Revenue
101 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 101140000 USD Source
75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-17 to 2015-10-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
101 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
6.58%
2015 Q3 · %
2.85 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
-190 thousand USD
2015 Q3 · USD
25496000 USD
134575000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
364 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
3.69 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-10-30.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 362.29 million
–
Current period
USD 359.84 million
–
359837000 − 362291000 = -2454000 USD
362291000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source359837000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 58.6 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.73 million
–
-1731000 − -58597000 = 56866000 USD
-58597000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1731000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 48.19 million
–
Current period
−USD 7.49 million
–
-7485000 − 48193000 = -55678000 USD
48193000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-7485000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.74 million
–
Current period
USD 5.66 million
–
5663000 − 10736000 = -5073000 USD
10736000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5663000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 102153000 | 105193000 Derived | -3040000 | 8427000 Derived | -11467000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 124936000 | 119783000 Derived | 5153000 | 26848000 Derived | -21695000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 144168000 | 140738000 Derived | 3430000 | 4719000 Derived | -1289000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 220142000 | 194951000 Derived | 25191000 | -32377000 Derived | 57568000 | 22333000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 300087000 | 251143000 Derived | 48944000 | 20675000 Derived | 28269000 | 51769000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 388803000 | 356391000 Derived | 32412000 | 16533000 Derived | 15879000 | 54044000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 425412000 | 404555000 Derived | 20857000 | 13853000 Derived | 7004000 | 10558000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 487384000 | 593131000 Derived | -105747000 | -7759000 Derived | -97988000 | 20163000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 362291000 | 392215000 Derived | -29924000 | 28673000 Derived | -58597000 | 37457000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 359837000 | 347637000 Derived | 12200000 | 13931000 Derived | -1731000 | -13148000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 102153000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 124936000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 144168000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 220142000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 300087000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 388803000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 425412000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 487384000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 362291000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 359837000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 22.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 15.4% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 52.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 36.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 29.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 9.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 14.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -25.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -0.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -3% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -21.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -11.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -17.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 26.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -20.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -16.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 13.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -3.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 26036000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 54263000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 73373000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 31648000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 37924000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 48193000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -7485000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 22333000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 51769000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 54044000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 10558000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 20163000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 37457000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -13148000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 45.8% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 58.1% |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.27× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.32× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.9× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 11.47 million Exact valueExact value: -11467000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 4.64 million Exact valueExact value: 4636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 21.7 million Exact valueExact value: -21695000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.76 million Exact valueExact value: 2760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 1.29 million Exact valueExact value: -1289000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.58 million Exact valueExact value: 2577000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 57.57 million Exact valueExact value: 57568000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.04 million Exact valueExact value: 26036000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.7 million Exact valueExact value: 3703000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.33 million Calculation and evidence26036000 − 3703000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22333000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 28.27 million Exact valueExact value: 28269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.26 million Exact valueExact value: 54263000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.49 million Exact valueExact value: 2494000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.77 million Calculation and evidence54263000 − 2494000 USD Exact free cash flow: 51769000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 15.88 million Exact valueExact value: 15879000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.37 million Exact valueExact value: 73373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.33 million Exact valueExact value: 19329000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.04 million Calculation and evidence73373000 − 19329000 USD Exact free cash flow: 54044000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 7 million Exact valueExact value: 7004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.65 million Exact valueExact value: 31648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.09 million Exact valueExact value: 21090000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.56 million Calculation and evidence31648000 − 21090000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10558000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 97.99 million Exact valueExact value: -97988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.92 million Exact valueExact value: 37924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.76 million Exact valueExact value: 17761000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.16 million Calculation and evidence37924000 − 17761000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20163000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 58.6 million Exact valueExact value: -58597000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.19 million Exact valueExact value: 48193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.74 million Exact valueExact value: 10736000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.46 million Calculation and evidence48193000 − 10736000 USD Exact free cash flow: 37457000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 1.73 million Exact valueExact value: -1731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.49 million Exact valueExact value: -7485000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.66 million Exact valueExact value: 5663000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.15 million Calculation and evidence-7485000 − 5663000 USD Exact free cash flow: -13148000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
75 filings · 1,922 latest values · 1,922 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001111665, 1111665, TSYS, edgar:1111665
Also known as TELECOMMUNICATION SYSTEMS INC /FA/