Sino Clean Energy Inc

EDGAR

54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-02-15 to 2012-05-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

17.2 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

21.3%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3653429 USD Source
  • Revenue: 17150169 USD Source

Operating cash flow

663 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2534003 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1870940 USD Source

Free cash flow

663 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2534003 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1870940 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1280304 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1280304 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
66.5 million USD Source
Exact value

66492750 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
23.9 million shares Source
Exact value

23863701 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

107 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 106273785 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 73571899 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 33780732 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 23017357 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17150169 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

22.8 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 12717779 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3268669 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 32124918 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 28066201 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2779664 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +131%

    Prior period

    USD 46.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 106.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    106273785 − 46012353 = 60261432 USD

    46012353 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    106273785 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 82.83 million

    Prior period

    −USD 34.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 48.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48005406 − -34824688 = 82830094 USD

    -34824688 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48005406 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +170.5%

    Prior period

    USD 9.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26218124 − 9691888 = 16526236 USD

    9691888 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26218124 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -15.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3917554 − 4654910 = -737356 USD

    4654910 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3917554 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 106.27 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 71.62 million 67% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 34.65 million 33% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 13.35 million −13% of revenue
  • Net income USD 48.01 million 45% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 26.22 million 25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.92 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 22.3 million 21% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 21%10%69%
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −76% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30792482 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-159787 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30909518 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-20905 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30770522 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-270095 87984 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-301289498 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-214221 -49490 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312802750 2439962 Derived 362788 -654150 Derived 1016938 -1967580 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3114253989 9834726 Derived 4419263 1419658 Derived 2999605 -1429114 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3146012353 31844762 Derived 14167591 48992279 Derived -34824688 5036978 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31106273785 71619747 Derived 34654038 -13351368 Derived 48005406 22300570 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 106.3M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.114.8M86.1M57.4M28.7M0.0200220072010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue792482
2003Revenue909518
2004Revenue770522
2005Revenue1289498
2007Revenue2802750
2008Revenue14253989
2009Revenue46012353
2010Revenue106273785

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

131% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.442%320%197%74%-49%200220072010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year14.8%
2004Year over year-15.3%
2005Year over year67.4%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year408.6%
2009Year over year222.8%
2010Year over year131%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 32.6% 2010
Net margin 45.2% 2010
Free cash flow margin 21% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%20%-15%-50%-85%2002-09-3020072010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2003-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2004-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2005-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating margin12.9%
2008Operating margin31%
2009Operating margin30.8%
2010Operating margin32.6%
2002Net margin-20.2%
2003Net margin-2.3%
2004Net margin-35.1%
2005Net margin-16.6%
2007Net margin36.3%
2008Net margin21%
2009Net margin-75.7%
2010Net margin45.2%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin11.4%
2005Free cash flow margin-3.8%
2007Free cash flow margin-70.2%
2008Free cash flow margin-10%
2009Free cash flow margin10.9%
2010Free cash flow margin21%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 26.2M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.3M20.7M13.1M5.5M-2.1M200220072010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-16763
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flow355495
2005Operating cash flow152752
2007Operating cash flow349014
2008Operating cash flow4795905
2009Operating cash flow9691888
2010Operating cash flow26218124

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 22.3M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.2M17.2M10.2M3.1M-3.9M200220072010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flow87984
2005Free cash flow-49490
2007Free cash flow-1967580
2008Free cash flow-1429114
2009Free cash flow5036978
2010Free cash flow22300570

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

19% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124%93%62%31%0%200220072010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets79.8%
2003Liabilities / assets84.1%
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assets18%
2008Liabilities / assets10.2%
2009Liabilities / assets114.5%
2010Liabilities / assets19%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.99× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.31×3.23×2.16×1.08×0.00×200220072010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.4×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2004-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.79×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.65×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.99×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 159,787
Exact value

Exact value: -159787 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -159787 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16,763
Exact value

Exact value: -16763 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -16763 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 20,905
Exact value

Exact value: -20905 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -20905 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
−USD 270,095
Exact value

Exact value: -270095 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -270095 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 355,495
Exact value

Exact value: 355495 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 355495 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 267,511
Exact value

Exact value: 267511 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 267511 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87,984
Calculation and evidence

355495 − 267511 USD

Exact free cash flow: 87984 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
−USD 214,221
Exact value

Exact value: -214221 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -214221 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152,752
Exact value

Exact value: 152752 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 152752 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202,242
Exact value

Exact value: 202242 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 202242 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49,490
Calculation and evidence

152752 − 202242 USD

Exact free cash flow: -49490 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 842,692
Exact value

Exact value: 842692 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 842692 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1015973 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1015973 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,029
Exact value

Exact value: 1029 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1029 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

1015973 − 1029 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1014944 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 92,020
Exact value

Exact value: -92020 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -92020 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 330,685
Exact value

Exact value: -330685 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -330685 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 503,772
Exact value

Exact value: 503772 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 503772 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 834,457
Calculation and evidence

-330685 − 503772 USD

Exact free cash flow: -834457 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1016938 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1016938 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 349,014
Exact value

Exact value: 349014 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 349014 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2316594 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2316594 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.97 million
Calculation and evidence

349014 − 2316594 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1967580 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2999605 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2999605 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4795905 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 4795905 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6225019 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 6225019 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.43 million
Calculation and evidence

4795905 − 6225019 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1429114 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 34.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34824688 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -34824688 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9691888 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 9691888 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4654910 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 4654910 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.04 million
Calculation and evidence

9691888 − 4654910 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5036978 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 48.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48005406 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 48005406 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26218124 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 26218124 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3917554 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3917554 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.3 million
Calculation and evidence

26218124 − 3917554 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22300570 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

54 filings · 419 latest values · 419 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001120096, 1120096, SCEI, edgar:1120096, scei

Also known as China West Coal Energy Inc, DISCOUNT MORTGAGE SOURCE INC, ENDO NETWORKS INC, SINO CLEAN ENERGY INC, Sino Clean Energy Inc