Revenue
28 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 28036000 USD Source
129 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-09-11 to 2018-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
28 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
-52.38%
2018 Q3 · %
-23.4 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
-23.4 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
41146000 USD
120384764 shares
1.04% · 1.24 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
94.2 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
-90.8 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
-98.4 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-13.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 31.98 million
–
Current period
USD 60.64 million
–
60641000 − 31983000 = 28658000 USD
31983000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source60641000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 161.1 million
–
Current period
−USD 163.44 million
–
-163440000 − -161095000 = -2345000 USD
-161095000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-163440000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 86.6 million
–
Current period
−USD 93.49 million
–
-93489000 − -86604000 = -6885000 USD
-86604000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-93489000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.07 million
–
Current period
USD 1.26 million
–
1257000 − 2074000 = -817000 USD
2074000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1257000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 25191000 | 15376000 Derived | 9815000 | -670000 Derived | 10485000 | -5520000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 0 | 21215000 Derived | -21215000 | -884000 Derived | -20331000 | -16231000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 5000000 | 33749000 Derived | -28749000 | -626000 Derived | -28123000 | -22879000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 0 | 27079000 Derived | -27079000 | -4358000 Derived | -22721000 | -24787000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 7000000 | 54083000 Derived | -47083000 | -351000 Derived | -46732000 | -34665000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 10825000 | 122054000 Derived | -111229000 | 289000 Derived | -111518000 | -82490000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 13680000 | 124748000 Derived | -111068000 | 12077000 Derived | -123145000 | -130234000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 31983000 | 154746000 Derived | -122763000 | 38332000 Derived | -161095000 | -88678000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 60641000 | 162332000 Derived | -101691000 | 61749000 Derived | -163440000 | -94746000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 25191000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 5000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 7000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 10825000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 13680000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 31983000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 60641000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -100% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -100% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 54.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 26.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 133.8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 89.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 39% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -575% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -672.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -1,027.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -811.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -383.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -167.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 41.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -562.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -667.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -1,030.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -900.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -503.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -269.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -21.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -457.6% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -495.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -762% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -952% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -277.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -156.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -5516000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -16208000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -22822000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -24763000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -34319000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -81001000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -127457000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -86604000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -93489000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -5520000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -16231000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -22879000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -24787000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -34665000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -82490000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -130234000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -88678000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -94746000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 21.4% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 27.6% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 28.6% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 43.5% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 25.3% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 29.1% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 66.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 105.9% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 108.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.89× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.64× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.1× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.71× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.36× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.21× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.17× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.12× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 10.49 million Exact valueExact value: 10485000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.52 million Exact valueExact value: -5516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4,000 Exact valueExact value: 4000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.52 million Calculation and evidence-5516000 − 4000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5520000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 20.33 million Exact valueExact value: -20331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.21 million Exact valueExact value: -16208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23,000 Exact valueExact value: 23000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.23 million Calculation and evidence-16208000 − 23000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16231000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 28.12 million Exact valueExact value: -28123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.82 million Exact valueExact value: -22822000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57,000 Exact valueExact value: 57000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.88 million Calculation and evidence-22822000 − 57000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22879000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 22.72 million Exact valueExact value: -22721000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.76 million Exact valueExact value: -24763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24,000 Exact valueExact value: 24000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.79 million Calculation and evidence-24763000 − 24000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24787000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 46.73 million Exact valueExact value: -46732000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.32 million Exact valueExact value: -34319000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 346,000 Exact valueExact value: 346000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.67 million Calculation and evidence-34319000 − 346000 USD Exact free cash flow: -34665000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 111.52 million Exact valueExact value: -111518000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 81 million Exact valueExact value: -81001000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.49 million Exact valueExact value: 1489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 82.49 million Calculation and evidence-81001000 − 1489000 USD Exact free cash flow: -82490000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 123.15 million Exact valueExact value: -123145000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 127.46 million Exact valueExact value: -127457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.78 million Exact valueExact value: 2777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 130.23 million Calculation and evidence-127457000 − 2777000 USD Exact free cash flow: -130234000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 161.1 million Exact valueExact value: -161095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 86.6 million Exact valueExact value: -86604000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.07 million Exact valueExact value: 2074000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 88.68 million Calculation and evidence-86604000 − 2074000 USD Exact free cash flow: -88678000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 163.44 million Exact valueExact value: -163440000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 93.49 million Exact valueExact value: -93489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.26 million Exact valueExact value: 1257000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 94.75 million Calculation and evidence-93489000 − 1257000 USD Exact free cash flow: -94746000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
129 filings · 2,121 latest values · 2,121 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001114220, 1114220, KERX, edgar:1114220
Also known as KERYX BIOPHAMAEUTICALS INC, KERYX BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INC