MAXAR TECHNOLOGIES INC.

EDGAR

70 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-04-27 to 2023-05-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

419 million Unit_Standard_USD_Cs2M4Ijb3EGUwFr-mSapww

2023 Q1 · Unit_Standard_USD_Cs2M4Ijb3EGUwFr-mSapww

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 419000000 Unit_Standard_USD_Cs2M4Ijb3EGUwFr-mSapww Source

Operating margin

3.1%

2023 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 13000000 Unit_Standard_USD_Cs2M4Ijb3EGUwFr-mSapww Source
  • Revenue: 419000000 Unit_Standard_USD_Cs2M4Ijb3EGUwFr-mSapww Source

Operating cash flow

44 million Unit_Standard_USD_Cs2M4Ijb3EGUwFr-mSapww

2023 Q1 · Unit_Standard_USD_Cs2M4Ijb3EGUwFr-mSapww

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 44000000 Unit_Standard_USD_Cs2M4Ijb3EGUwFr-mSapww Source

Free cash flow

5 million Unit_Standard_USD_Cs2M4Ijb3EGUwFr-mSapww

2023 Q1 · Unit_Standard_USD_Cs2M4Ijb3EGUwFr-mSapww

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 44000000 Unit_Standard_USD_Cs2M4Ijb3EGUwFr-mSapww Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 39000000 Unit_Standard_USD_Cs2M4Ijb3EGUwFr-mSapww Source
Cash and cash equivalents
26 million Unit_Standard_USD_Cs2M4Ijb3EGUwFr-mSapww Source
Exact value

26000000 Unit_Standard_USD_Cs2M4Ijb3EGUwFr-mSapww

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.03 billion Unit13 Source
Exact value

3034000000 Unit13

Shares outstanding
75.5 million Unit_Standard_shares_7TL2Zofr3USvhM5YDqhGBA Source
Exact value

75500000 Unit_Standard_shares_7TL2Zofr3USvhM5YDqhGBA

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-03.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.3%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 1.77 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 1.61 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1605000000 − 1770000000 = -165000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

    1770000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1605000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -426.1%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 46 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 150 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -150000000 − 46000000 = -196000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

    46000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -150000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +15.7%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 281 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 325 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    325000000 − 281000000 = 44000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

    281000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    325000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +67.4%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 135 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 226 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    226000000 − 135000000 = 91000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

    135000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    226000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 1.61 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 1.59 billion 99% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 11 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 161 million 10% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 150 million −9.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 325 million 20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 226 million 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 99 million 6.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2021 90%
  • 2022 Net loss: net income was −9.3% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311723000000 1721000000 Derived 2000000 -301000000 Derived 303000000 -32000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311770000000 1594000000 Derived 176000000 130000000 Derived 46000000 146000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311605000000 1594000000 Derived 11000000 161000000 Derived -150000000 99000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 1.6B 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9B1.4B955.8M477.9M0.0202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ)Source evidence
2020Revenue1723000000
2021Revenue1770000000
2022Revenue1605000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.3% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7%0.2%-3.3%-6.8%-10.3%202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year2.7%
2022Year over year-9.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.7% 2022
Net margin -9.3% 2022
Free cash flow margin 6.2% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.7%11.9%4.1%-3.7%-11.5%202020212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin0.1%
2021Operating margin9.9%
2022Operating margin0.7%
2020Net margin17.6%
2021Net margin2.6%
2022Net margin-9.3%
2020Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2021Free cash flow margin8.2%
2022Free cash flow margin6.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 325M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.351.0M263.3M175.5M87.8M0.0202020212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow189000000
2021Operating cash flow281000000
2022Operating cash flow325000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 99M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.160.2M108.6M57.0M5.4M-46.2M202020212022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ)Source evidence
2020Free cash flow-32000000
2021Free cash flow146000000
2022Free cash flow99000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 303 million
Exact value

Exact value: 303000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 303000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 189 million
Exact value

Exact value: 189000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 189000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 221 million
Exact value

Exact value: 221000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 221000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 32 million
Calculation and evidence

189000000 − 221000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

Exact free cash flow: -32000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 46000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 281 million
Exact value

Exact value: 281000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 281000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 135 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 135000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 146 million
Calculation and evidence

281000000 − 135000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

Exact free cash flow: 146000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 150 million
Exact value

Exact value: -150000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -150000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 325 million
Exact value

Exact value: 325000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 325000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 226 million
Exact value

Exact value: 226000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 226000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ 99 million
Calculation and evidence

325000000 − 226000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

Exact free cash flow: 99000000 Unit_Standard_USD_vm_GBS1Pa0-GeUIWbHjTOQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

70 filings · 4,974 latest values · 4,974 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001121142, 1121142, MAXR, edgar:1121142

Also known as MACDONALD DETTWILER & ASSOCIATES LTD, MACDONALD, DETTWILER & ASSOCIATES LTD., MAXAR TECHNOLOGIES INC., MAXAR TECHNOLOGIES INC., Maxar Technologies Inc., Maxar Technologies Ltd., Maxar Technologies Inc.