Revenue
2.5 million U001
2012 Q1 · U001
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2496000 U001 Source
51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-01 to 2012-05-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1863000 U001
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-04.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
U001 19.66 million
–
Current period
U001 7.95 million
–
7949000 − 19657000 = -11708000 U001
19657000 U001 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7949000 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 4.45 million
–
Current period
−U001 6.43 million
–
-6429000 − 4449000 = -10878000 U001
4449000 U001 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-6429000 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 5.96 million
–
Current period
−U001 1.01 million
–
-1006000 − 5956000 = -6962000 U001
5956000 U001 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1006000 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 228,000
–
Current period
U001 72,000
–
72000 − 228000 = -156000 U001
228000 U001 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source72000 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 8824000 | 12408000 Derived | -3584000 | 403000 Derived | -3987000 | -4967000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 19657000 | 15388000 Derived | 4269000 | -180000 Derived | 4449000 | 5728000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 7949000 | 14172000 Derived | -6223000 | 206000 Derived | -6429000 | -1078000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in U001.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 8824000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 19657000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 7949000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 122.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -59.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -40.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -78.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -45.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -80.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -56.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 29.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -13.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -4885000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 5956000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -1006000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -4967000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 5728000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -1078000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 340.4% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 350.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.27× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.33× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −U001 3.99 million Exact valueExact value: -3987000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 4.89 million Exact valueExact value: -4885000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 82,000 Exact valueExact value: 82000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 4.97 million Calculation and evidence-4885000 − 82000 U001 Exact free cash flow: -4967000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | U001 4.45 million Exact valueExact value: 4449000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 5.96 million Exact valueExact value: 5956000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 228,000 Exact valueExact value: 228000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 5.73 million Calculation and evidence5956000 − 228000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 5728000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −U001 6.43 million Exact valueExact value: -6429000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 1.01 million Exact valueExact value: -1006000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 72,000 Exact valueExact value: 72000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 1.08 million Calculation and evidence-1006000 − 72000 U001 Exact free cash flow: -1078000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
51 filings · 505 latest values · 505 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001111632, 1111632, edgar:1111632
Also known as AVISTAR COMMUNICATIONS CORP, AVISTAR COMMUNICATIONS CORP