COMPUGEN LTD

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 72.76M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 27.86M.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

72.8 million USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

43.05%

2025 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 31326000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 72764000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

31.6 million USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31634000 USD Source

Free cash flow

31.3 million USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31634000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 306000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
90.6 million USD Source
Exact value

90597000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
94.6 million shares Source
Exact value

94553191 shares

Reported share-count change

5.60% · 5.01 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 89541246 shares · 2024-12-31· Source
  • 94553191 shares · 2025-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-10.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +161.1%

    Prior period

    USD 27.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 72.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    72764000 − 27864000 = 44900000 USD

    27864000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    72764000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 49.57 million

    Prior period

    −USD 14.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35343000 − -14231000 = 49574000 USD

    -14231000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35343000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -36.2%

    Prior period

    USD 49.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 31.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31634000 − 49604000 = -17970000 USD

    49604000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31634000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +159.3%

    Prior period

    USD 118,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 306,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    306000 − 118000 = 188000 USD

    118000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    306000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 72.76 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 9.25 million 13% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 32.19 million 44% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 31.33 million 43% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 4.02 million −5.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 35.34 million 49% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 31.63 million 43% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 306,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 31.33 million 43% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,676% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 230% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,675% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 685% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 572% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 153% of revenue.
  • 2025 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31712000 33295000 Derived -32583000 -1077000 Derived -31506000 -22418000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3117800000 41027000 Derived -23227000 -628000 Derived -22599000 -13449000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-312000000 33496000 Derived -31496000 -1798000 Derived -29698000 -28486000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-316000000 41074000 Derived -35074000 -871000 Derived -34203000 -22983000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-317500000 42874000 Derived -35374000 -1680000 Derived -33694000 -34590000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3133459000 46451000 Derived -12992000 5762000 Derived -18754000 -36058000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3127864000 42755000 Derived -14891000 -660000 Derived -14231000 49486000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3172764000 41438000 Derived 31326000 -4017000 Derived 35343000 31328000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 72.8M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78.6M58.9M39.3M19.6M0.0201520212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue9277000
2016Revenue712000
2018Revenue17800000
2020Revenue2000000
2021Revenue6000000
2022Revenue7500000
2023Revenue33459000
2024Revenue27864000
2025Revenue72764000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

161.1% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.381%254%127%-0%-127%201520212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year-92.3%
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year200%
2022Year over year25%
2023Year over year346.1%
2024Year over year-16.7%
2025Year over year161.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 43.1% 2025
Net margin 48.6% 2025
Free cash flow margin 43.1% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.558%-821%-2,199%-3,578%-4,957%201520212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-225.5%
2016Operating margin-4,576.3%
2018Operating margin-130.5%
2020Operating margin-1,574.8%
2021Operating margin-584.6%
2022Operating margin-471.7%
2023Operating margin-38.8%
2024Operating margin-53.4%
2025Operating margin43.1%
2015Net margin-217.3%
2016Net margin-4,425%
2018Net margin-127%
2020Net margin-1,484.9%
2021Net margin-570.1%
2022Net margin-449.3%
2023Net margin-56.1%
2024Net margin-51.1%
2025Net margin48.6%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin-3,148.6%
2018Free cash flow margin-75.6%
2020Free cash flow margin-1,424.3%
2021Free cash flow margin-383%
2022Free cash flow margin-461.2%
2023Free cash flow margin-107.8%
2024Free cash flow margin177.6%
2025Free cash flow margin43.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 31.6M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56.4M31.7M6.9M-17.9M-42.7M201520212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Operating cash flow-19819000
2018Operating cash flow-13291000
2020Operating cash flow-28320000
2021Operating cash flow-22691000
2022Operating cash flow-34113000
2023Operating cash flow-35886000
2024Operating cash flow49604000
2025Operating cash flow31634000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 31.3M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56.3M31.5M6.7M-18.1M-42.9M201520212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2016Free cash flow-22418000
2018Free cash flow-13449000
2020Free cash flow-28486000
2021Free cash flow-22983000
2022Free cash flow-34590000
2023Free cash flow-36058000
2024Free cash flow49486000
2025Free cash flow31328000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.56× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.34×10.75×7.17×3.58×0.00×201520212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities13.28×
2016Current assets / current liabilities13.22×
2018Current assets / current liabilities4.66×
2020Current assets / current liabilities12.27×
2021Current assets / current liabilities7.21×
2022Current assets / current liabilities7.23×
2023Current assets / current liabilities4.36×
2024Current assets / current liabilities5.26×
2025Current assets / current liabilities6.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 31.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31506000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -31506000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19819000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -19819000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2599000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2599000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-19819000 − 2599000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22418000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 37.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37066000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -37066000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30658000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -30658000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 385,000
Exact value

Exact value: 385000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 385000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-30658000 − 385000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31043000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 22.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22599000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -22599000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13291000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -13291000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 158,000
Exact value

Exact value: 158000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 158000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-13291000 − 158000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13449000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 27.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27337000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -27337000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27888000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -27888000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155,000
Exact value

Exact value: 155000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 155000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-27888000 − 155000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28043000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 29.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29698000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -29698000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28320000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -28320000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 166,000
Exact value

Exact value: 166000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 166000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-28320000 − 166000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28486000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 34.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34203000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -34203000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22691000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -22691000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292,000
Exact value

Exact value: 292000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 292000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-22691000 − 292000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22983000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 33.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33694000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -33694000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34113000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -34113000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 477,000
Exact value

Exact value: 477000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 477000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-34113000 − 477000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34590000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 18.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18754000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -18754000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35886000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -35886000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 172,000
Exact value

Exact value: 172000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 172000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-35886000 − 172000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36058000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 14.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14231000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -14231000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49604000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 49604000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118,000
Exact value

Exact value: 118000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 118000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.49 million
Calculation and evidence

49604000 − 118000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49486000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 35.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35343000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 35343000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31634000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 31634000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 306,000
Exact value

Exact value: 306000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 306000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.33 million
Calculation and evidence

31634000 − 306000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31328000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

312 filings · 1,625 latest values · 1,625 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001119774, 1119774, CGEN, edgar:1119774

Also known as COMPUGEN LTD, COMPUGEN LTD., Compugen Ltd