IROQUOIS GAS TRANSMISSION SYSTEM LP

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-06 to 2005-11-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

36.2 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

47.75%

2005-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 17294000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 36215000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

27.4 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 51742000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24376000 USD Source

Free cash flow

22.5 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 51742000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24376000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 24337000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19486000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
50.1 million USD Source
Exact value

50119000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-17.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.1%

    Prior period

    USD 132.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 152 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    151996000 − 132009000 = 19987000 USD

    132009000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    151996000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -25.1%

    Prior period

    USD 59.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 44.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44738000 − 59732000 = -14994000 USD

    59732000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44738000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1.5%

    Prior period

    USD 70.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 71.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    71452000 − 70390000 = 1062000 USD

    70390000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    71452000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -85.6%

    Prior period

    USD 153.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22088000 − 153100000 = -131012000 USD

    153100000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22088000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 152 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 73.86 million 49% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 78.13 million 51% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 33.39 million 22% of revenue
  • Net income USD 44.74 million 29% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 71.45 million 47% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 22.09 million 15% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 49.36 million 32% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 23%33%44%
  • 1999 20%36%44%
  • 2000 20%36%44%
  • 2000 33%23%44%
  • 2001 21%35%44%
  • 2001 35%20%44%
  • 2002 21%31%48%
  • 2002 34%20%47%
  • 2003 45%47%
  • 2004 29%22%49%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31140371000 61888000 Derived 78483000 46506000 Derived 31977000 69727000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31123919000 54959000 Derived 68960000 44782000 Derived 24178000 50243000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-22 – 2000-12-21127234000 55884000 Derived 71350000 46398000 Derived 24952000 48913000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31127234000 55884000 Derived 71350000 29315000 Derived 42035000 48913000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-22 – 2001-12-21128270000 56908000 Derived 71362000 44513000 Derived 26849000 40925000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31128270000 56908000 Derived 71362000 26238000 Derived 45124000 40925000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-22 – 2002-12-21126320000 61002000 Derived 65318000 39351000 Derived 25967000 -40651000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31126320000 58801000 Derived 67519000 24641000 Derived 42878000 -40651000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31132009000 61823000 Derived 70186000 10454000 Derived 59732000 -82710000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31151996000 73864000 Derived 78132000 33394000 Derived 44738000 49364000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 152M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.164.2M123.1M82.1M41.0M0.0199820012004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue140371000
1999Revenue123919000
2000Revenue127234000
2000Revenue127234000
2001Revenue128270000
2001Revenue128270000
2002Revenue126320000
2002Revenue126320000
2003Revenue132009000
2004Revenue151996000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.1% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.3%9.5%1.7%-6.1%-13.9%199820012004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-11.7%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year2.7%
2001Year over year0.8%
2001Year over year0.8%
2002Year over year-1.5%
2002Year over year-1.5%
2003Year over year4.5%
2004Year over year15.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 51.4% 2004
Net margin 29.4% 2004
Free cash flow margin 32.5% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%31%-3%-38%-72%199820012004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin55.9%
1999Operating margin55.6%
2000Operating margin56.1%
2000Operating margin56.1%
2001Operating margin55.6%
2001Operating margin55.6%
2002Operating margin51.7%
2002Operating margin53.5%
2003Operating margin53.2%
2004Operating margin51.4%
1998Net margin22.8%
1999Net margin19.5%
2000Net margin19.6%
2000Net margin33%
2001Net margin20.9%
2001Net margin35.2%
2002Net margin20.6%
2002Net margin33.9%
2003Net margin45.2%
2004Net margin29.4%
1998Free cash flow margin49.7%
1999Free cash flow margin40.5%
2000Free cash flow margin38.4%
2000Free cash flow margin38.4%
2001Free cash flow margin31.9%
2001Free cash flow margin31.9%
2002Free cash flow margin-32.2%
2002Free cash flow margin-32.2%
2003Free cash flow margin-62.7%
2004Free cash flow margin32.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 71.5M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90.6M68.0M45.3M22.7M0.0199820012004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow83899000
1999Operating cash flow57961000
2000Operating cash flow57181000
2000Operating cash flow57181000
2001Operating cash flow77265000
2001Operating cash flow77265000
2002Operating cash flow68782000
2002Operating cash flow59398000
2003Operating cash flow70390000
2004Operating cash flow71452000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 49.4M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81.9M37.7M-6.5M-50.7M-94.9M199820012004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow69727000
1999Free cash flow50243000
2000Free cash flow48913000
2000Free cash flow48913000
2001Free cash flow40925000
2001Free cash flow40925000
2002Free cash flow-40651000
2002Free cash flow-40651000
2003Free cash flow-82710000
2004Free cash flow49364000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

58.4% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%38%19%0%1998-12-3120012004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets61.8%
2000-12-21Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Liabilities / assets71%
2001-12-21Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Liabilities / assets67.8%
2002Liabilities / assets66.3%
2002Liabilities / assets66.3%
2003Liabilities / assets62.5%
2004Liabilities / assets58.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.15× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.31×0.98×0.66×0.33×0.00×1998-12-3120012004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2000-12-21Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2001-12-21Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 31.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31977000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 31977000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83899000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 83899000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14172000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 14172000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.73 million
Calculation and evidence

83899000 − 14172000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 69727000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 24.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24178000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 24178000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57961000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 57961000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7718000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7718000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.24 million
Calculation and evidence

57961000 − 7718000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50243000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-22 – 2000-12-21
USD 24.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24952000 USD

1999-12-22 – 2000-12-21: 24952000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57181000 USD

1999-12-22 – 2000-12-21: 57181000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8268000 USD

1999-12-22 – 2000-12-21: 8268000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.91 million
Calculation and evidence

57181000 − 8268000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48913000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 42.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42035000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 42035000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57181000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 57181000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8268000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 8268000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.91 million
Calculation and evidence

57181000 − 8268000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48913000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-22 – 2001-12-21
USD 26.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26849000 USD

2000-12-22 – 2001-12-21: 26849000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77265000 USD

2000-12-22 – 2001-12-21: 77265000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36340000 USD

2000-12-22 – 2001-12-21: 36340000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.93 million
Calculation and evidence

77265000 − 36340000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40925000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 45.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45124000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 45124000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77265000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 77265000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36340000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 36340000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.93 million
Calculation and evidence

77265000 − 36340000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40925000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-22 – 2002-12-21
USD 25.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25967000 USD

2001-12-22 – 2002-12-21: 25967000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68782000 USD

2001-12-22 – 2002-12-21: 68782000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109433000 USD

2001-12-22 – 2002-12-21: 109433000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.65 million
Calculation and evidence

68782000 − 109433000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40651000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 42.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42878000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 42878000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59398000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 59398000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100049000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 100049000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.65 million
Calculation and evidence

59398000 − 100049000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40651000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 59.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59732000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 59732000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70390000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 70390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153100000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 153100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 82.71 million
Calculation and evidence

70390000 − 153100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -82710000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 44.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44738000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 44738000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71452000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 71452000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22088000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 22088000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.36 million
Calculation and evidence

71452000 − 22088000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49364000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001118488, 1118488, edgar:1118488