CHINA ENERGY SAVINGS TECHNOLOGY, INC.

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-12-28 to 2006-02-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.7 million USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

50.63%

2005-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 5415173 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10696397 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
25.1 million USD Source
Exact value

25089074 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

47.4 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 11175617 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9594188 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 48388076 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 32478495 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10696397 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source

Net income

24.1 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3862144 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4504408 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 22415879 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 12759600 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 6091631 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-02-14.

Financial data available through: 2005-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +56.1%

    Prior period

    USD 31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 48.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48388076 − 30997070 = 17391006 USD

    30997070 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48388076 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +457%

    Prior period

    USD 4.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22415879 − 4024492 = 18391387 USD

    4024492 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22415879 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -29.3%

    Prior period

    USD 18.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12975555 − 18342562 = -5367007 USD

    18342562 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12975555 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +223%

    Prior period

    USD 6,825

    –

    Current period

    USD 22,047

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22047 − 6825 = 15222 USD

    6825 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22047 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

  • Revenue USD 48.39 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 19.93 million 41% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 4.88 million 10% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 23.58 million 49% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.16 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 22.42 million 46% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 12.98 million 27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 22,047 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 12.95 million 27% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
  • 2002 11%11%77%
  • 2003 14%15%70%
  • 2004 13%16%71%
  • 2005 46%51%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30851207 912405 Derived -61198 10942 Derived -72140 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30667395 914471 Derived -247076 31448 Derived -278524 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-307914658 6113893 Derived 1800765 906824 Derived 893941 -383030 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-3031057877 21887291 Derived 9170586 4716654 Derived 4453932 -405405 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-3030997070 22027640 Derived 8969430 4944938 Derived 4024492 18335737 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-3048388076 24812836 Derived 23575240 1159361 Derived 22415879 12953508 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 48.4M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.3M39.2M26.1M13.1M0.0199920032005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue851207
2000Revenue667395
2002Revenue7914658
2003Revenue31057877
2004Revenue30997070
2005Revenue48388076

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

56.1% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.318%226%135%44%-47%199920032005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-21.6%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year292.4%
2004Year over year-0.2%
2005Year over year56.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 48.7% 2005
Net margin 46.3% 2005
Free cash flow margin 26.8% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%38%9%-21%-50%199920032005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-7.2%
2000Operating margin-37%
2002Operating margin22.8%
2003Operating margin29.5%
2004Operating margin28.9%
2005Operating margin48.7%
1999Net margin-8.5%
2000Net margin-41.7%
2002Net margin11.3%
2003Net margin14.3%
2004Net margin13%
2005Net margin46.3%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin-4.8%
2003Free cash flow margin-1.3%
2004Free cash flow margin59.2%
2005Free cash flow margin26.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.8M14.4M9.0M3.6M-1.9M199920032005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow24238
2000Operating cash flow-153392
2002Operating cash flow-366817
2003Operating cash flow-355861
2004Operating cash flow18342562
2005Operating cash flow12975555

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 13M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.8M14.4M9.0M3.5M-1.9M199920032005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flow-383030
2003Free cash flow-405405
2004Free cash flow18335737
2005Free cash flow12953508

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

11.2% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%30%20%10%0%1999-09-3020032005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets37.2%
2004Liabilities / assets15.7%
2005Liabilities / assets11.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.07× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.55×4.91×3.28×1.64×0.00×199920032005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.17×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2002-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2004Current assets / current liabilities5.18×
2005Current assets / current liabilities6.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 72,140
Exact value

Exact value: -72140 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -72140 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24,238
Exact value

Exact value: 24238 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 24238 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 278,524
Exact value

Exact value: -278524 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -278524 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 153,392
Exact value

Exact value: -153392 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -153392 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
USD 893,941
Exact value

Exact value: 893941 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 893941 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 366,817
Exact value

Exact value: -366817 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -366817 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16,213
Exact value

Exact value: 16213 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 16213 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 383,030
Calculation and evidence

-366817 − 16213 USD

Exact free cash flow: -383030 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
USD 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4453932 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 4453932 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 355,861
Exact value

Exact value: -355861 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -355861 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49,544
Exact value

Exact value: 49544 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 49544 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 405,405
Calculation and evidence

-355861 − 49544 USD

Exact free cash flow: -405405 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 4.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4024492 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 4024492 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18342562 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 18342562 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,825
Exact value

Exact value: 6825 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 6825 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.34 million
Calculation and evidence

18342562 − 6825 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18335737 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 22.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22415879 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 22415879 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12975555 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 12975555 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22,047
Exact value

Exact value: 22047 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 22047 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.95 million
Calculation and evidence

12975555 − 22047 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12953508 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001119601, 1119601, edgar:1119601

Also known as RIM COM INC, RIM HOLDINGS INC