Revenue
122 million USD
2018 Q4 · USD
89 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-14 to 2019-04-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
122 million USD
2018 Q4 · USD
-7.94%
2018 Q4 · %
-10.4 million USD
2018 Q4 · USD
-50.6 million USD
2018 Q4 · USD
108441000 USD
424372000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
577 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
-87.8 million USD
2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
79.7 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
166 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
-86.4 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-04-24.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 561 million
–
Current period
USD 576.84 million
–
576836000 − 560999000 = 15837000 USD
560999000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source576836000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 52 million
–
Current period
USD 79.73 million
–
79727000 − 51998000 = 27729000 USD
51998000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source79727000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 67.83 million
–
Current period
USD 166.08 million
–
166080000 − 67830000 = 98250000 USD
67830000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source166080000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 440602000 | 417891000 Derived | 22711000 | 91508000 Derived | -68797000 | -79118000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 469595000 | 453758000 Derived | 15837000 | 78596000 Derived | -62759000 | -7430000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 549355000 | 509270000 Derived | 40085000 | 127865000 Derived | -87780000 | -17335000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 538952000 | 498200000 Derived | 40752000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -51436000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 594081000 | 580331000 Derived | 13750000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 334000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 585715000 | 531274000 Derived | 54441000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -12118000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 551385000 | 489840000 Derived | 61545000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 11529000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 549824000 | 491152000 Derived | 58672000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5699000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 560999000 | 554871000 Derived | 6128000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -15832000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 576836000 | 564926000 Derived | 11910000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -86353000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 440602000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 469595000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 549355000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 538952000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 594081000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 585715000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 551385000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 549824000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 560999000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 576836000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | -10.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 17% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 10.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -5.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -0.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -15.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -13.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -16% |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -18% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -3.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -9.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -15% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -7774000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 57148000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 42574000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 45612000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 66980000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 51336000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 67924000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 60803000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 51998000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 79727000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -79118000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -7430000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -17335000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -51436000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 334000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -12118000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 11529000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 5699000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -15832000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -86353000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 57.5% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 50.1% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 50.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 50.4% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 51.6% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 53.9% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 56.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 54.9% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 57.7% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 61.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.98× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 68.8 million Exact valueExact value: -68797000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.77 million Exact valueExact value: -7774000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.34 million Exact valueExact value: 71344000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 79.12 million Calculation and evidence-7774000 − 71344000 USD Exact free cash flow: -79118000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 62.76 million Exact valueExact value: -62759000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.15 million Exact valueExact value: 57148000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.58 million Exact valueExact value: 64578000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.43 million Calculation and evidence57148000 − 64578000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7430000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 87.78 million Exact valueExact value: -87780000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.57 million Exact valueExact value: 42574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.91 million Exact valueExact value: 59909000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.34 million Calculation and evidence42574000 − 59909000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17335000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 45.61 million Exact valueExact value: 45612000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.05 million Exact valueExact value: 97048000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 51.44 million Calculation and evidence45612000 − 97048000 USD Exact free cash flow: -51436000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 66.98 million Exact valueExact value: 66980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.65 million Exact valueExact value: 66646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 334,000 Calculation and evidence66980000 − 66646000 USD Exact free cash flow: 334000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 51.34 million Exact valueExact value: 51336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.45 million Exact valueExact value: 63454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.12 million Calculation and evidence51336000 − 63454000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12118000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 67.92 million Exact valueExact value: 67924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.4 million Exact valueExact value: 56395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.53 million Calculation and evidence67924000 − 56395000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11529000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 60.8 million Exact valueExact value: 60803000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.1 million Exact valueExact value: 55104000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.7 million Calculation and evidence60803000 − 55104000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5699000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 52 million Exact valueExact value: 51998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.83 million Exact valueExact value: 67830000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.83 million Calculation and evidence51998000 − 67830000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15832000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 79.73 million Exact valueExact value: 79727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 166.08 million Exact valueExact value: 166080000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 86.35 million Calculation and evidence79727000 − 166080000 USD Exact free cash flow: -86353000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
89 filings · 6,400 latest values · 6,411 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001115836, 1115836, edgar:1115836
Also known as BELMOND LTD., Belmond Ltd., ORIENT EXPRESS HOTELS LTD