Revenue
-149 million USD
2002-08-31 · USD
16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-17 to 2002-12-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
-149 million USD
2002-08-31 · USD
-21.84%
2002-08-31 · %
33.3 million USD
2002-08-31 · USD
29889000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
494 million USD
2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
-14.3 million USD
2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
23.7 million USD
2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2002-12-27.
Financial data available through: 2002-08-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.27 billion
–
Current period
USD 73.39 million
–
73388000 − 1267684000 = -1194296000 USD
1267684000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source73388000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 236.53 million
–
Current period
−USD 9.67 million
–
-9665000 − -236527000 = 226862000 USD
-236527000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-9665000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 19.66 million
–
Current period
USD 547,000
–
547000 − -19659000 = 20206000 USD
-19659000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source547000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 88.52 million
–
Current period
USD 484,000
–
484000 − 88521000 = -88037000 USD
88521000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source484000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 | 593210000 | 549735000 Derived | 43475000 | 25128000 Derived | 18347000 | 25086000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31 | 1055338000 | 973719000 Derived | 81619000 | 61954000 Derived | 19665000 | 32508000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31 | 1239542000 | 1149609000 Derived | 89933000 | 113302000 Derived | -23369000 | -9863000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31 | 1267684000 | 1483735000 Derived | -216051000 | 20476000 Derived | -236527000 | -108180000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31 | 73388000 | 81557000 Derived | -8169000 | 1496000 Derived | -9665000 | 63000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 593210000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1055338000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1239542000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1267684000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 73388000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 77.9% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 17.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -94.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -17% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -11.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -18.7% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -13.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -8.5% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 56699000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 75525000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 36061000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -19659000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 547000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 25086000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 32508000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -9863000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -108180000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 63000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-08-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.34× |
|
| 2002-08-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 | USD 18.35 million Exact valueExact value: 18347000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.7 million Exact valueExact value: 56699000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.61 million Exact valueExact value: 31613000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.09 million Calculation and evidence56699000 − 31613000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25086000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31 | USD 19.67 million Exact valueExact value: 19665000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.53 million Exact valueExact value: 75525000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.02 million Exact valueExact value: 43017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.51 million Calculation and evidence75525000 − 43017000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32508000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31 | −USD 23.37 million Exact valueExact value: -23369000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.06 million Exact valueExact value: 36061000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.92 million Exact valueExact value: 45924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.86 million Calculation and evidence36061000 − 45924000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9863000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31 | −USD 236.53 million Exact valueExact value: -236527000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.66 million Exact valueExact value: -19659000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.52 million Exact valueExact value: 88521000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 108.18 million Calculation and evidence-19659000 − 88521000 USD Exact free cash flow: -108180000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31 | −USD 9.67 million Exact valueExact value: -9665000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 547,000 Exact valueExact value: 547000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 484,000 Exact valueExact value: 484000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63,000 Calculation and evidence547000 − 484000 USD Exact free cash flow: 63000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001111938, 1111938, edgar:1111938