Revenue
22.7 million USD
2005-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 22692000 USD Source
5 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-02 to 2005-08-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
22.7 million USD
2005-06-30 · USD
-5.54%
2005-06-30 · %
-4.06 million USD
2005-06-30 · USD
-4.94 million USD
2005-06-30 · USD
36367000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
98.5 million USD
2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
2.9 million USD
2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
3.32 million USD
2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-08-15.
Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 92.29 million
–
Current period
USD 97.97 million
–
97969000 − 92292000 = 5677000 USD
92292000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source97969000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.21 million
–
Current period
USD 427,000
–
427000 − -1210000 = 1637000 USD
-1210000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source427000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 23.76 million
–
Current period
USD 3.2 million
–
3199000 − -23760000 = 26959000 USD
-23760000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3199000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.13 million
–
Current period
USD 3.3 million
–
3298000 − 4125000 = -827000 USD
4125000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3298000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 58056000 | 59191000 Derived | -1135000 | 9379000 Derived | -10514000 | -9041000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 92292000 | 96094000 Derived | -3802000 | -2592000 Derived | -1210000 | -27885000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 97969000 | 95865000 Derived | 2104000 | 1677000 Derived | 427000 | -99000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 58056000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 92292000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 97969000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 59% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 6.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -2% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -18.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -15.6% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -30.2% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -7687000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -23760000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 3199000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -9041000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -27885000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -99000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 38.9% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 17.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.59× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 10.51 million Exact valueExact value: -10514000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.69 million Exact valueExact value: -7687000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.35 million Exact valueExact value: 1354000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.04 million Calculation and evidence-7687000 − 1354000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9041000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 1.21 million Exact valueExact value: -1210000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.76 million Exact valueExact value: -23760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.13 million Exact valueExact value: 4125000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.89 million Calculation and evidence-23760000 − 4125000 USD Exact free cash flow: -27885000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 427,000 Exact valueExact value: 427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.2 million Exact valueExact value: 3199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.3 million Exact valueExact value: 3298000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 99,000 Calculation and evidence3199000 − 3298000 USD Exact free cash flow: -99000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
5 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001112422, 1112422, edgar:1112422
Also known as MOTIVE COMMUNICATIONS INC