PAVING STONE CORP

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-05-16 to 2003-12-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.37 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
30.2 thousand USD Source
Exact value

30169 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.82 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6933362 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1810907 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -711296 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2115832 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -711296 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3302147 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2115832 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-12-31.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +61.2%

    Prior period

    USD 8.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13080344 − 8114553 = 4965791 USD

    8114553 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13080344 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.23 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6933362 − -5700680 = -1232682 USD

    -5700680 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6933362 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.05 million

    Prior period

    −USD 531,700

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1583086 − -531700 = -1051386 USD

    -531700 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1583086 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +7.3%

    Prior period

    USD 67,126

    –

    Current period

    USD 72,014

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    72014 − 67126 = 4888 USD

    67126 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    72014 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 13.08 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 6.93 million −53% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.58 million −12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 72,014 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.66 million −13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 54,806% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 301% of revenue.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-317019 3846837 Derived -3839818 4629366 Derived -8469184 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-313435249 10327567 Derived -6892318 -7117218 Derived 224900 -1286281 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-318114553 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5700680 -598826 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3113080344 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6933362 -1655100 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.1M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.1M10.6M7.1M3.5M0.01999200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue7019
2000Revenue3435249
2001Revenue8114553
2002Revenue13080344

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

61.2% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52,750%39,562%26,375%13,187%0%1999200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year48,842.1%
2001Year over year136.2%
2002Year over year61.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -200.6% 2000
Net margin -53% 2002
Free cash flow margin -12.7% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9,660%-25,334%-60,327%-95,321%-130,314%199920002001-12-312002-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-54,706.1%
2000Operating margin-200.6%
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Net margin-120,660.8%
2000Net margin6.5%
2001Net margin-70.3%
2002Net margin-53%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-37.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-7.4%
2002Free cash flow margin-12.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.6M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.126.6K-332.4K-791.5K-1.3M-1.7M1999200020012002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow-1184985
2001Operating cash flow-531700
2002Operating cash flow-1583086

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.7M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.132.4K-347.6K-827.6K-1.3M-1.8M1999200020012002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-1286281
2001Free cash flow-598826
2002Free cash flow-1655100

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

238.5% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.258%193%129%64%0%1999-12-312000-12-3120012002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets99.8%
2002Liabilities / assets238.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.46× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.09×0.82×0.54×0.27×0.00×1999-12-312000-12-3120012002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 8.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8469184 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -8469184 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 224,900
Exact value

Exact value: 224900 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 224900 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1184985 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1184985 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101,296
Exact value

Exact value: 101296 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 101296 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-1184985 − 101296 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1286281 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5700680 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -5700680 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 531,700
Exact value

Exact value: -531700 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -531700 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67,126
Exact value

Exact value: 67126 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 67126 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 598,826
Calculation and evidence

-531700 − 67126 USD

Exact free cash flow: -598826 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 6.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6933362 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -6933362 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1583086 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1583086 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72,014
Exact value

Exact value: 72014 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 72014 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-1583086 − 72014 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1655100 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001109749, 1109749, edgar:1109749

Also known as COTTAGE INVESTMENTS INC, ZEBRAMART COM INC