AMERICAN ENERGY PRODUCTION INC

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-05-14 to 2010-06-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

328 thousand USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-203.89%

2007-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -668835 USD Source
  • Revenue: 328041 USD Source

Operating cash flow

109 thousand USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 160042 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 50680 USD Source

Free cash flow

11.7 thousand USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 160042 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 50680 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 129983 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 32313 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
24.1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

24053 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

532 thousand USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 178894 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -301024 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1009328 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1120262 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 542883 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-06-28.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.14 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.15 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1009328 − -2148551 = 1139223 USD

    -2148551 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1009328 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -380.1%

    Prior period

    USD 117,873

    –

    Current period

    −USD 330,208

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -330208 − 117873 = -448081 USD

    117873 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -330208 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -85.3%

    Prior period

    USD 223,805

    –

    Current period

    USD 32,838

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32838 − 223805 = -190967 USD

    223805 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32838 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 97,601 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.49 million 2,552% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.39 million −2,452% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 26,160 27% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.42 million −2,479% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 160,274% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,552% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311046 1676471 Derived -1675425 3165 Derived -1678590 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3197601 2490648 Derived -2393047 26160 Derived -2419207 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 97.6K 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105.4K79.1K52.7K26.4K0.020002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue1046
2001Revenue97601

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9,230.9% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9,969%7,477%4,985%2,492%0%20002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year9,230.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2,451.9% 2001
Net margin -2,478.7% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12,838%-33,700%-80,239%-126,777%-173,315%20002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-160,174.5%
2001Operating margin-2,451.9%
2000Net margin-160,477.1%
2001Net margin-2,478.7%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

14.7% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.9%11.9%7.9%4.0%0.0%20002001-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets14.7%
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.85×3.64×2.42×1.21×0.00×20002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.49×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1678590 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1678590 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2419207 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2419207 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2770129 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2770129 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1939035 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1939035 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 5.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5049995 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -5049995 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 511,266
Exact value

Exact value: -511266 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -511266 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145,074
Exact value

Exact value: 145074 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 145074 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 656,340
Calculation and evidence

-511266 − 145074 USD

Exact free cash flow: -656340 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 13.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13920315 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 13920315 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 354,099
Exact value

Exact value: -354099 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -354099 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 354,099
Calculation and evidence

-354099 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -354099 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 3.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3397865 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3397865 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2115790 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2115790 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-2115790 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2115790 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2283978 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2283978 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122,368
Exact value

Exact value: 122368 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 122368 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118,412
Exact value

Exact value: 118412 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 118412 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,956
Calculation and evidence

122368 − 118412 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3956 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2148551 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -2148551 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117,873
Exact value

Exact value: 117873 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 117873 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 223,805
Exact value

Exact value: 223805 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 223805 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 105,932
Calculation and evidence

117873 − 223805 USD

Exact free cash flow: -105932 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1009328 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1009328 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 330,208
Exact value

Exact value: -330208 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -330208 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32,838
Exact value

Exact value: 32838 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 32838 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 363,046
Calculation and evidence

-330208 − 32838 USD

Exact free cash flow: -363046 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001111391, 1111391, edgar:1111391

Also known as AMERICAN ENERGY PARTNERS INC /DE/, COMMUNICATENOW COM INC