BUILD A BEAR WORKSHOP INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 529.8M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 496.4M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

115 million USD

2026-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

7.6%

2026-08-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

4.92 million USD

2026-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 26146000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21224000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.63 million USD

2026-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 26146000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21224000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15421000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6869000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14 million USD Source
Exact value

14004000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
12.5 million shares Source
Exact value

12467170 shares

Reported share-count change

-5.26% · -692 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 13159408 shares · 2025-08-02· Source
  • 12467170 shares · 2026-08-01· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-10.

Financial data available through: 2026-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.7%

    Prior period

    USD 496.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 529.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    529832000 − 496404000 = 33428000 USD

    496404000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    529832000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +0.8%

    Prior period

    USD 51.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 52.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    52203000 − 51785000 = 418000 USD

    51785000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    52203000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +38.2%

    Prior period

    USD 47.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 65.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    65052000 − 47087000 = 17965000 USD

    47087000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    65052000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +32.2%

    Prior period

    USD 19.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25545000 − 19317000 = 6228000 USD

    19317000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25545000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

  • Revenue USD 529.83 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 52.2 million 9.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 65.05 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 25.55 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 39.51 million 7.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2026 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01338543000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable261000 9225000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30255310000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-22983000 8340000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29411522000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable47265000 19947000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28467937000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable47985000 33642000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03486114000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable52805000 46015000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01496404000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable51785000 27770000 Derived
Source
2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31529832000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable52203000 39507000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 529.8M 2026
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.572.2M429.2M286.1M143.1M0.0202020232026
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue338543000
2021Revenue255310000
2022Revenue411522000
2023Revenue467937000
2024Revenue486114000
2025Revenue496404000
2026Revenue529832000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.7% 2026
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%43%18%-7%-31%202020232026
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year-24.6%
2022Year over year61.2%
2023Year over year13.7%
2024Year over year3.9%
2025Year over year2.1%
2026Year over year6.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 9.9% 2026
Free cash flow margin 7.5% 2026
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.1%7.2%1.2%-4.7%-10.6%2020-02-012023-01-282026-01-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-02-01Operating marginNot reported
2021-01-30Operating marginNot reported
2022-01-29Operating marginNot reported
2023-01-28Operating marginNot reported
2024-02-03Operating marginNot reported
2025-02-01Operating marginNot reported
2026-01-31Operating marginNot reported
2020Net margin0.1%
2021Net margin-9%
2022Net margin11.5%
2023Net margin10.3%
2024Net margin10.9%
2025Net margin10.4%
2026Net margin9.9%
2020Free cash flow margin2.7%
2021Free cash flow margin3.3%
2022Free cash flow margin4.8%
2023Free cash flow margin7.2%
2024Free cash flow margin9.5%
2025Free cash flow margin5.6%
2026Free cash flow margin7.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 65.1M 2026
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.3M52.7M35.1M17.6M0.0202020232026
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow21609000
2021Operating cash flow13386000
2022Operating cash flow28077000
2023Operating cash flow47276000
2024Operating cash flow64310000
2025Operating cash flow47087000
2026Operating cash flow65052000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 39.5M 2026
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49.7M37.3M24.8M12.4M0.0202020232026
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flow9225000
2021Free cash flow8340000
2022Free cash flow19947000
2023Free cash flow33642000
2024Free cash flow46015000
2025Free cash flow27770000
2026Free cash flow39507000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2026-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.55× 2026
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.72×1.29×0.86×0.43×0.00×202020232026
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2026Current assets / current liabilities1.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
USD 261,000
Exact value

Exact value: 261000 USD

2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 261000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21609000 USD

2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 21609000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12384000 USD

2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 12384000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.23 million
Calculation and evidence

21609000 − 12384000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9225000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30
−USD 22.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22983000 USD

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: -22983000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13386000 USD

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: 13386000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5046000 USD

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: 5046000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.34 million
Calculation and evidence

13386000 − 5046000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8340000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29
USD 47.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47265000 USD

2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29: 47265000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28077000 USD

2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29: 28077000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8130000 USD

2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29: 8130000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.95 million
Calculation and evidence

28077000 − 8130000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19947000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28
USD 47.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47985000 USD

2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28: 47985000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47276000 USD

2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28: 47276000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13634000 USD

2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28: 13634000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.64 million
Calculation and evidence

47276000 − 13634000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 33642000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03
USD 52.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52805000 USD

2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: 52805000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64310000 USD

2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: 64310000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18295000 USD

2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: 18295000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.02 million
Calculation and evidence

64310000 − 18295000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46015000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
USD 51.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51785000 USD

2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: 51785000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47087000 USD

2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: 47087000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19317000 USD

2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: 19317000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.77 million
Calculation and evidence

47087000 − 19317000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27770000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
USD 52.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52203000 USD

2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: 52203000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65052000 USD

2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: 65052000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25545000 USD

2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: 25545000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.51 million
Calculation and evidence

65052000 − 25545000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 39507000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

217 filings · 6,912 latest values · 6,912 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001113809, 1113809, BBW, bbw, edgar:1113809

Also known as BUILD A BEAR WORKSHOP INC, BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP INC, BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP, INC., Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.