RIGHTCHOICE MANAGED CARE INC /DE

EDGAR

4 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-03-28 to 2001-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

300 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.71%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 23138000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 300172000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

32.8 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 65298000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 32530000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
51.3 million USD Source
Exact value

51327000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15%

    Prior period

    USD 922.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.06 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1060810000 − 922619000 = 138191000 USD

    922619000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1060810000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +88.8%

    Prior period

    USD 18.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35526000 − 18821000 = 16705000 USD

    18821000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35526000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -21.6%

    Prior period

    USD 58.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45786000 − 58395000 = -12609000 USD

    58395000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45786000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.06 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.01 billion 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 53.64 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 18.12 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 35.53 million 3.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 45.79 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1999 97%
  • 2000 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31863767000 865446000 Derived -1679000 -6847000 Derived 5168000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31922619000 894554000 Derived 28065000 9244000 Derived 18821000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311060810000 1007169000 Derived 53641000 18115000 Derived 35526000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B859.3M572.8M286.4M0.0199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue863767000
1999Revenue922619000
2000Revenue1060810000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.2%12.1%8.1%4.0%0.0%199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year6.8%
2000Year over year15%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.1% 2000
Net margin 3.3% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5%4.0%2.4%0.9%-0.6%199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-0.2%
1999Operating margin3%
2000Operating margin5.1%
1998Net margin0.6%
1999Net margin2%
2000Net margin3.3%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 45.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63.1M47.3M31.5M15.8M0.0199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow13545000
1999Operating cash flow58395000
2000Operating cash flow45786000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

56.3% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%49%33%16%0%1998-12-3119992000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets60.8%
2000Liabilities / assets56.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.43× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.54×1.16×0.77×0.39×0.00×1998-12-3119992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 5.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5168000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5168000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13545000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 13545000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 18.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18821000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 18821000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58395000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 58395000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 35.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35526000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 35526000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45786000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 45786000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

4 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001109802, 1109802, edgar:1109802