TELECOMMUNICATION SYSTEMS INC /FA/

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-17 to 2015-10-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

101 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.58%

2015 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6660000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 101140000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.85 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6935000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4084000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-190 thousand USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6935000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4084000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7647000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4606000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
25.5 million USD Source
Exact value

25496000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
135 million USD Source
Exact value

134575000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

364 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 93194000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 81867000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 87927000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 101140000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Net income

3.69 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -348000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 295000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 717000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3024000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-10-30.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.7%

    Prior period

    USD 362.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 359.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    359837000 − 362291000 = -2454000 USD

    362291000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    359837000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 56.87 million

    Prior period

    −USD 58.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1731000 − -58597000 = 56866000 USD

    -58597000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1731000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -115.5%

    Prior period

    USD 48.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7485000 − 48193000 = -55678000 USD

    48193000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7485000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -47.3%

    Prior period

    USD 10.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5663000 − 10736000 = -5073000 USD

    10736000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5663000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 359.84 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 212.27 million 59% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 135.37 million 38% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 12.2 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 13.93 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.73 million −0.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 7.49 million −2.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.66 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 13.15 million −3.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −17% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −0.9% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 9.4%84%
  • 2010 92%
  • 2011 95%
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31102153000 105193000 Derived -3040000 8427000 Derived -11467000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31124936000 119783000 Derived 5153000 26848000 Derived -21695000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31144168000 140738000 Derived 3430000 4719000 Derived -1289000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31220142000 194951000 Derived 25191000 -32377000 Derived 57568000 22333000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31300087000 251143000 Derived 48944000 20675000 Derived 28269000 51769000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31388803000 356391000 Derived 32412000 16533000 Derived 15879000 54044000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31425412000 404555000 Derived 20857000 13853000 Derived 7004000 10558000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31487384000 593131000 Derived -105747000 -7759000 Derived -97988000 20163000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31362291000 392215000 Derived -29924000 28673000 Derived -58597000 37457000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31359837000 347637000 Derived 12200000 13931000 Derived -1731000 -13148000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 359.8M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.526.4M394.8M263.2M131.6M0.0200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue102153000
2006Revenue124936000
2007Revenue144168000
2008Revenue220142000
2009Revenue300087000
2010Revenue388803000
2011Revenue425412000
2012Revenue487384000
2013Revenue362291000
2014Revenue359837000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.7% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%36%14%-9%-32%200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over year5.4%
2006Year over year22.3%
2007Year over year15.4%
2008Year over year52.7%
2009Year over year36.3%
2010Year over year29.6%
2011Year over year9.4%
2012Year over year14.6%
2013Year over year-25.7%
2014Year over year-0.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.4% 2014
Net margin -0.5% 2014
Free cash flow margin -3.7% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%16%2%-12%-26%200520102014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-3%
2006Operating margin4.1%
2007Operating margin2.4%
2008Operating margin11.4%
2009Operating margin16.3%
2010Operating margin8.3%
2011Operating margin4.9%
2012Operating margin-21.7%
2013Operating margin-8.3%
2014Operating margin3.4%
2005Net margin-11.2%
2006Net margin-17.4%
2007Net margin-0.9%
2008Net margin26.2%
2009Net margin9.4%
2010Net margin4.1%
2011Net margin1.6%
2012Net margin-20.1%
2013Net margin-16.2%
2014Net margin-0.5%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin10.1%
2009Free cash flow margin17.3%
2010Free cash flow margin13.9%
2011Free cash flow margin2.5%
2012Free cash flow margin4.1%
2013Free cash flow margin10.3%
2014Free cash flow margin-3.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.5M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79.8M56.4M32.9M9.5M-14.0M200520102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow26036000
2009Operating cash flow54263000
2010Operating cash flow73373000
2011Operating cash flow31648000
2012Operating cash flow37924000
2013Operating cash flow48193000
2014Operating cash flow-7485000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -13.1M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59.4M39.9M20.4M962.3K-18.5M200520102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flow22333000
2009Free cash flow51769000
2010Free cash flow54044000
2011Free cash flow10558000
2012Free cash flow20163000
2013Free cash flow37457000
2014Free cash flow-13148000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

58.1% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%47%31%16%0%20052010-12-312014-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets45.8%
2006Liabilities / assets58.1%
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.77× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.51×1.88×1.26×0.63×0.00×200520102014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.27×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 11.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11467000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -11467000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4636000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4636000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 21.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21695000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -21695000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2760000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2760000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1289000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1289000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2577000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2577000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 57.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57568000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 57568000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26036000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 26036000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3703000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3703000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.33 million
Calculation and evidence

26036000 − 3703000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22333000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 28.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28269000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 28269000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54263000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 54263000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2494000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2494000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.77 million
Calculation and evidence

54263000 − 2494000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 51769000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 15.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15879000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 15879000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73373000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 73373000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19329000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 19329000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.04 million
Calculation and evidence

73373000 − 19329000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 54044000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7004000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 7004000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31648000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 31648000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21090000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 21090000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.56 million
Calculation and evidence

31648000 − 21090000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10558000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 97.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -97988000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -97988000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37924000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 37924000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17761000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 17761000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.16 million
Calculation and evidence

37924000 − 17761000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20163000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 58.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58597000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -58597000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48193000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 48193000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10736000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 10736000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.46 million
Calculation and evidence

48193000 − 10736000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37457000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1731000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -1731000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7485000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -7485000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5663000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 5663000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-7485000 − 5663000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13148000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 1,922 latest values · 1,922 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001111665, 1111665, TSYS, edgar:1111665

Also known as TELECOMMUNICATION SYSTEMS INC /FA/