PDF SOLUTIONS, INC.

EDGAR

118 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-09-06 to 2026-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.4 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-149.55%

2020 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -33449000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 22367000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

10.9 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21783000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10876000 USD Source

Free cash flow

9.69 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21783000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10876000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6005000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4786000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
115 million USD Source
Exact value

114883000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
66.5 million USD Source
Exact value

66517000 USD

Shares outstanding
41.9 million shares Source
Exact value

41889000 shares

Reported share-count change

6.96% · 2.73 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 39163000 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 41889000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -115.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.06 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 640,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -640000 − 4057000 = -4697000 USD

    4057000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -640000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +147.9%

    Prior period

    USD 9.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24053000 − 9703000 = 14350000 USD

    9703000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24053000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +90.2%

    Prior period

    USD 17.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32631000 − 17155000 = 15476000 USD

    17155000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32631000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue iso4217-usd 101.87 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3197977000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31107461000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31101871000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

iso4217-usd 101.9M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116.1M87.0M58.0M29.0M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2015Revenue97977000
2016Revenue107461000
2017Revenue101871000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.2% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9%6.6%2.2%-2.1%-6.4%201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year9.7%
2017Year over year-5.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2016Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2017Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 5.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5418000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -5418000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24590000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 24590000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10552000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 10552000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.04 million
Calculation and evidence

24590000 − 10552000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14038000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 40.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40363000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -40363000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21783000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 21783000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6005000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 6005000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.78 million
Calculation and evidence

21783000 − 6005000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15778000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3105000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 3105000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14600000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 14600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11236000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 11236000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.36 million
Calculation and evidence

14600000 − 11236000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3364000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 4.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4057000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 4057000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9703000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 9703000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17155000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 17155000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.45 million
Calculation and evidence

9703000 − 17155000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7452000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 640,000
Exact value

Exact value: -640000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -640000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24053000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 24053000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32631000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 32631000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.58 million
Calculation and evidence

24053000 − 32631000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8578000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

118 filings · 6,946 latest values · 6,946 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001120914, 1120914, PDFS, edgar:1120914, pdfs

Also known as PDF SOLUTIONS INC, PDF SOLUTIONS, INC., PDF SOLUTIONS, INC., PDF Solutions Inc