MEDICAL INTERNATIONAL TECHNOLOGY INC

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-02-20 to 2016-11-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

147 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-17.01%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -465636 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -440646 USD Source
  • Revenue: 437378 USD Source
  • Revenue: 290503 USD Source

Operating cash flow

77.2 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -366870 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -444057 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.9 thousand USD Source
Exact value

10889 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

437 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 65185 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 136070 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 89248 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 437378 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 290503 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Net income

-643 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -71587 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -18864 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -463864 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -643439 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -554315 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-367 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -146949 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -302826 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -146949 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -444057 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -302826 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -366870 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -444057 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2011-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -14.4%

    Prior period

    USD 510,893

    –

    Current period

    USD 437,378

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    437378 − 510893 = -73515 USD

    510893 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    437378 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 107,670

    Prior period

    −USD 751,109

    –

    Current period

    −USD 643,439

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -643439 − -751109 = 107670 USD

    -751109 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -643439 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 208,963

    Prior period

    −USD 157,907

    –

    Current period

    −USD 366,870

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -366870 − -157907 = -208963 USD

    -157907 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -366870 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

  • Revenue USD 437,378 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 200,845 46% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 702,169 161% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 465,636 −106% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 177,803 41% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 643,439 −147% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 366,870 −84% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 304% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 647% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 321% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 818% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 455% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 253% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 206% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-3033011 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-521848 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30346648 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1696421 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30196191 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1414686 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30354343 1078859 Derived -724516 47638 Derived -772154 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30270452 1749557 Derived -1479105 30528 Derived -1509633 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30338526 1086531 Derived -748005 150371 Derived -898376 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30328713 2689614 Derived -2360901 981 Derived -2361882 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30656477 2987802 Derived -2331325 2885 Derived -2334210 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30510893 1294701 Derived -783808 -32699 Derived -751109 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30437378 903014 Derived -465636 177803 Derived -643439 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 437.4K 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.709.0K531.7K354.5K177.2K0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue33011
2003Revenue346648
2004Revenue196191
2005Revenue354343
2006Revenue270452
2007Revenue338526
2008Revenue328713
2009Revenue656477
2010Revenue510893
2011Revenue437378

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-14.4% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,030%741%453%165%-123%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over year140.5%
2003Year over year950.1%
2004Year over year-43.4%
2005Year over year80.6%
2006Year over year-23.7%
2007Year over year25.2%
2008Year over year-2.9%
2009Year over year99.7%
2010Year over year-22.2%
2011Year over year-14.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -106.5% 2011
Net margin -147.1% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.126%-332%-790%-1,249%-1,707%2002-09-3020072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2003-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2004-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin-204.5%
2006Operating margin-546.9%
2007Operating margin-221%
2008Operating margin-718.2%
2009Operating margin-355.1%
2010Operating margin-153.4%
2011Operating margin-106.5%
2002Net margin-1,580.8%
2003Net margin-489.4%
2004Net margin-721.1%
2005Net margin-217.9%
2006Net margin-558.2%
2007Net margin-265.4%
2008Net margin-718.5%
2009Net margin-355.6%
2010Net margin-147%
2011Net margin-147.1%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -366.9K 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.653.6K173.9K-305.8K-785.4K-1.3M200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-554658
2003Operating cash flow-365276
2004Operating cash flow-322429
2005Operating cash flow-123709
2006Operating cash flow-1132790
2007Operating cash flow-308441
2008Operating cash flow521257
2009Operating cash flow-166389
2010Operating cash flow-157907
2011Operating cash flow-366870

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

161.9% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.767%575%383%192%0%200220072011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets97.3%
2003Liabilities / assets157.4%
2004Liabilities / assets110%
2005Liabilities / assets246.6%
2006Liabilities / assets162.1%
2007Liabilities / assets90.8%
2008Liabilities / assets709.9%
2009Liabilities / assets634.5%
2010Liabilities / assets234.8%
2011Liabilities / assets161.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.27× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.27×0.95×0.64×0.32×0.00×200220072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.15×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 521,848
Exact value

Exact value: -521848 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -521848 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 554,658
Exact value

Exact value: -554658 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -554658 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1696421 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -1696421 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 365,276
Exact value

Exact value: -365276 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -365276 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
−USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1414686 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -1414686 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 322,429
Exact value

Exact value: -322429 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -322429 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
−USD 772,154
Exact value

Exact value: -772154 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -772154 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 123,709
Exact value

Exact value: -123709 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -123709 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
−USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1509633 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -1509633 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1132790 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -1132790 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
−USD 898,376
Exact value

Exact value: -898376 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: -898376 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 308,441
Exact value

Exact value: -308441 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: -308441 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
−USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2361882 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -2361882 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 521,257
Exact value

Exact value: 521257 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 521257 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
−USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2334210 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -2334210 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 166,389
Exact value

Exact value: -166389 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -166389 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
−USD 751,109
Exact value

Exact value: -751109 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -751109 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 157,907
Exact value

Exact value: -157907 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -157907 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 643,439
Exact value

Exact value: -643439 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -643439 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 366,870
Exact value

Exact value: -366870 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -366870 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001112372, 1112372, edgar:1112372

Also known as POSTERALLEY COM INC