CYBER DEFENSE SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-06-28 to 2007-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

44.4 thousand USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,832.61%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -814175 USD Source
  • Revenue: 44427 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-820 thousand USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2094909 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1275054 USD Source

Free cash flow

-823 thousand USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2094909 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1275054 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3365 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28.4 thousand USD Source
Exact value

28350 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

238 thousand USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 494220 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 438031 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 42798 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 94240 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 44427 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Net income

-25.3 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -22039817 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -18119159 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1380091 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3579530 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -16459128 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.1%

    Prior period

    USD 461,244

    –

    Current period

    USD 494,220

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    494220 − 461244 = 32976 USD

    461244 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    494220 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 6.46 million

    Prior period

    −USD 15.58 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 22.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -22039817 − -15579024 = -6460793 USD

    -15579024 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -22039817 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.92 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.64 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1716516 − -3636315 = 1919799 USD

    -3636315 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1716516 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -78%

    Prior period

    USD 12,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2,636

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2636 − 12000 = -9364 USD

    12000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2636 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 494,220 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 20.59 million 4,167% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 20.1 million −4,067% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.94 million 393% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 22.04 million −4,460% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.72 million −347% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2,636 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.72 million −348% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2001 19%74%
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,136% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,167% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31250000 310310 Derived -60310 1173 Derived -61483 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31800000 594955 Derived 205045 51406 Derived 153639 13447 Derived
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-311607774 1577628 Derived 30146 -956 Derived 31102 -51109 Derived
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-310 627609 Derived -627609 -119675 Derived -507934 -8909 Derived
Source
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-310 139944 Derived -139944 9262 Derived -149206 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-313026287 3309345 Derived -283058 137595 Derived -420653 -200762 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31461244 9851146 Derived -9389902 6189122 Derived -15579024 -3648315 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31494220 20593233 Derived -20099013 1940804 Derived -22039817 -1719152 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 494.2K 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3M2.5M1.6M817.1K0.0200020042006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue250000
2001Revenue800000
2002Revenue1607774
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue0
2004Revenue3026287
2005Revenue461244
2006Revenue494220

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.1% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.246%153%60%-33%-126%200020042006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year220%
2002Year over year101%
2003Year over year-100%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-84.8%
2006Year over year7.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4,066.8% 2006
Net margin -4,459.5% 2006
Free cash flow margin -347.9% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.384%-916%-2,217%-3,518%-4,818%200020042006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-24.1%
2001Operating margin25.6%
2002Operating margin1.9%
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin-9.4%
2005Operating margin-2,035.8%
2006Operating margin-4,066.8%
2000Net margin-24.6%
2001Net margin19.2%
2002Net margin1.9%
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-13.9%
2005Net margin-3,377.6%
2006Net margin-4,459.5%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin1.7%
2002Free cash flow margin-3.2%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-6.6%
2005Free cash flow margin-791%
2006Free cash flow margin-347.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.7M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.399.7K-684.1K-1.8M-2.9M-3.9M200020042006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow100729
2002Operating cash flow-50614
2003Operating cash flow-8909
2004Operating cash flow1796
2004Operating cash flow-195094
2005Operating cash flow-3636315
2006Operating cash flow-1716516

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.7M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.306.4K-755.5K-1.8M-2.9M-3.9M200020042006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow13447
2002Free cash flow-51109
2003Free cash flow-8909
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow-200762
2005Free cash flow-3648315
2006Free cash flow-1719152

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

514.8% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.556%417%278%139%0%200020042006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets128.4%
2001Liabilities / assets87.7%
2002Liabilities / assets38.9%
2003Liabilities / assets214.5%
2004Liabilities / assets113.9%
2004Liabilities / assets113.9%
2005Liabilities / assets110.9%
2006Liabilities / assets514.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.07× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.39×1.79×1.19×0.60×0.00×200020042006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.21×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.35×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 61,483
Exact value

Exact value: -61483 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -61483 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
USD 153,639
Exact value

Exact value: 153639 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 153639 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100,729
Exact value

Exact value: 100729 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 100729 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87,282
Exact value

Exact value: 87282 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 87282 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,447
Calculation and evidence

100729 − 87282 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13447 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
USD 31,102
Exact value

Exact value: 31102 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 31102 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50,614
Exact value

Exact value: -50614 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -50614 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 495
Exact value

Exact value: 495 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 495 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51,109
Calculation and evidence

-50614 − 495 USD

Exact free cash flow: -51109 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 507,934
Exact value

Exact value: -507934 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -507934 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8,909
Exact value

Exact value: -8909 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -8909 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8,909
Calculation and evidence

-8909 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8909 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 149,206
Exact value

Exact value: -149206 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -149206 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,796
Exact value

Exact value: 1796 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 1796 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 420,653
Exact value

Exact value: -420653 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -420653 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 195,094
Exact value

Exact value: -195094 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -195094 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,668
Exact value

Exact value: 5668 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5668 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 200,762
Calculation and evidence

-195094 − 5668 USD

Exact free cash flow: -200762 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 15.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15579024 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -15579024 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3636315 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3636315 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,000
Exact value

Exact value: 12000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 12000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-3636315 − 12000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3648315 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 22.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22039817 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -22039817 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1716516 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1716516 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,636
Exact value

Exact value: 2636 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2636 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-1716516 − 2636 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1719152 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001118480, 1118480, edgar:1118480

Also known as E CITYSOFTWARE INC