INTELLON CORP

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-03-27 to 2009-10-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

19.9 million USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.98%

2009-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -395000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 19933000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

532 thousand USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7885000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7353000 USD Source

Free cash flow

166 thousand USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7885000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7353000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1075000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 709000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
25.3 million USD Source
Exact value

25285000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

73.7 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 75378000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 54554000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 15508000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 17475000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 19933000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Net income

1.53 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 921000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -706000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 327000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -429000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

7.62 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -66000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 200000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4186000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7353000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4186000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7885000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7353000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.61 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1543000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1011000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 317000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 709000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 317000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1075000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 709000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

6.01 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -66000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 200000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4186000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7353000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4186000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7885000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7353000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1543000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1011000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 317000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 709000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 317000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1075000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 709000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-10-28.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +44.1%

    Prior period

    USD 52.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 75.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    75378000 − 52313000 = 23065000 USD

    52313000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    75378000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.24 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 921,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    921000 − -7315000 = 8236000 USD

    -7315000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    921000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 9.46 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.53 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 66,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -66000 − -9527000 = 9461000 USD

    -9527000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -66000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +5.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1543000 − 1468000 = 75000 USD

    1468000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1543000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 75.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 75.5 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 126,000 −0.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.05 million −1.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 921,000 1.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 66,000 −0.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.54 million 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.61 million −2.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 178% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3116576000 29543000 Derived -12967000 -451000 Derived -12516000 -11760000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3133718000 42112000 Derived -8394000 -597000 Derived -7797000 -8161000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3152313000 60625000 Derived -8312000 -997000 Derived -7315000 -10995000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3175378000 75504000 Derived -126000 -1047000 Derived 921000 -1609000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 75.4M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81.4M61.1M40.7M20.4M0.02005200620072008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue16576000
2006Revenue33718000
2007Revenue52313000
2008Revenue75378000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

44.1% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112%84%56%28%0%2005200620072008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year103.4%
2007Year over year55.1%
2008Year over year44.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.2% 2008
Net margin 1.2% 2008
Free cash flow margin -2.1% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-15%-39%-62%-85%2005200620072008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-78.2%
2006Operating margin-24.9%
2007Operating margin-15.9%
2008Operating margin-0.2%
2005Net margin-75.5%
2006Net margin-23.1%
2007Net margin-14%
2008Net margin1.2%
2005Free cash flow margin-70.9%
2006Free cash flow margin-24.2%
2007Free cash flow margin-21%
2008Free cash flow margin-2.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -66K 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.882.6K-2.3M-5.5M-8.7M-11.9M2005200620072008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow-11032000
2006Operating cash flow-7355000
2007Operating cash flow-9527000
2008Operating cash flow-66000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.6M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.940.8K-2.5M-5.9M-9.3M-12.7M2005200620072008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow-11760000
2006Free cash flow-8161000
2007Free cash flow-10995000
2008Free cash flow-1609000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

12.8% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.5%16.2%10.8%5.4%0.0%2005-12-31200620072008-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets19.9%
2007Liabilities / assets12.8%
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

8.49× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.17×6.88×4.58×2.29×0.00×2005-12-31200620072008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.69×
2007Current assets / current liabilities7.43×
2008Current assets / current liabilities8.49×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 12.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12516000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -12516000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11032000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -11032000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 728,000
Exact value

Exact value: 728000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 728000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-11032000 − 728000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11760000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 7.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7797000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -7797000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7355000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -7355000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 806,000
Exact value

Exact value: 806000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 806000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-7355000 − 806000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8161000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 7.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7315000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -7315000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9527000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -9527000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1468000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1468000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11 million
Calculation and evidence

-9527000 − 1468000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10995000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 921,000
Exact value

Exact value: 921000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 921000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 66,000
Exact value

Exact value: -66000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -66000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1543000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1543000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-66000 − 1543000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1609000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001120105, 1120105, edgar:1120105