ADVANCED POWER TECHNOLOGY INC

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-14 to 2006-03-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14.1 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-44.68%

2005-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6314000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 14132000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.16 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1163000 USD Source

Free cash flow

671 thousand USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1163000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 492000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.13 million USD Source
Exact value

2127000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-4.66 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6340000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -237000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 828000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4662000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5749000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

5.79 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1163000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1513000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1163000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4376000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1513000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5787000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4376000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.09 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 492000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 961000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 492000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1805000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 961000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2090000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1805000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

3.7 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1163000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1513000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1163000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4376000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1513000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5787000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4376000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 492000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 961000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 492000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1805000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 961000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2090000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1805000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-03-03.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -252.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.06 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4662000 − 3056000 = -7718000 USD

    3056000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4662000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +56.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5787000 − 3694000 = 2093000 USD

    3694000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5787000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -43.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2090000 − 3690000 = -1600000 USD

    3690000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2090000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 48.89 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 33.38 million 68% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 18.41 million 38% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.9 million −5.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 433,000 0.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.33 million −6.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.26 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.83 million 9.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.57 million −5.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
  • 2000 86%
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3124851000 26476000 Derived -1625000 31000 Derived -1656000 -462000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3127461000 26205000 Derived 1256000 1431000 Derived -175000 1055000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3144168000 37766000 Derived 6402000 2643000 Derived 3759000 2029000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3136855000 36101000 Derived 754000 -1042000 Derived 1796000 -1268000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3143425000 49467000 Derived -6042000 -2355000 Derived -3687000 2425000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3148892000 51789000 Derived -2897000 433000 Derived -3330000 -2567000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 48.9M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.8M39.6M26.4M13.2M0.0199820012003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue24851000
1999Revenue27461000
2000Revenue44168000
2001Revenue36855000
2002Revenue43425000
2003Revenue48892000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.6% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%45%22%-0%-23%199820012003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year10.5%
2000Year over year60.8%
2001Year over year-16.6%
2002Year over year17.8%
2003Year over year12.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.9% 2003
Net margin -6.8% 2003
Free cash flow margin -5.3% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.8%8.5%0.3%-7.9%-16.2%199820012003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-6.5%
1999Operating margin4.6%
2000Operating margin14.5%
2001Operating margin2%
2002Operating margin-13.9%
2003Operating margin-5.9%
1998Net margin-6.7%
1999Net margin-0.6%
2000Net margin8.5%
2001Net margin4.9%
2002Net margin-8.5%
2003Net margin-6.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.9%
1999Free cash flow margin3.8%
2000Free cash flow margin4.6%
2001Free cash flow margin-3.4%
2002Free cash flow margin5.6%
2003Free cash flow margin-5.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.3M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5M4.1M2.7M1.4M0.0199820012003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow359000
1999Operating cash flow1654000
2000Operating cash flow4986000
2001Operating cash flow1067000
2002Operating cash flow5074000
2003Operating cash flow2261000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.6M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M1.4M-71.0K-1.5M-3.0M199820012003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-462000
1999Free cash flow1055000
2000Free cash flow2029000
2001Free cash flow-1268000
2002Free cash flow2425000
2003Free cash flow-2567000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

8.4% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.127%95%63%32%0%1998-12-3120012003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets117.4%
2000Liabilities / assets10.8%
2001Liabilities / assets7.1%
2002Liabilities / assets7.5%
2003Liabilities / assets8.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.15× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.65×10.24×6.83×3.41×0.00×1998-12-3120012003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2000Current assets / current liabilities8.29×
2001Current assets / current liabilities12.64×
2002Current assets / current liabilities7.2×
2003Current assets / current liabilities6.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1656000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1656000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359,000
Exact value

Exact value: 359000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 359000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 821,000
Exact value

Exact value: 821000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 821000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 462,000
Calculation and evidence

359000 − 821000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -462000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 175,000
Exact value

Exact value: -175000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -175000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1654000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1654000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 599,000
Exact value

Exact value: 599000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 599000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Calculation and evidence

1654000 − 599000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1055000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3759000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3759000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4986000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4986000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2957000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2957000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 million
Calculation and evidence

4986000 − 2957000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2029000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1796000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1796000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1067000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1067000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2335000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2335000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.27 million
Calculation and evidence

1067000 − 2335000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1268000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3687000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3687000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5074000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5074000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2649000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2649000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.43 million
Calculation and evidence

5074000 − 2649000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2425000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3330000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3330000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2261000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2261000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4828000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4828000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.57 million
Calculation and evidence

2261000 − 4828000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2567000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3056000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3056000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3694000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3694000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3690000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3690000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,000
Calculation and evidence

3694000 − 3690000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4662000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -4662000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5787000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5787000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2090000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2090000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.7 million
Calculation and evidence

5787000 − 2090000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3697000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001114973, 1114973, edgar:1114973

Also known as ADVANCE POWER TECHNOLOGY INC