DESIGN WITHIN REACH INC

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-04 to 2009-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30.9 million USD

2009-07-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-23.54%

2009-07-04 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -7266000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 30861000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-369 thousand USD

2009-07-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 981000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1350000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-596 thousand USD

2009-07-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 981000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1350000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 947000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 720000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
464 thousand USD Source
Exact value

464000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-29.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-29
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-29
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-29
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-29
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-29
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-29
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-29
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-29
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.9%

    Prior period

    USD 178.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 193.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    193936000 − 178142000 = 15794000 USD

    178142000 USD · 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    193936000 USD · 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.61 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 323,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    323000 − -8289000 = 8612000 USD

    -8289000 USD · 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    323000 USD · 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +894.5%

    Prior period

    USD 509,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5062000 − 509000 = 4553000 USD

    509000 USD · 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5062000 USD · 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -30%

    Prior period

    USD 8.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5688000 − 8128000 = -2440000 USD

    8128000 USD · 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5688000 USD · 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29

  • Revenue USD 193.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 194.67 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 729,000 −0.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.05 million −0.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 323,000 0.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.06 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.69 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 626,000 −0.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 95%
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-2857254000 55124000 Derived 2130000 -73000 Derived 2203000 -246000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-2781138000 79089000 Derived 2049000 -911000 Derived 2960000 -5994000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01120598000 114782000 Derived 5816000 2072000 Derived 3744000 -4748000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31158236000 161822000 Derived -3586000 -1517000 Derived -2069000 -15997000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-03-31 – 2006-03-30178142000 191236000 Derived -13094000 -4805000 Derived -8289000 -7619000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30178142000 191236000 Derived -13094000 -4805000 Derived -8289000 -7619000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29193936000 194665000 Derived -729000 -1052000 Derived 323000 -626000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 193.9M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.209.5M157.1M104.7M52.4M0.0200220052007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue57254000
2003Revenue81138000
2005Revenue120598000
2005Revenue158236000
2006Revenue178142000
2006Revenue178142000
2007Revenue193936000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.9% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%39%26%13%0%200220052007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year41.7%
2005Year over year48.6%
2005Year over year31.2%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year12.6%
2007Year over year8.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.4% 2007
Net margin 0.2% 2007
Free cash flow margin -0.3% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0%1.7%-2.6%-7.0%-11.3%200220052007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin3.7%
2003Operating margin2.5%
2005Operating margin4.8%
2005Operating margin-2.3%
2006Operating margin-7.4%
2006Operating margin-7.4%
2007Operating margin-0.4%
2002Net margin3.8%
2003Net margin3.6%
2005Net margin3.1%
2005Net margin-1.3%
2006Net margin-4.7%
2006Net margin-4.7%
2007Net margin0.2%
2002Free cash flow margin-0.4%
2003Free cash flow margin-7.4%
2005Free cash flow margin-3.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-10.1%
2006Free cash flow margin-4.3%
2006Free cash flow margin-4.3%
2007Free cash flow margin-0.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.1M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9M6.1M3.2M381.9K-2.5M200220052007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow3171000
2003Operating cash flow1389000
2005Operating cash flow8146000
2005Operating cash flow-1682000
2006Operating cash flow509000
2006Operating cash flow509000
2007Operating cash flow5062000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -626K 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.4M-8.0M-12.6M-17.3M200220052007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow-246000
2003Free cash flow-5994000
2005Free cash flow-4748000
2005Free cash flow-15997000
2006Free cash flow-7619000
2006Free cash flow-7619000
2007Free cash flow-626000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

38.9% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%50%33%17%0%2002-12-2820052007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets61.5%
2005Liabilities / assets35.7%
2005Liabilities / assets37.9%
2006-03-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets41.9%
2007Liabilities / assets38.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.94× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.40×1.80×1.20×0.60×0.00×2002-12-2820052007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2006-03-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.94×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2203000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 2203000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3171000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 3171000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3417000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 3417000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 246,000
Calculation and evidence

3171000 − 3417000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -246000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27
USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2960000 USD

2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27: 2960000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1389000 USD

2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27: 1389000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7383000 USD

2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27: 7383000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.99 million
Calculation and evidence

1389000 − 7383000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5994000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
USD 3.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3744000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 3744000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8146000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 8146000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12894000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 12894000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.75 million
Calculation and evidence

8146000 − 12894000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4748000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2069000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2069000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1682000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1682000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14315000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 14315000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16 million
Calculation and evidence

-1682000 − 14315000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15997000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-03-31 – 2006-03-30
−USD 8.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8289000 USD

2005-03-31 – 2006-03-30: -8289000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 509,000
Exact value

Exact value: 509000 USD

2005-03-31 – 2006-03-30: 509000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8128000 USD

2005-03-31 – 2006-03-30: 8128000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.62 million
Calculation and evidence

509000 − 8128000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7619000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30
−USD 8.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8289000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: -8289000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 509,000
Exact value

Exact value: 509000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: 509000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8128000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: 8128000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.62 million
Calculation and evidence

509000 − 8128000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7619000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29
USD 323,000
Exact value

Exact value: 323000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29: 323000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5062000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29: 5062000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5688000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29: 5688000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 626,000
Calculation and evidence

5062000 − 5688000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -626000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001116755, 1116755, edgar:1116755