period

    USD 5.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11960000 − 5496000 = 6464000 USD

    5496000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11960000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 13.52 million 104% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 18.19 million 140% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 18.75 million −145% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 46,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 18.8 million −145% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 10.45 million −81% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11.96 million 92% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 22.41 million −173% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 158% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 245% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-310 0 Derived 0 226547 Derived -226547 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-310 0 Derived 0 118303 Derived -118303 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-310 0 Derived 0 69443 Derived -69443 -40741 Derived
Source
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-313514963 5557889 Derived -2042926 752591 Derived -2795517 -25473 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-304116995 7159603 Derived -3042608 1502443 Derived -4545051 -3238721 Derived
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-314116995 7159603 Derived -3042608 1502443 Derived -4545051 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-318345278 11147426 Derived -2802148 2282081 Derived -5084229 -9898949 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3116341000 23380000 Derived -7039000 -436000 Derived -6603000 -20517000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3112952000 31704000 Derived -18752000 46000 Derived -18798000 -22410000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.6M13.2M8.8M4.4M0.0200120042007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue3514963
2004Revenue4116995
2005Revenue4116995
2005Revenue8345278
2006Revenue16341000
2007Revenue12952000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-20.7% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%71%38%4%-30%200120042007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year17.1%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year95.8%
2007Year over year-20.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -144.8% 2007
Net margin -145.1% 2007
Free cash flow margin -173% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14%-36%-87%-137%-187%200120042007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin-58.1%
2004Operating margin-73.9%
2005Operating margin-73.9%
2005Operating margin-33.6%
2006Operating margin-43.1%
2007Operating margin-144.8%
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-79.5%
2004Net margin-110.4%
2005Net margin-110.4%
2005Net margin-60.9%
2006Net margin-40.4%
2007Net margin-145.1%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2004Free cash flow margin-78.7%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-118.6%
2006Free cash flow margin-125.6%
2007Free cash flow margin-173%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -10.5M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M-3.2M-7.5M-11.9M-16.2M200120042007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow-32078
2002Operating cash flow-35124
2003Operating cash flow-39267
2004Operating cash flow-25473
2004Operating cash flow-2997488
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow-9523154
2006Operating cash flow-15021000
2007Operating cash flow-10450000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -22.4M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M-4.7M-11.2M-17.7M-24.2M200120042007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flow-40741
2004Free cash flow-25473
2004Free cash flow-3238721
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow-9898949
2006Free cash flow-20517000
2007Free cash flow-22410000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.89× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.73×10.30×6.86×3.43×0.00×2001-03-3120042007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Current assets / current liabilities0×
2003-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2004Current assets / current liabilities0×
2004Current assets / current liabilities9.57×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2006Current assets / current liabilities12.71×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 226,547
Exact value

Exact value: -226547 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -226547 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32,078
Exact value

Exact value: -32078 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -32078 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 118,303
Exact value

Exact value: -118303 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -118303 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35,124
Exact value

Exact value: -35124 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -35124 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 69,443
Exact value

Exact value: -69443 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -69443 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39,267
Exact value

Exact value: -39267 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -39267 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,474
Exact value

Exact value: 1474 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 1474 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40,741
Calculation and evidence

-39267 − 1474 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40741 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2795517 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -2795517 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25,473
Exact value

Exact value: -25473 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -25473 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25,473
Calculation and evidence

-25473 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25473 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
−USD 4.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4545051 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -4545051 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2997488 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -2997488 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 241,233
Exact value

Exact value: 241233 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 241233 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-2997488 − 241233 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3238721 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 4.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4545051 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -4545051 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5084229 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5084229 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9523154 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -9523154 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 375,795
Exact value

Exact value: 375795 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 375795 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-9523154 − 375795 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9898949 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6603000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -6603000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15021000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -15021000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5496000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5496000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-15021000 − 5496000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20517000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 18.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18798000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -18798000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10450000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -10450000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11960000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 11960000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-10450000 − 11960000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22410000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001121225, 1121225, edgar:1121225

Also known as TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP